BenQ 28-Inch 3:2 4K Monitor Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking for benq rd280ua 28 2 4k 3840x2560 alternatives because this monitor targets programmers with its tall 3:2 aspect ratio and 90W USB-C power delivery. The BenQ RD280UA offers a specialized Nano Matte panel and an ergonomic arm for vertical screen space. However, you might prefer a different size, a higher refresh rate, or a different brand. Some users need more standard 16:9 dimensions for general media or casual gaming.
We selected 6 similar picks because their specifications overlap with the original product. These alternatives share key features like 4K UHD resolution, IPS panels, and USB-C connectivity. You can choose from options with 120Hz refresh rates for smoother motion or larger 32-inch displays for more screen real estate. Each option balances productivity needs with specific connectivity and size preferences. This list helps you compare practical specs without focusing on gaming performance alone.
Our top pick: BenQ 28-Inch 3:2 4K Monitor.
How each alternative compares
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
The Dell S2725QC shifts your focus from vertical coding space to motion smoothness. It replaces the BenQ’s 3:2 aspect ratio with a standard 16:9 panel, which reduces the vertical lines of code you can view at once. However, it offers a 120Hz refresh rate, a significant upgrade from the BenQ’s likely 60Hz baseline. This makes it better for casual gaming or smoother cursor movement. Like the BenQ, it uses an IPS panel and provides 4K resolution with USB-C connectivity for single-cable desk setups. You lose the specialized Nano Matte glare reduction and the Ergo arm, but gain a lighter, more versatile display for mixed productivity and light entertainment tasks.
LG 27-Inch 4K UHD USB-C Monitor
The LG 27UP850K trades the BenQ’s tall 3:2 canvas for a more common 16:10 or 16:9 footprint, depending on the specific panel configuration. It maintains 4K resolution and USB-C connectivity, ensuring similar desk simplicity. However, it lacks the dedicated programming modes and Nano Matte anti-glare technology found on the BenQ. This LG model emphasizes color accuracy, making it a stronger choice for creative work like photo or video editing rather than pure coding. You will not get the Ergo arm stand, so you need your own mount for height adjustment. It is a lighter, more portable option for creators who need color precision over vertical screen real estate.
ASUS 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor
The ASUS VA27UCPS offers a standard 27-inch 16:9 form factor, sacrificing the vertical space that makes the BenQ RD280UA ideal for coding. It retains 4K resolution and USB-C power delivery, keeping your desk clean. Unlike the BenQ, it does not feature the Nano Matte panel or specialized backlighting for programmers. Instead, it focuses on solid color accuracy and ergonomic flexibility through VESA mount compatibility. You lose the integrated Ergo arm, requiring a separate stand. This monitor suits business users who prioritize general office productivity and clean connectivity over the specific vertical layout and glare-reduction benefits tailored for software developers in the BenQ model.
LG 32-Inch 4K IPS Monitor with USB-C
The LG 32UP83AK-W increases your screen size to 32 inches, providing more horizontal space but less vertical density than the BenQ’s 3:2 ratio. It keeps 4K resolution and USB-C connectivity, maintaining the single-cable convenience. However, it lacks the specialized Nano Matte panel and programming-specific features of the BenQ. This larger IPS panel is better for media viewing and broad productivity tasks where horizontal width matters more than vertical line count. You will not get the Ergo arm, so you must provide your own mounting solution. It is a practical choice for users who want a larger canvas for multitasking but do not need the extreme vertical focus of the BenQ RD280UA.
BenQ 32-Inch 4K IPS Designer Monitor
The BenQ PD3205U stays within the brand but moves to a 32-inch 16:9 panel, abandoning the 3:2 aspect ratio entirely. It maintains 4K resolution and USB-C connectivity, offering similar desk simplicity. This model is designed for color-critical creative work, emphasizing color accuracy over the programming-focused features of the RD280UA. You lose the Nano Matte panel and the Ergo arm stand, which are key differentiators for the original. This monitor is better for designers and editors who need a larger, standard-shaped screen with precise color reproduction. It is less suitable for coding, where the vertical space of the 3:2 ratio provides more visible lines of code per screen.
CRUA 27-Inch 4K UHD IPS USB-C Monitor
The CRUA CR270HG offers a standard 27-inch 16:9 IPS panel with 4K resolution and USB-C connectivity. It drops the specialized Nano Matte anti-glare technology and the Ergo arm found on the BenQ RD280UA. This monitor focuses on basic color accuracy and ergonomic adjustability through VESA mounting. You gain a potentially more affordable option for general productivity, but you lose the vertical screen space and programming-specific backlighting. It is a practical workstation choice for users who do not need the extreme vertical layout of a 3:2 monitor. The lack of specialized glare reduction means it may perform differently in bright environments compared to the BenQ’s dedicated panel coating.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
BenQ 28-Inch 3:2 4K Monitor
Best for: programmers needing vertical screen space
- Screen Size
- 28.2"
- Resolution
- 3840x2560
- Connectivity
- USB-C
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Dimensions
- 18 × 24 × 27 inches
- Weight
- 16.8 pounds
View on Amazon: BenQ 28-Inch 3:2 4K Monitor Affiliate link
This 28.2-inch monitor features a 3840x2560 resolution with a 3:2 aspect ratio. It uses an IPS panel with a Nano Matte finish to reduce glare. You get 90W USB-C connectivity and an Ergo Arm for height adjustment. The design targets programmers with specific coding modes and MoonHalo backlighting. It offers eye comfort features like Brightness Intelligence Gen2. This setup suits those who need vertical screen space for code.
Pros
- 3840x2560 resolution on a 3:2 aspect ratio
- 90W USB-C connectivity
- Ergo Arm stand for flexible positioning
- Nano Matte anti-glare IPS panel
- MoonHalo backlighting system
Cons
- 28.2-inch size is smaller than the 32-inch alternatives
- No refresh rate listed, likely 60Hz
- No mention of HDR certification beyond standard IPS
Good fit if
- You write code and need more vertical pixels
- You want a dedicated ergonomic arm included
- You prefer a matte screen to reduce reflections
Skip if
- You need a 120Hz or higher refresh rate
- You prefer a standard 16:9 widescreen format
- You want a larger 32-inch display area
Verdict: BenQ 28.2-Inch 4K 3:2 Monitor delivers a tall 3:2 canvas and 90W USB-C power. It fits programmers who value vertical space and glare-free viewing over high refresh rates.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: Single-cable 4K productivity and casual gaming
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 4ms
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
View on Amazon: Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor Affiliate link
The Dell S2725QC is a 27-inch 4K UHD IPS monitor designed for mixed work and gaming use. It features a 120Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync Premium for smooth visuals. The panel covers 99% of the sRGB color gamut with a 1500:1 contrast ratio. You benefit from USB-C connectivity with 65W power delivery and low blue light technology. This setup suits users who need a single cable solution for productivity and casual gaming.
Pros
- 120Hz refresh rate with AMD FreeSync Premium
- 99% sRGB color coverage on IPS panel
- USB-C port with 65W power delivery
- ComfortView Plus low blue light technology
Cons
- 1500:1 contrast ratio is lower than typical IPS standards
- 4ms response time may lag in fast competitive games
- No mention of HDR certification beyond readiness
Good fit if
- You want a single USB-C cable for power and display
- You need 99% sRGB accuracy for general creative work
- You play games that benefit from 120Hz smoothness
Skip if
- You require high dynamic range HDR certification
- You need sub-1ms response times for esports
- You prefer a 32-inch or larger screen
Verdict: Dell S2725QC 27-inch 4K 120Hz Monitor offers a balanced 4K IPS panel with 120Hz refresh for users who value clean desk setups via USB-C. It fits professionals who game casually but lacks the contrast and speed for serious HDR or competitive play.
LG 27-Inch 4K UHD USB-C Monitor
Best for: Creators needing accurate colors and USB-C
- Screen Size
- 27-inch
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB Type-C, DisplayPort, HDMI
- Dimensions
- 9.4 × 24.2 × 22.4 inches
View on Amazon: LG 27-Inch 4K UHD USB-C Monitor Affiliate link
This 27-inch IPS monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution with 95% DCI-P3 color coverage. It supports VESA DisplayHDR 400 for enhanced contrast and brightness. You get versatile connectivity via USB-C with 90W power delivery, DisplayPort, and two HDMI inputs. Built-in stereo speakers with Waves MaxxAudio provide audio without extra cables. The Switch App allows screen splitting for multitasking. It suits users needing accurate colors and strong port selection in a compact frame.
Pros
- 95% DCI-P3 color gamut for vibrant visuals
- USB-C with 90W power delivery
- Built-in stereo speakers with Waves MaxxAudio
- VESA DisplayHDR 400 support
Cons
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than some competitors
- No mention of built-in webcam
- No mention of height-adjustable stand
Good fit if
- You need USB-C connectivity for laptop charging
- You require accurate color reproduction for creative work
- You want built-in speakers to reduce cable clutter
Skip if
- You require a refresh rate higher than 120Hz
- You need a height-adjustable stand
- You want a larger 32-inch display
Verdict: LG 27UP850K 27-inch 4K Monitor offers strong color accuracy and convenient USB-C charging, making it ideal for creators and professionals who value portability and connectivity.
ASUS 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor
Best for: Business users needing 4K color accuracy and USB-C power delivery
- Screen Size
- 27 Inch
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB hub
- Dimensions
- 24.2 × 8.8 × 20.6 inches
- Weight
- 15.2 pounds
View on Amazon: ASUS 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor Affiliate link
The ASUS VA27UCPS is a 27-inch 4K UHD monitor featuring an IPS panel and 99% sRGB coverage. It includes HDR-10 support and a USB-C port with 65W power delivery. The stand offers tilt, swivel, pivot, and height adjustments. Built-in speakers and TÜV Rheinland-certified eye care features round out the package. This display suits professionals needing color accuracy and flexible connectivity.
Pros
- 27-inch 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) IPS panel
- USB-C port with 65W power delivery
- 99% sRGB color gamut coverage
- Ergonomic stand with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments
- TÜV Rheinland-certified Flicker-free and Low Blue Light technology
Cons
- No high refresh rate data provided
- Built-in speakers likely lack audio depth
- No mention of USB-C data transfer speeds
Good fit if
- You need a 4K display with accurate sRGB colors for business work
- You want to connect a laptop via a single USB-C cable for video and power
- You require an ergonomic stand with height and pivot adjustments
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate for gaming
- You need a larger 32-inch screen for multitasking
- You prefer a 3:2 aspect ratio for programming
Verdict: The ASUS VA27UCPS 27-inch 4K IPS Monitor delivers solid color accuracy and convenient USB-C charging for office setups. It fits users who prioritize ergonomic flexibility and clean desk connectivity over high-speed gaming performance.
LG 32-Inch 4K IPS Monitor with USB-C
Best for: Productivity and media viewing on a large screen
- Screen Size
- 32"
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C
- Size
- 32 Inch
View on Amazon: LG 32-Inch 4K IPS Monitor with USB-C Affiliate link
This LG monitor offers a 32-inch IPS panel with 4K UHD resolution. It runs at 60Hz and supports HDR10 for better contrast and color. You get USB-C connectivity with 60W charging. The stand allows height, tilt, and pivot adjustments. It suits users who want a large, clear display for work or casual media consumption.
Pros
- 32-inch IPS panel with 4K UHD resolution
- USB-C port with 60W device charging
- HDR10 support for enhanced visuals
- Ergonomic stand with height and pivot adjustment
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-speed gaming
- No mention of FreeSync or G-Sync compatibility
- Built-in speakers only, no headphone jack listed
Good fit if
- You need a large screen for detailed work
- You want USB-C connectivity for a single cable setup
- You prefer an IPS panel for wide viewing angles
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
- You need adaptive sync technology for smooth gameplay
- You prefer a smaller 27-inch desktop footprint
Verdict: LG 32-inch 4K IPS Monitor provides a large, clear display with versatile connectivity. It fits users prioritizing screen real estate and USB-C convenience over high refresh rates. This makes it ideal for productivity and media viewing rather than fast-paced gaming.
BenQ 32-Inch 4K IPS Designer Monitor
Best for: Color-critical creative work on a larger screen
- Screen Size
- 31.5"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4
- Size
- 32 Inch
- Dimensions
- 3.98 × 11.1 × 9.13 inches
View on Amazon: BenQ 32-Inch 4K IPS Designer Monitor Affiliate link
This 32-inch IPS monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution for sharp visuals. It covers 99% of sRGB and Rec.709 color spaces, ensuring accurate colors for creative work. USB-C connectivity provides up to 90W power delivery and display signals. The stand offers height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. It includes a KVM switch and Hotkey Puck for efficient multitasking. This setup suits designers who need precision and Mac compatibility.
Pros
- 31.5-inch 4K UHD (3840x2160) IPS display
- 99% sRGB and 99% Rec.709 color coverage
- USB-C with up to 90W power delivery
- Includes KVM switch and Hotkey Puck G2
- Full ergonomic stand with height and pivot adjustment
Cons
- 32-inch size is larger than the 27-inch alternatives
- Lacks high refresh rate for fast-paced gaming
- No mention of built-in speakers
Good fit if
- You need accurate color for photo or video editing
- You want a single cable for power and video via USB-C
- You prefer a larger 32-inch screen for detailed work
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
- You prefer a compact 27-inch desk footprint
- You need built-in audio without external speakers
Verdict: BenQ 32-Inch 4K Mac-Ready Monitor fits creative professionals who prioritize color accuracy and USB-C convenience over gaming speed or a smaller screen size.
CRUA 27-Inch 4K UHD IPS USB-C Monitor
Best for: Productivity and color-accurate creative work
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync
- Connectivity
- USB Type-C, dual HDMI 2.0, dual DP 1.2
View on Amazon: CRUA 27-Inch 4K UHD IPS USB-C Monitor Affiliate link
The CRUA 27-inch monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution on an IPS panel, offering sharp visuals for productivity and media. It covers 120% sRGB and 98% DCI-P3 for accurate color work. AMD FreeSync reduces tearing during casual use. You get USB-C connectivity with data and power, plus built-in speakers. The stand adjusts height and tilt, making it a solid option for home offices and creative tasks.
Pros
- 27-inch 4K UHD (3840x2160) IPS panel
- 120% sRGB and 98% DCI-P3 color coverage
- USB-C port for versatile connectivity
- Built-in speakers and low blue light tech
- Height-adjustable stand with tilt options
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-speed gaming
- No mention of USB-C power delivery wattage
- No HDR certification listed in specs
Good fit if
- You need a sharp 4K display for coding or spreadsheets
- You want accurate colors for photo or video editing
- You prefer a clean desk with USB-C and built-in audio
Skip if
- You require high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You need HDR support for media consumption
- You want a larger 32-inch screen for more workspace
Verdict: CRUA 27-Inch 4K IPS USB-C Monitor suits professionals who prioritize color accuracy and screen real estate over motion speed. It is a practical workstation choice for those who value USB-C convenience and ergonomic adjustments.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | BenQ 28-Inch 3:2 4K Monitor | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor | LG 27-Inch 4K UHD USB-C Monitor | ASUS 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor | LG 32-Inch 4K IPS Monitor with USB-C | BenQ 32-Inch 4K IPS Designer Monitor | CRUA 27-Inch 4K UHD IPS USB-C Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 28.2" | 27" | 27-inch | 27 Inch | 32" | 31.5" | 27" |
| Resolution | 3840x2560 | 3840x2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840x2160 | 3840×2160 |
| Refresh Rate | not stated | 120Hz | 60Hz | not stated | 60Hz | not stated | 60Hz |
| Panel Type | not stated | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS |
| Response Time | not stated | 4ms | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Sync Technology | not stated | AMD FreeSync Premium | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | AMD FreeSync |
| Connectivity | USB-C | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort | USB Type-C, DisplayPort, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB hub | HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C | USB-C, HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4 | USB Type-C, dual HDMI 2.0, dual DP 1.2 |
| Size | 28.2 | S2725QC | 27-inch and USB-C | 27 Inch | 32 Inch | 32 Inch | 27Inch-Silver |
| Dimensions | 18 × 24 × 27 inches | 7.89 × 24.1 × 15.3 inches | 9.4 × 24.2 × 22.4 inches | 24.2 × 8.8 × 20.6 inches | 9.4 × 28.1 × 23.5 inches | 3.98 × 11.1 × 9.13 inches | 6.29 × 24.2 × 19.8 inches |
| Weight | 16.8 pounds | 14.8 pounds | 13 pounds | 15.2 pounds | 18.3 pounds | 20.7 pounds | not stated |
| Color | Metal Grey | Ash White | White | BLACK | White | Metallic Grey | Silver |
| Model | RD280UA | S2725QC | 27UP850K-W | VA27UCPS | 32UP83AK-W.AUS | PD3205U | CR270HG |
If you route surveillance feeds to your monitor, anpviz 2 pack 4k poe ip alternatives lists related camera hardware.
Frequently asked questions
Which alternative offers the highest refresh rate for casual gaming?
The Dell S2725QC is the best choice for motion smoothness. It features a 120Hz refresh rate on its 27-inch 4K IPS panel. This allows for cleaner motion in casual games compared to the 60Hz options. It also includes FreeSync technology to reduce screen tearing. You get a balanced experience for productivity and light gaming via USB-C.
Do these monitors support USB-C for single-cable connectivity?
Yes, every listed alternative supports USB-C connectivity. The BenQ RD280UA provides 90W of power delivery. The Dell, LG 27UP850K, ASUS VA27UCPS, and CRUA models also include USB-C ports. This allows you to connect your laptop with one cable for video and charging. It helps keep your desk setup clean and organized.
Which monitor is best for color-accurate creative work?
The BenQ PD3205U and LG 27UP850K are ideal for creators. Both use IPS panels to ensure accurate color reproduction. The BenQ is a 32-inch Mac-ready monitor designed for professional workflows. The LG 27UP850K offers strong color accuracy in a more compact 27-inch form factor. These picks prioritize visual fidelity over high refresh rates.
What is the largest screen size available in this list?
The LG 32UP83AK-W and BenQ PD3205U both offer 32-inch displays. These provide the most screen real estate for media viewing and productivity tasks. The LG model is a standard 16:9 aspect ratio, while the BenQ is also 16:9 but tuned for designers. They are larger than the 27-inch and 28-inch options listed.
Is there a 27-inch option with the best ergonomic flexibility?
The ASUS VA27UCPS is highlighted for ergonomic flexibility. It features a 27-inch 4K IPS panel with USB-C power delivery. This model fits users who need to adjust their screen position for comfort. It provides a clean desk setup while maintaining solid color accuracy for business use.
Which alternative is the most budget-friendly choice?
The LG 27UP850K is designated as the best budget option. It offers a 27-inch 4K IPS panel with USB-C connectivity. This model provides strong color accuracy and convenient charging at a lower price point. It is suitable for creators and professionals who need reliable performance without premium features like high refresh rates.






