Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD vs Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the acer nitro 27in qhd 2560x1440 vs nitro 31 5in fhd 1920x1080, you find two distinct gaming experiences. Both monitors offer a 180Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync technology for smooth motion. The primary difference lies in screen size and resolution. The 27-inch model provides QHD clarity on a flat panel, while the 31.5-inch option delivers a larger FHD image on a curved surface. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize pixel density or immersive field of view.
Key differences
| Aspect | Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor | Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 inches | 31.5 inches |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 (QHD) | 1920 x 1080 (FHD) |
| Panel Type | IPS | VA (Curved, 1500R) |
| Response Time | 0.5ms GTG | 1ms (VRB) |
| Sync Technology | AMD FreeSync | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | not listed | 1x DP 1.2, 2x HDMI 1.4 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor if
- You prefer sharper image detail and accurate colors for creative work or competitive gaming.
- You want a flat screen with a 0.5ms response time for minimal motion blur.
- You have limited desk space and need a more compact 27-inch footprint.
Choose Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor if
- You want a larger 31.5-inch display for a more immersive gaming experience.
- You prefer the deeper blacks and higher contrast ratios typical of VA panels.
- You value the curved screen design that wraps around your field of view.
Verdict: Choose the 27-inch QHD model if you prioritize image sharpness and color accuracy. Select the 31.5-inch FHD curved monitor if you prefer a larger, more immersive screen with higher contrast. Both options deliver high refresh rates for smooth gameplay.
Acer Nitro 27 vs 31.5 Spec Showdown
Screen resolution and clarity
The Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor offers a 2560x1440 resolution on a 27-inch panel. This provides a higher pixel density, resulting in sharper images and more screen real estate for detailed tasks. In contrast, the Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor uses a 1920x1080 resolution on a larger 31.5-inch screen. While the larger size can be immersive, the lower resolution means pixels are more visible, especially at closer viewing distances. If you prioritize crisp text and fine detail, the 27-inch QHD model is the better choice. For those who prefer a massive display and do not mind lower pixel density, the 31.5-inch FHD option delivers a wider field of view. The difference in pixel density is significant for both gaming and productivity.
Panel type and color
Panel technology affects viewing angles and color accuracy. The 27-inch model features an IPS panel, which is known for consistent colors and wide viewing angles. It supports 95% DCI-P3 color gamut, making it suitable for color-critical work like photo editing. The 31.5-inch model uses a VA panel with a 1500R curvature. VA panels typically offer higher contrast ratios, producing deeper blacks, which can enhance cinematic experiences. However, VA panels may have slower response times for dark transitions and narrower viewing angles compared to IPS. The curved design on the 31.5-inch unit can also reduce glare and improve immersion. Your choice depends on whether you value color accuracy and wide angles or high contrast and immersion. Each panel type serves different visual preferences.
Refresh rate and motion
Both monitors share an identical 180Hz refresh rate. This high refresh rate ensures smooth motion in fast-paced games, reducing motion blur and providing a fluid visual experience. You will not notice a difference in frame delivery speed between the two models. The Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor lists a response time of up to 0.5ms GTG. The Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor specifies a 1ms response time using VRB technology. While 0.5ms is technically faster, both speeds are well within the range for competitive gaming. Neither monitor will bottleneck a high-end GPU. The refresh rate is the same, so motion smoothness is tied. You can choose based on other features without worrying about frame rate differences.
Sync technology
Both monitors include AMD FreeSync technology to synchronize the refresh rate with the graphics card output. This eliminates screen tearing and stuttering. The 27-inch model supports standard AMD FreeSync. The 31.5-inch model features AMD FreeSync Premium. FreeSync Premium typically includes a minimum refresh rate requirement and low framerate compensation, which can improve performance at lower frame rates. If you use an AMD graphics card, the 31.5-inch model offers slightly more advanced sync features. However, both will provide a tear-free experience for most users. The difference is subtle but exists for enthusiasts. If you have an NVIDIA card, both support G-Sync Compatible modes, though certification details are not listed. For general gaming, both sync technologies are sufficient.
Physical dimensions and weight
Size and weight impact desk space and stand stability. The 27-inch monitor measures 24.2 inches wide, 18.1 inches high, and weighs 12.1 pounds. The 31.5-inch model is wider at 27.9 inches, taller at 20.3 inches, but lighter at 10.6 pounds. The larger screen requires more desk depth and width. The 31.5-inch model also offers VESA mounting compliance (100x100mm) and ergonomic tilt adjustments (-5° to 20°). The 27-inch model mentions a zero-frame design but does not list VESA or tilt specs in the provided data. If you have a small desk, the 27-inch model is more compact. If you need wall-mounting flexibility, the 31.5-inch model is the safer bet. Consider your available space before deciding.
Connectivity options
Port selection varies between the two models. The 31.5-inch monitor explicitly lists one DisplayPort 1.2 and two HDMI 1.4 ports, with an HDMI cable included. The 27-inch monitor data does not specify its port configuration. Without this information, you cannot confirm if it supports DisplayPort or how many HDMI inputs it has. HDMI 1.4 can limit bandwidth for high refresh rates at 1080p, but may suffice for 1440p at lower refresh rates. The 27-inch model’s lack of listed ports is a disadvantage for verification. If you rely on specific connections, the 31.5-inch model offers known connectivity. You should check the 27-inch model’s manual for port details. Until then, the 31.5-inch model is the only one with confirmed input options.
Which Acer Nitro Monitor Fits You
Competitive gamers wanting sharp visuals
The 27-inch IPS panel delivers QHD resolution for crisp details. Its 0.5ms response time reduces ghosting during fast movements. You get accurate colors with 95% DCI-P3 coverage. This combination supports both high-speed esports and precise visual tasks without sacrificing clarity or speed.
Viewers preferring immersive curved displays
This 31.5-inch VA panel features a 1500R curve for a wider field of view. The larger screen size enhances immersion in games. You receive AMD FreeSync Premium for stable frame rates. The zero-frame design and VESA mount compatibility offer flexible setup options for your desk.
Budget-focused users seeking value
You get a larger 31.5-inch screen with a 180Hz refresh rate. The 1ms VRB response time ensures smooth motion. This model includes DisplayPort and HDMI ports for easy connectivity. The lighter weight and ergonomic tilt adjustments make it a practical choice for standard gaming setups.
Content creators needing color accuracy
The IPS panel provides superior color reproduction with 95% DCI-P3 support. This is ideal for graphic design and photo editing tasks. The QHD resolution offers more pixel density for detailed work. You benefit from precise color rendering alongside the 180Hz refresh rate for general use.
The products compared
Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor
Best for: Compact 1440p gaming and color-critical tasks
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Aspect Ratio
- 16:9
- Response Time
- 0.5ms GTG
View on Amazon: Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This 27-inch monitor delivers 2560x1440 resolution on an IPS panel. It supports 180Hz refresh rates and AMD FreeSync for smooth gameplay. The 0.5ms response time reduces ghosting. It covers 95% of the DCI-P3 color gamut. This setup suits gamers who want sharp visuals and color accuracy without the bulk of a larger screen.
Pros
- 2560x1440 QHD resolution for sharp detail
- IPS panel with 95% DCI-P3 color coverage
- 180Hz refresh rate with 0.5ms GTG response
- AMD FreeSync eliminates screen tearing
Cons
- 27-inch size is smaller than 31.5-inch alternatives
- Flat screen lacks the immersive curve of competitors
- 16:9 aspect ratio limits vertical workspace
Good fit if
- You prefer a compact 27-inch display
- You need high color accuracy for creative work
- You want a flat panel for precise alignment
Skip if
- You require a curved screen for immersion
- You need a 31.5-inch display for more space
- You prioritize 4K resolution over refresh rate
Verdict: Acer Nitro 27in QHD 180Hz is a sharp, color-accurate choice for gamers who value a compact 27-inch footprint and crisp 1440p visuals over a larger curved screen.
Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: immersive casual gaming on a budget
- Screen Size
- 31.5"
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Response Time
- 1ms (VRB)
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
- Connectivity
- 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 2 x HDMI 1.4
View on Amazon: Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This Acer Nitro monitor gives you a 31.5-inch curved screen with Full HD resolution. The 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time support smooth motion. AMD FreeSync Premium reduces stuttering during gameplay. The 1500R curve wraps around your view. It fits well if you want a large display for casual gaming or media consumption without the cost of higher resolutions.
Pros
- 31.5-inch curved VA panel with 1500R curvature
- 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 1ms response time with VRB support
- AMD FreeSync Premium technology
- Zero-frame design for multi-monitor setups
Cons
- Full HD resolution on a large screen lowers pixel density
- HDMI ports are limited to version 1.4
- Tilt adjustment is restricted to -5° to 20°
Good fit if
- You want a large screen for casual gaming
- You prefer a curved display for immersion
- You need a budget-friendly 180Hz option
Skip if
- You require sharp 1440p or 4K detail
- You need wide color gamut for professional work
- You want high-end connectivity like HDMI 2.1
Verdict: Acer Nitro 31.5" 180Hz Curved FHD suits gamers who prioritize screen size and smooth motion over pixel sharpness. It is a solid choice for immersive casual play rather than competitive esports or creative work.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Acer Nitro 27-Inch 180Hz QHD IPS Monitor | Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 31.5" |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 1920 x 1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | 180Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | not stated |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 | not stated |
| Response Time | 0.5ms GTG | 1ms (VRB) |
| Sync Technology | AMD FreeSync | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | 2x HDMI, DisplayPort | 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 2 x HDMI 1.4 |
| Size | 27 Inch | 31.5-inch |
| Dimensions | 8.28 × 24.2 × 18.1 inches | 7.8 × 27.9 × 20.3 inches |
| Weight | 12.1 pounds | 10.6 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | UM.HX1AA.307 | UM.JE0AA.P02 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the 27-inch Acer Nitro QHD sharper than the 31.5-inch FHD model?
Yes, the 27-inch model provides significantly sharper images. It uses a 2560x1440 resolution on a 27-inch panel, which creates higher pixel density than the 1920x1080 resolution on the larger 31.5-inch screen. This makes text and fine details look much clearer on the smaller monitor.
Does the 31.5-inch Acer Nitro have a curved screen?
Yes, the 31.5-inch Acer Nitro 31.5-Inch Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor features a curved display. This design aims to provide a more immersive experience for casual gaming. The 27-inch version uses a flat IPS panel instead.
Which monitor is better for competitive esports gaming?
The 27-inch Acer Nitro is better for competitive play. Its 1440p resolution offers crisp visuals, and the IPS panel ensures accurate colors. The compact 27-inch footprint allows you to see the entire screen without moving your head, which helps in fast-paced games.
What is the panel type for the 27-inch Acer Nitro?
The 27-inch Acer Nitro 180Hz QHD Monitor uses an IPS panel. This technology is known for delivering accurate colors and wide viewing angles. It is suitable for both gaming and color-critical tasks where visual fidelity matters.
How do the physical dimensions compare between the two models?
The 31.5-inch model is wider and taller. It measures 27.9 inches in width and 20.3 inches in height. The 27-inch model is more compact at 24.2 inches wide and 18.1 inches high. The 31.5-inch unit is also lighter at 10.6 pounds compared to 12.1 pounds.
Can the 31.5-inch monitor handle fast motion well?
Yes, the 31.5-inch monitor supports a 180Hz refresh rate. This high refresh rate ensures smooth motion during gameplay. It is designed for immersive casual gaming rather than high-precision competitive play, where the 27-inch QHD model might be preferred.
Is the 27-inch monitor suitable for creative work?
Yes, the 27-inch monitor is suitable for creative tasks. It combines a QHD resolution with an IPS panel for sharp, color-accurate images. This makes it a good choice for users who need detailed visuals for work or gaming.
What models are available for these Acer Nitro monitors?
The 27-inch QHD model has the model number UM.HX1AA.307. The 31.5-inch curved FHD model uses the model number UM.JE0AA.P02. Both units come in black and feature AMD FreeSync technology for synchronized refresh rates.

