As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz vs ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison examines the asus tuf 27 inch 1440p 165hz vs tuf 27 inch 1440p 170hz monitors. Both models feature 27-inch IPS panels with 1440p resolution and G-SYNC compatibility. They share similar connectivity options and eye care technologies. The primary difference lies in their maximum refresh rates, with one offering 165Hz and the other 170Hz. We will analyze these specifications to help you decide which model fits your setup.

Key differences

AspectASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming MonitorASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor
Refresh Rate165Hz170Hz
Response Time1ms MPRT1ms
HDMI Ports1 port2 ports
Width24.4 inches24.2 inches
Height8.31 inches8.43 inches
Weight12.8 pounds11.9 pounds

Which one should you choose?

Choose ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor if

  • You prioritize a slightly wider base for monitor arm stability
  • You want the included 1-month Adobe Creative Cloud subscription
  • You prefer a lighter stand structure for easier desk adjustment

Choose ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor if

  • You want the highest available refresh rate at 170Hz
  • You need two HDMI ports for multiple console or PC connections
  • You prefer a more compact footprint with a 24.2-inch width

Verdict: Choose the 170Hz model if you need dual HDMI ports or want the highest refresh rate. Select the 165Hz version if you value the included software subscription or prefer its specific stand dimensions. Both monitors deliver identical image quality and sync performance for most gamers.

Spec Comparison: 165Hz vs 170Hz

Refresh Rate

Edge: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor offers a maximum refresh rate of 165Hz. This is achieved through an overclocked setting, while the base rate is typically lower. The ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor pushes this further to 170Hz. This 5Hz difference is small, but it provides a slightly smoother frame delivery for competitive gaming. Both monitors support variable refresh rates, so the gap is minimal in daily use. However, the 170Hz model holds a slight edge for those seeking the highest possible frame rate from the same panel generation.

Response Time

Edge: Tie

Both monitors claim a 1ms response time, but they use different measurement methods. The 165Hz model specifies 1ms MPRT (Motion Picture Response Time), which relies on backlight strobing to reduce perceived motion blur. The 170Hz model lists 1ms response time without specifying MPRT, which often refers to Gray-to-Gray (GtG) pixel transition speed. MPRT times can be faster than GtG times because they involve artificial techniques. Without explicit GtG data for the 170Hz model, we cannot definitively say which has faster pixel transitions. This creates a tie in practical clarity, though the technologies differ.

Connectivity

Edge: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Connectivity options differ slightly between the two units. The 165Hz model includes one DisplayPort 1.2 port and one HDMI v2.0 port. This setup is sufficient for most single-PC setups. The 170Hz model provides two HDMI v2.0 ports and one DisplayPort 1.2 port. The extra HDMI port allows you to connect two HDMI devices, such as a console and a PC, without swapping cables. For users with multiple HDMI sources, the 170Hz model is more versatile. Both support the necessary bandwidth for 1440p at their respective refresh rates.

Physical Dimensions

Edge: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The physical footprint of these monitors varies. The 165Hz model measures 24.4 inches in width, 8.31 inches in height, and 20 inches in depth, weighing 12.8 pounds. The 170Hz model is slightly narrower at 24.2 inches wide, 8.43 inches tall, and 17.9 inches deep, weighing 11.9 pounds. The 170Hz model is lighter and has a shallower depth, which might save desk space. The 165Hz model is slightly wider. These differences are minor, but the 170Hz model is more compact and lighter, making it easier to fit in tighter spaces or move around.

Eye Care Features

Edge: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Both monitors prioritize eye comfort with ASUS Eye Care technology. The 165Hz model includes Flicker-free and Low Blue Light technologies to reduce strain. The 170Hz model also features Flicker-free and Low Blue Light technologies, with the added benefit of TÜV Rheinland certification. This certification verifies that the monitor meets specific standards for flicker-free performance and blue light reduction. While both offer similar core features, the explicit certification on the 170Hz model provides third-party validation of its eye care claims. This gives the 170Hz model a slight advantage for users sensitive to screen fatigue.

Which monitor fits your needs best

Gamers wanting the highest refresh rate

Our pick: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor offers a 170Hz refresh rate, providing a slight edge in smoothness over the 165Hz model. This higher rate helps reduce motion blur in fast-paced games. Both monitors share the same 1ms response time and IPS panel quality. You get the same G-SYNC compatibility and connectivity options. The extra 5Hz makes this the better choice for competitive play where every frame counts.

Users needing height adjustment and pivot

Our pick: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor includes a stand with full height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. This ergonomic design lets you position the screen exactly how you want it. The 170Hz model only lists tilt and swivel capabilities. If you need to rotate your display to portrait mode or adjust the height for better posture, this model provides the flexibility you need for a comfortable long-term setup.

Buyers preferring a lighter monitor

Our pick: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor weighs 11.9 pounds. The 165Hz model weighs 12.8 pounds. This lighter weight makes the 170Hz version easier to handle during installation or if you plan to use a monitor arm. The difference is less than one pound, but it adds up if you are sensitive to desk load or frequently move your setup. Both monitors share the same 27-inch IPS panel and 1440p resolution.

The products compared

ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Best for: NVIDIA gamers needing ergonomic flexibility

Screen Size
27"
Resolution
2560 x 1440
Refresh Rate
165Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Response Time
1ms MPRT
Sync Technology
G-SYNC Compatible

View on Amazon: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

The ASUS TUF VG27AQ is a 27-inch IPS monitor with 1440p resolution and a 165Hz refresh rate. It features G-SYNC compatibility and a 1ms MPRT response time. The stand offers height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. Shadow Boost technology improves visibility in dark scenes. It includes DisplayPort 1.2 and HDMI v2.0 ports. This model suits gamers seeking smooth visuals with ergonomic flexibility.

Pros

  • 165Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • G-SYNC compatibility reduces screen tearing
  • Ergonomic stand with full height adjustment
  • Shadow Boost enhances dark area visibility

Cons

  • 165Hz refresh rate is lower than the 170Hz option
  • DisplayPort 1.2 limits bandwidth compared to newer versions
  • 1ms MPRT response time requires ELMB Sync

Good fit if

  • You want G-SYNC compatibility for NVIDIA GPUs
  • You need height adjustment for ergonomic setup
  • You prefer IPS panel color accuracy

Skip if

  • You require a 170Hz or higher refresh rate
  • You need DisplayPort 1.4 connectivity
  • You prefer FreeSync Premium over G-SYNC

Verdict: ASUS TUF VG27AQ 27-inch 165Hz delivers solid 1440p performance with G-SYNC compatibility. It fits NVIDIA users who value ergonomic stand adjustments and reliable IPS visuals over the highest possible refresh rate. The lower 165Hz spec makes it less ideal for those chasing the absolute fastest motion clarity.

ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Best for: 1440p gaming with G-SYNC support

Screen Size
27"
Resolution
2560 x 1440
Refresh Rate
170Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Response Time
1ms
Sync Technology
G-SYNC Compatible

View on Amazon: ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

The ASUS TUF VG27AQ1A is a 27-inch IPS monitor with a 2560 x 1440 resolution and a 170Hz refresh rate. It supports G-SYNC Compatible technology and features a 1ms response time. The display includes Extreme Low Motion Blur technology to reduce ghosting. It comes with an ergonomic stand that offers tilt and swivel adjustments. This model is designed for gamers seeking smooth visuals and eye care features.

Pros

  • 170Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
  • G-SYNC Compatible for tear-free visuals
  • IPS panel with 2560 x 1440 resolution
  • 1ms response time with ELMB technology
  • Tilt and swivel ergonomic stand

Cons

  • HDMI ports are limited to version 2.0
  • DisplayPort is version 1.2, not 1.4
  • No height adjustment on the included stand

Good fit if

  • You want a 170Hz refresh rate on a 27-inch screen
  • You need G-SYNC Compatible support for NVIDIA graphics
  • You prefer IPS panel color accuracy

Skip if

  • You require DisplayPort 1.4 for higher bandwidth
  • You need a height-adjustable monitor stand
  • You want a 32-inch display instead of 27-inch

Verdict: The ASUS TUF VG27AQ1A 27" 170Hz Monitor delivers solid 1440p performance with G-SYNC support. It fits buyers who prioritize refresh rate and motion clarity over high-end connectivity or adjustable stands.

Specifications side by side

Spec ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 165Hz IPS Gaming Monitor ASUS TUF 27-Inch 1440p 170Hz IPS Gaming Monitor
Screen Size 27" 27"
Resolution 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440
Refresh Rate 165Hz 170Hz
Panel Type IPS IPS
Response Time 1ms MPRT 1ms
Sync Technology G-SYNC Compatible G-SYNC Compatible
Connectivity DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0 x2, DisplayPort 1.2
Dimensions 20 × 24.4 × 8.31 inches 17.9 × 24.2 × 8.43 inches
Weight 12.8 pounds 11.9 pounds
Size 27” 2K WQHD IPS not stated
Color Black BLACK
Model VG27AQ VG27AQ1A

Frequently asked questions

Which ASUS TUF 27-inch monitor is better for NVIDIA gamers?

The ASUS TUF VG27AQ is the better choice for NVIDIA users. It is specifically noted as being ideal for those needing ergonomic flexibility. The included stand offers robust adjustment options. This makes it more comfortable for long sessions than the VG27AQ1A. You get reliable IPS visuals with G-SYNC compatibility. The focus is on ergonomics rather than just the highest refresh rate.

Does the 170Hz model have a better stand than the 165Hz version?

No, the 170Hz model does not have a superior stand. In fact, the VG27AQ1A prioritizes refresh rate over adjustable stands. The 165Hz VG27AQ offers better ergonomic flexibility with its stand adjustments. If you need height or tilt changes, the 165Hz model is the practical choice. The 170Hz version is designed for buyers who value motion clarity over stand features.

Are both monitors compatible with G-SYNC?

Yes, both monitors support G-SYNC technology. The VG27AQ delivers solid 1440p performance with G-SYNC compatibility. The VG27AQ1A also includes G-SYNC support for smooth gameplay. This ensures variable refresh rate synchronization with compatible NVIDIA graphics cards. You can expect reduced screen tearing and stuttering on either model. Both are suitable for gamers who want this specific sync technology.

Which monitor is lighter and more compact?

The 170Hz VG27AQ1A is lighter and slightly more compact. It weighs 11.9 pounds compared to the 165Hz model's 12.8 pounds. Its dimensions are 24.2 inches wide and 17.9 inches deep. The 165Hz VG27AQ measures 24.4 inches wide and 20 inches deep. If desk space is limited, the 170Hz model takes up less room. The weight difference is minimal but noticeable.

Is the 165Hz refresh rate enough for competitive gaming?

The 165Hz refresh rate provides solid performance for most gamers. It is achieved through an overclocked setting on the VG27AQ. This offers reliable motion clarity for competitive titles. However, if you chase the absolute fastest motion clarity, the 170Hz model is better. The 165Hz spec makes the VG27AQ less ideal for those seeking maximum speed. It remains a strong option for general gaming and ergonomics.

What panel type do both ASUS TUF monitors use?

Both monitors use IPS panel technology. The VG27AQ features a 27-inch 2K WQHD IPS panel. The VG27AQ1A also utilizes an IPS panel for 1440p resolution. IPS panels generally offer better color accuracy and viewing angles. You get consistent image quality from different viewing positions. This makes both models suitable for tasks beyond just gaming.

Does the 170Hz monitor support HDMI and DisplayPort?

Yes, the 170Hz VG27AQ1A supports both HDMI and DisplayPort connections. This provides flexible connectivity options for various devices. You can connect gaming consoles or older PCs via HDMI. DisplayPort is ideal for PC gaming to ensure full refresh rates. The 165Hz model shares similar connectivity options. Both monitors allow you to choose the best cable for your setup.

See also