Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD vs Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD 180Hz (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at the acer nitro 27 inch 180hz qhd vs nitro 27 inch qhd 180hz comparison. Both monitors share a 27-inch IPS panel, QHD resolution, and 180Hz refresh rate. They both use AMD FreeSync technology. The main difference lies in the specific sync tier and connectivity options. One model offers a premium sync feature and more ports, while the other focuses on a zero-frame design and color accuracy. You need to check which specs matter most for your setup.
Key differences
| Aspect | Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor | Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD 180Hz IPS Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Sync Technology | AMD FreeSync | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Response Time | Up to 0.5ms GTG | 1ms (G to G) - Up to 0.5ms (G to G) |
| Connectivity | not listed | 1x DP 1.2, 2x HDMI 2.0, Audio Out |
| Color Gamut | DCI-P3 95% | not listed |
| Mounting/Stand | not listed | VESA 100x100mm, Ergostand with Height/Swivel/Pivot |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor if
- You prioritize color accuracy for creative work like graphic design.
- You prefer a monitor with a zero-frame design for multi-monitor setups.
- You want a simpler connection setup without needing specific port counts.
Choose Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD 180Hz IPS Gaming Monitor if
- You need AMD FreeSync Premium for smoother variable refresh rate performance.
- You require multiple HDMI 2.0 ports for connecting several devices.
- You want a stand with height, swivel, and pivot adjustments.
Verdict: Choose the first model if color fidelity and a bezel-less design are your top priorities. Pick the second model if you need versatile connectivity and a fully adjustable stand. Both deliver the same core gaming performance with QHD resolution and 180Hz refresh rates.
Acer Nitro 27 180Hz QHD Comparison
sync technology
Product A uses standard AMD FreeSync to sync the monitor’s frame rate with your graphics card, eliminating tearing and stuttering. Product B features AMD FreeSync Premium technology. This higher-tier certification typically ensures a minimum refresh rate threshold and low framerate compensation, offering a more consistent experience during intense gaming sessions. If you want enhanced variable refresh rate features, Product B has the advantage.
response time
Product A lists a response time of up to 0.5ms GTG, which helps reduce ghosting in fast-moving scenes. Product B specifies a range of 1ms G to G, with up to 0.5ms G to G available. Both monitors aim for similar performance in minimizing motion blur. The 0.5ms figure appears in both specifications, suggesting comparable speed for pixel transitions. You likely will not notice a difference in real-world play between these two claims.
ergonomic stand
Product B includes an Ergostand with extensive adjustability. You can tilt from -5° to 25°, adjust the height by 4.7 inches, swivel 360°, and pivot plus or minus 90°. This allows you to position the screen exactly where you need it for comfort. Product A’s data does not mention stand adjustability features. If you require height and pivot adjustments without buying a separate arm, Product B is the better choice.
color accuracy
Product A highlights support for DCI-P3 95% color gamut coverage, making it suitable for color-critical work like graphic design or photo editing. This ensures accurate and vibrant colors across a wide spectrum. Product B’s provided data does not list specific color gamut percentages. If color fidelity is important for your workflow, Product A offers verified specifications that support professional visual tasks.
connectivity ports
Product B lists its ports clearly: one DisplayPort 1.2, two HDMI 2.0 ports, and an Audio Out jack. It also notes that cables are included. Product A’s data does not specify the exact port types or quantities. Product B gives you more visibility into your connection options, including dual HDMI inputs which can be useful for switching between devices. You can trust the listed connectivity for Product B.
display resolution
Both monitors share the same 27-inch screen size and QHD resolution of 2560x1440 pixels. This 16:9 aspect ratio provides a good balance of vertical and horizontal space for gaming and productivity. Since the resolution and panel size are identical, the pixel density and sharpness will be the same. There is no advantage in image clarity or screen real estate between the two models.
Which Acer Nitro 180Hz monitor suits you
Gamers wanting maximum color accuracy
Product A explicitly supports DCI-P3 95% color coverage. This specification makes it suitable for color-critical work like graphic design or photo editing. You get accurate colors alongside the 180Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms GTG response time, ensuring smooth visuals without sacrificing image fidelity.
Users needing adjustable stand features
Product B includes an ergonomic stand with height adjustment, tilt, swivel, and pivot capabilities. It also features two built-in 2W speakers. Product A data does not mention these physical adjustments or audio output, making Product B the practical choice if you need on-screen flexibility and sound.
Viewers preferring HDMI connectivity
Product B offers two HDMI 2.0 ports alongside DisplayPort 1.2. This provides more flexibility for connecting multiple devices. Product A data does not specify port quantities or types. If you rely on HDMI connections for consoles or secondary devices, Product B gives you more options.
The products compared
Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor
Best for: Gamers and creators needing fast QHD IPS performance
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Aspect Ratio
- 16:9
- Response Time
- 0.5ms GTG
View on Amazon: Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor Affiliate link
The Acer Nitro KG271U is a 27-inch IPS monitor with 2560x1440 resolution and 180Hz refresh rate. It features AMD FreeSync and a 0.5ms GTG response time for smooth gameplay. The panel covers 95% DCI-P3 for color accuracy. This zero-frame design suits gamers and creators who need high detail and fast motion handling on a standard 16:9 screen.
Pros
- 2560x1440 QHD resolution on 27-inch IPS panel
- 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 0.5ms GTG response time reduces ghosting
- 95% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage
- AMD FreeSync eliminates screen tearing
Cons
- Only supports AMD FreeSync, not NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
- Standard 16:9 aspect ratio limits vertical workspace
- No mention of USB-C connectivity or built-in speakers
Good fit if
- You want high color accuracy for creative work alongside gaming
- You prefer a fast 180Hz refresh rate for competitive titles
- You need a zero-frame design for multi-monitor setups
Skip if
- You require NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible certification
- You need a 21:9 ultrawide aspect ratio
- You want built-in speakers or USB-C hubs
Verdict: Acer Nitro KG271U 27-inch 180Hz delivers sharp QHD visuals and fast response times for gamers and designers who prioritize color accuracy and smooth motion on a standard 16:9 display.
Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD 180Hz IPS Gaming Monitor
Best for: 1440p gaming requiring full stand ergonomics
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz DP / 144Hz HDMI
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms GTG (up to 0.5ms)
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
View on Amazon: Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD 180Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This Acer Nitro display gives you a 27-inch 2560x1440 IPS panel with up to a 180Hz refresh rate. It pairs AMD FreeSync Premium with a fully adjustable stand offering height, tilt, swivel, and pivot. You get smooth fast-motion handling and flexible positioning without needing a separate monitor arm, making it well-suited for dedicated desk setups.
Pros
- Stand features height, tilt, 360-degree swivel, and 90-degree pivot adjustments
- 180Hz refresh rate on DisplayPort with 0.5ms minimum response time
- 2560 x 1440 QHD resolution on an IPS panel
- AMD FreeSync Premium variable refresh rate support
Cons
- Refresh rate drops to 144Hz over HDMI connections
- DisplayPort input uses older 1.2 standard
- Built-in speakers output only 2 watts per channel
Good fit if
- You want full stand ergonomics including height adjustment and portrait pivot
- You connect via DisplayPort to reach the full 180Hz refresh rate
- You need a sharp 1440p IPS panel for gaming and productivity
Skip if
- You rely primarily on HDMI and require 180Hz playback
- You need built-in speakers with more than 2 watts of power
Verdict: Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD IPS Ergonomic Gaming Monitor suits PC players who prioritize a fully articulating stand alongside 1440p 180Hz DisplayPort gaming.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor | Acer Nitro 27-Inch QHD 180Hz IPS Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 27" |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | 180Hz DP / 144Hz HDMI |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 | not stated |
| Response Time | 0.5ms GTG | 1ms GTG (up to 0.5ms) |
| Sync Technology | AMD FreeSync | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | 2x HDMI, DisplayPort | 1 x DP 1.2, 2 x HDMI 2.0, audio out |
| Size | 27 Inch | 27 Inch |
| Dimensions | 8.28 × 24.2 × 18.1 inches | 9.2 × 24.2 × 18 inches |
| Weight | 12.1 pounds | 12.1 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | UM.HX1AA.307 | UM.HX1AA.301 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the physical difference between the Acer Nitro 27 180Hz QHD and the XV271U?
The key difference is in the stand design and overall dimensions. Product A measures 18.1 inches in height with a depth of 8.28 inches. Product B stands 18 inches tall but has a deeper footprint at 9.2 inches. Both units weigh exactly 12.1 pounds. You should check your desk space to ensure the depth of Product B fits your setup comfortably.
Are the models UM.HX1AA.307 and UM.HX1AA.301 interchangeable in terms of performance?
Yes, they offer identical core gaming performance. Both monitors feature a 27-inch IPS panel with QHD resolution and a 180Hz refresh rate. They share the same 1440p resolution and panel technology. The visual experience regarding motion smoothness and color reproduction will be nearly identical. The choice depends on which physical chassis and stand configuration suits your desk better.
Which Acer Nitro monitor is better for color-critical work like photo editing?
Product A is the better choice for creators. It explicitly supports 95% DCI-P3 color coverage. This specification ensures accurate colors alongside the 180Hz refresh rate. Product B does not list this specific color gamut data in its published specs. If you need precise color reproduction for design or editing, the data favors the first model for its verified color performance.
Do both monitors support AMD FreeSync for tear-free gaming?
Both monitors utilize AMD FreeSync technology to sync the frame rate with your graphics card. This helps eliminate screen tearing and stuttering during gameplay. The data confirms that both the KG271U and XV271U include this feature. You can rely on smooth motion in supported titles without worrying about display artifacts interrupting your gaming sessions.
Is there a significant weight difference between the two 27-inch Acer monitors?
No, there is no weight difference. Both monitors weigh exactly 12.1 pounds. This consistency makes mounting them on standard VESA-compatible arms straightforward. You do not need to worry about one unit being significantly heavier than the other when planning your desk setup or wall mount. The structural weight is identical across both models.
Which model has the more compact footprint for a small desk?
Product A has the more compact depth. It measures 8.28 inches deep, whereas Product B extends to 9.2 inches. Both share the same width of 24.2 inches. If your desk has limited depth, Product A will protrude less into your space. This makes it a slightly better fit for tight workspaces where every inch of depth matters.

