As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

11 Best BenQ 27" Ultrawide Monitors, Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best BenQ 27 ultrawide monitors requires matching your workflow to specific display capabilities. We compared 11 models using only the specifications published on their listings. The BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor leads because its 100Hz refresh rate and integrated USB-C connectivity support efficient office video calls. Other picks range from 4K creative displays to 240Hz gaming panels. This guide helps you decide which resolution, panel type, and port configuration fit your desk setup.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor Best overall Office work with video calls and USB-C charging Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor on Amazon
2 BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor Also great MacBook users needing 90W single-cable USB-C power Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor on Amazon
3 BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor Best premium Mac-based creative design and 5K workflows Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor on Amazon
4 BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor Also great color-critical design work and single-cable laptop setups Check price of BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor on Amazon
5 BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor Best budget smooth everyday multitasking and USB-C laptop setups Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor on Amazon
6 BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor Also great home offices needing USB-C docking and 144Hz Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor on Amazon
7 BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor Best qd-oled competitive 4K high-refresh-rate gaming setups Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor on Amazon
8 BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor Best 200hz high-refresh gaming with single-cable laptop charging Check price of BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor on Amazon
9 BenQ 27" 1440p 320Hz Gaming Monitor Also great competitive gaming at high refresh rates Check price of BenQ 27" 1440p 320Hz Gaming Monitor on Amazon
10 BenQ EX2710 27-Inch 144Hz 1080p Monitor Also great 1080p gamers seeking high refresh rates Check price of BenQ EX2710 27-Inch 144Hz 1080p Monitor on Amazon
11 BenQ MOBIUZ EX270QM 27-inch 240Hz Monitor Also great fast-paced gaming with built-in audio Check price of BenQ MOBIUZ EX270QM 27-inch 240Hz Monitor on Amazon

The best fit for you

Our 11 picks

Best overall

BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor

Best for: Office work with video calls and USB-C charging

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
1080p
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
USB-C
Size
27 Inch

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch IPS monitor delivers 1080p resolution at a 100Hz refresh rate. It features USB-C connectivity with 65W charging and a built-in noise-cancellation microphone. The stand offers height, tilt, pivot, and swivel adjustments. Brightness Intelligence Tech adapts to ambient light. It suits users seeking a comfortable, all-in-one office display with ergonomic flexibility and audio clarity.

Pros

  • 100Hz refresh rate for smoother visuals
  • USB-C port with 65W power delivery
  • Built-in noise-cancellation microphone
  • Height-adjustable stand with pivot support

Cons

  • 1080p resolution is lower than the 4K and QHD options on this list
  • 100Hz refresh rate is slower than the 144Hz to 320Hz gaming monitors included

Good fit if

  • You need a single-cable USB-C setup with charging for your laptop
  • You require a built-in microphone for clear calls without external gear
  • You prioritize ergonomic adjustability like height and pivot for your desk

Skip if

  • You need high-resolution 4K or QHD clarity for detailed design work
  • You want a high refresh rate above 100Hz for competitive gaming
  • You prefer a monitor without a built-in microphone for privacy

Verdict: BenQ GW2786TC 27" 100Hz Office Monitor fits professionals who value ergonomic flexibility and integrated audio for video calls over high resolution or gaming speed.

Also great

BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor

Best for: MacBook users needing 90W single-cable USB-C power

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
3840x2160
Connectivity
HDMI, USB-C
Dimensions
24 × 22 × 8.6 inches

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch monitor features a 3840x2160 4K resolution screen tuned for P3 wide color gamut matching. You get two USB-C ports, with one supplying 90W power delivery to run a laptop and another providing 15W for charging smaller devices, alongside two HDMI inputs. The included stand adjusts for height, tilt, swivel, and pivot. It fits you if you want a sharp 4K workspace powered by single-cable USB-C connectivity.

Pros

  • 3840x2160 4K UHD resolution
  • Dual USB-C ports with 90W and 15W power delivery
  • Adjustable stand with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot options
  • Direct brightness and volume adjustments from MacBook keyboards

Cons

  • No DisplayPort inputs listed
  • No USB-A hub ports listed

Good fit if

  • You want a 4K display that charges your laptop via 90W USB-C.
  • You use a MacBook and want screen adjustments directly from your keyboard.
  • You need an ergonomic stand offering height, tilt, swivel, and pivot.

Skip if

  • You require DisplayPort inputs for your video connection.
  • You need USB-A ports directly on the monitor.

Verdict: BenQ 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor delivers crisp 3840x2160 visuals with 90W laptop charging and direct MacBook keyboard controls. Its four-way adjustable stand makes positioning straightforward for everyday desk setups.

Best premium

BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor

Best for: Mac-based creative design and 5K workflows

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
5120 x 2880
Refresh Rate
60 Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Response Time
5 ms
Connectivity
Thunderbolt 4

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor Affiliate link

This BenQ 27-inch display provides a 5120 x 2880 5K resolution on an IPS panel, producing 218 pixels per inch. It features 98% P3 color coverage alongside a 2000:1 contrast ratio for color-critical work. Connectivity includes Thunderbolt 4 with 90W power delivery and a built-in KVM switch. You will find it well-suited for high-resolution creative tasks, multi-system workflows, and Mac workstations.

Pros

  • 5120 x 2880 5K resolution at 218 PPI
  • Thunderbolt 4 port with 90W power delivery
  • 98% P3 color space coverage and 2000:1 contrast ratio
  • Built-in KVM switch with wireless Hotkey Puck
  • Anti-reflective nano matte IPS panel

Cons

  • Standard 60 Hz refresh rate
  • 5 ms response time is slower than dedicated gaming monitors

Good fit if

  • You need high-density 5K resolution with 98% P3 color coverage.
  • You want to connect and charge a laptop over a single 90W Thunderbolt 4 cable.
  • You work across two separate systems using a shared keyboard and mouse.

Skip if

  • You require refresh rates above 60 Hz for fast-paced gaming.
  • You want a panel with faster pixel response times than 5 ms.

Verdict: BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor delivers high 5K pixel density, wide 98% P3 color coverage, and single-cable docking for professional design setups. Its 60 Hz refresh rate and 5 ms response time keep the focus strictly on visual precision rather than high-frame-rate gaming.

Also great

BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor

Best for: color-critical design work and single-cable laptop setups

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
2560x1440
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
90W USB-C
Dimensions
17 × 9.02 × 24 inches

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor Affiliate link

This BenQ display gives you a 27-inch IPS panel with a 2560x1440 QHD resolution and a 100Hz refresh rate. It suits you if you need color precision, offering 95% P3 and 100% sRGB coverage alongside factory calibration with Delta E ≤ 2. The 90W USB-C connection lets you send video, data, and power over one cable, while the stand provides full height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments for your daily workspace.

Pros

  • 90W USB-C connectivity handles video, data, and device charging via one cable
  • Factory-calibrated color with 95% P3, 100% sRGB, and Delta E ≤ 2
  • Full ergonomic stand support with tilt, pivot, swivel, and height adjustments
  • Nano matte panel diffuses ambient light and cuts glare

Cons

  • Resolution caps at 2560x1440 rather than 4K
  • Total weight is relatively heavy at 29.3 pounds
  • 100Hz refresh rate is lower than high-refresh gaming displays

Good fit if

  • You need factory-calibrated color coverage with 95% P3 and 100% sRGB.
  • You want single-cable 90W USB-C connectivity to power your laptop.
  • You require complete physical adjustability including height, tilt, swivel, and pivot.

Skip if

  • You require a 4K or 5K display resolution for ultra-dense detail.
  • You want higher refresh rates exceeding 100Hz for fast-paced gaming.

Verdict: BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor delivers dependable 1440p visuals paired with accurate color coverage and practical 90W USB-C charging. It provides complete ergonomic adjustment and useful Mac-focused profile syncing without unnecessary complexity.

Best budget

BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor

Best for: smooth everyday multitasking and USB-C laptop setups

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
1080P FHD
Refresh Rate
144Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
USB-C
Size
27 Inch

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor Affiliate link

This BenQ display pairs a 27-inch IPS panel with a 144Hz refresh rate and 1080p resolution. You get a single USB-C connection that handles video, data, and power delivery to declutter your desk setup. Built-in Eye-Care technology helps during long sessions. It suits you if you want smooth daily scrolling, basic gaming frame rates, and simple laptop docking without needing higher resolutions.

Pros

  • 144Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
  • Single-cable USB-C with power delivery, video, and data
  • IPS panel for wide viewing angles
  • Integrated BenQ Eye-Care technology

Cons

  • 1080p resolution limits screen real estate on a 27-inch screen
  • No integrated speakers listed in specifications

Good fit if

  • You need a single USB-C cable for video, data, and power delivery.
  • You want a 144Hz refresh rate for smoother office navigation and basic gaming.
  • You prioritize eye-care features for long daily work sessions.

Skip if

  • You need 1440p or 4K resolution for sharp text at 27 inches.
  • You need a true ultrawide aspect ratio rather than standard 16:9.

Verdict: BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C Monitor delivers fluid 144Hz output and single-cable connectivity for everyday office tasks and light gaming. Its 1080p resolution keeps the focus on functional productivity rather than dense visual detail.

Also great

BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor

Best for: home offices needing USB-C docking and 144Hz

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
1080P FHD
Refresh Rate
144Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
USB-C
Size
27 Inch

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch IPS monitor pairs a 1080p Full HD resolution with a 144Hz refresh rate for smoother motion during daily tasks and casual gaming. You get single-cable USB-C connectivity for video, data, and power delivery to your laptop. It includes height and tilt ergonomic adjustments alongside eye-care features. It suits you if you need a flexible home office display with fluid scrolling and simple laptop docking.

Pros

  • 144Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
  • USB-C port with video, data, and power delivery
  • IPS panel for wide viewing angles
  • Height and tilt adjustable stand

Cons

  • 1080p resolution provides modest pixel density on a 27-inch screen
  • No swivel or pivot rotation adjustments listed

Good fit if

  • You want a single USB-C cable to connect and power your laptop.
  • You prefer a 144Hz refresh rate for smoother scrolling and tasks.
  • You need an adjustable stand with height and tilt range.

Skip if

  • You need 1440p or 4K resolution for detailed editing.
  • You require portrait mode orientation via pivot adjustment.

Verdict: BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C Monitor pairs fluid 144Hz motion with simple laptop docking and ergonomic adjustments. It delivers dependable daily performance if 1080p resolution meets your needs.

Best qd-oled

BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor

Best for: competitive 4K high-refresh-rate gaming setups

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
4K
Refresh Rate
240Hz
Panel Type
QD-OLED
Response Time
0.03ms
Sync Technology
FreeSync Premium Pro

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch display pairs a 4K UHD QD-OLED panel with a fast 240Hz refresh rate and a 0.03ms response time. You get high pixel density alongside fluid motion clarity and FreeSync Premium Pro variable refresh rate support. Equipped with HDMI 2.1 and a 90W USB-C port, it suits you if you want top-tier color accuracy and competitive refresh rates for modern gaming rigs or laptop setups.

Pros

  • 240Hz refresh rate with 0.03ms response time
  • 4K QD-OLED panel with DisplayHDR 400 True Black
  • 99% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage with Delta E < 2
  • USB-C connectivity with 90W power delivery
  • HDMI 2.1 and FreeSync Premium Pro support

Cons

  • Actual panel measurement is 26.5 inches
  • DisplayHDR 400 True Black tier has limited peak brightness
  • Chassis is only available in white

Good fit if

  • You need high-speed 240Hz gaming performance at native 4K resolution.
  • You want deep OLED contrast with 99% DCI-P3 wide color coverage.
  • You plan to connect and charge a laptop over a single 90W USB-C cable.

Skip if

  • You prefer an ultrawide aspect ratio rather than standard 16:9.
  • You lack the graphics hardware required to drive 4K at high frame rates.
  • You need a black monitor chassis to match your setup.

Verdict: BenQ 27" 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor combines native 4K sharpness, a fast 240Hz refresh rate, and 90W USB-C delivery into a premium gaming package. It delivers class-leading motion speed and color fidelity if your graphics hardware can fully power it.

Best 200hz

BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor

Best for: high-refresh gaming with single-cable laptop charging

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
QHD
Refresh Rate
200Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
USB-C
Size
27 Inch

View on Amazon: BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch display pairs a 1440p QHD IPS panel with a 200Hz refresh rate. It delivers 90% P3 color coverage alongside HDRi support and dual 5W speakers for multimedia. With a USB-C port supplying 65W Power Delivery, you can transmit video and charge your laptop over one connection. It suits you if you prioritize fluid frame rates for gaming while maintaining a clean, single-cable desktop workspace.

Pros

  • 200Hz refresh rate on a 1440p QHD IPS panel
  • USB-C port with 65W Power Delivery
  • Integrated dual 5W speaker setup
  • 90% P3 color space coverage with HDRi support

Cons

  • 65W Power Delivery limits charging speed on high-draw laptops
  • 90% P3 coverage is lower than professional color-grading monitors

Good fit if

  • You want a high 200Hz refresh rate for fast-motion gameplay.
  • You need single-cable USB-C video and 65W charging for your laptop.
  • You prefer built-in 5W audio without adding desktop speakers.

Skip if

  • You require 4K or higher resolution for fine visual editing.
  • You need more than 65W of USB-C power delivery for your workstation.

Verdict: BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor combines high-speed motion clarity with convenient 65W USB-C connectivity. It provides a balanced audiovisual package for everyday work and fast-paced gaming.

Also great

BenQ 27" 1440p 320Hz Gaming Monitor

Best for: competitive gaming at high refresh rates

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
2560 x 1440
Refresh Rate
320Hz
Response Time
1ms GTG
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
Dimensions
24 × 21 × 8.78 inches

View on Amazon: BenQ 27" 1440p 320Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271QM is a 27-inch gaming monitor with a 1440p resolution and a 320Hz refresh rate. It features a 1 ms GtG response time and AMD FreeSync Premium. The display includes studio-grade color tuning and specific game art modes. This monitor suits players who need high speed and clear visuals for fast-paced titles.

Pros

  • 320Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • 1440p QHD resolution
  • 1 ms GtG response time
  • AMD FreeSync Premium support
  • 120+ color profiles for AAA titles

Cons

  • 1440p resolution is lower than the 4K and 5K models on this list
  • 13.9-pound weight is heavier than many office-focused 27-inch monitors
  • 1080p-like pixel density on a 27-inch screen compared to higher-res options

Good fit if

  • You prioritize high refresh rates over maximum resolution
  • You play fast-paced competitive shooters
  • You want specific color tuning for game genres

Skip if

  • You need 4K or 5K resolution for design work
  • You prefer a lighter monitor for easy desk movement
  • You want a standard office monitor with USB hub features

Verdict: BenQ 27" 320Hz QHD Gaming Monitor delivers top-tier speed for competitive gamers who value frame rates above pixel density. It fits players who want responsive visuals without needing the highest resolution available.

Also great

BenQ EX2710 27-Inch 144Hz 1080p Monitor

Best for: 1080p gamers seeking high refresh rates

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Resolution
1920 x 1080
Refresh Rate
144Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Response Time
1ms MPRT
Sync Technology
FreeSync Premium

View on Amazon: BenQ EX2710 27-Inch 144Hz 1080p Monitor Affiliate link

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX2710 is a 27-inch 1080p IPS gaming monitor with a 144Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time. It features FreeSync Premium for smooth visuals and HDRi technology for image optimization. Built-in 2.5W speakers with treVolo sound modes add convenience. This model suits players who prioritize high refresh rates and ergonomic adjustments over higher resolutions.

Pros

  • 144Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
  • 1ms MPRT response time reduces motion blur
  • HDRi technology optimizes image quality
  • Built-in 2.5W speakers with treVolo sound modes
  • Height and tilt adjustability for ergonomic viewing

Cons

  • 1080p resolution is lower than the 2K and 4K options on this list
  • 13.7 pounds weight is heavier than many competitors in the guide
  • 144Hz refresh rate is slower than the 200Hz and 320Hz models included

Good fit if

  • You want a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
  • You prefer 1080p clarity on a 27-inch screen
  • You need built-in speakers to save desk space

Skip if

  • You require 4K resolution for detailed work
  • You need a refresh rate above 144Hz
  • You prioritize a lighter monitor for easy mounting

Verdict: BenQ MOBIUZ EX2710 27" 144Hz IPS delivers solid 1080p performance for gamers who value speed and sound. It fits those who accept lower resolution for higher frame rates and integrated audio.

Also great

BenQ MOBIUZ EX270QM 27-inch 240Hz Monitor

Best for: fast-paced gaming with built-in audio

Screen Size
27" (what this guide is about)
Refresh Rate
240Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Response Time
1ms MPRT
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Connectivity
HDMI 2.1, DP, USB

View on Amazon: BenQ MOBIUZ EX270QM 27-inch 240Hz Monitor Affiliate link

The BenQ EX270QM is a 27-inch gaming monitor with QHD resolution and a 240Hz refresh rate. It features an IPS panel and AMD FreeSync Premium Pro for smooth visuals. The display includes HDRi technology and DisplayHDR 600 certification. You get built-in 2.1-channel audio with a subwoofer. This setup suits gamers who want high refresh rates and immersive sound without external speakers.

Pros

  • 240Hz refresh rate for fast motion
  • QHD 1440p resolution on 27-inch IPS panel
  • Built-in 2.1-channel speakers with 5W subwoofer
  • AMD FreeSync Premium Pro support
  • DisplayHDR 600 certification

Cons

  • 27-inch screen is smaller than 34-inch ultrawide options
  • 1440p resolution is lower than 4K panels
  • 22-pound weight is heavier than many 27-inch monitors

Good fit if

  • You want a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
  • You prefer built-in audio for convenience
  • You like QHD sharpness on a standard 16:9 screen

Skip if

  • You need an ultrawide 21:9 aspect ratio
  • You require 4K resolution for detailed work
  • You want a lighter monitor for easy desk moves

Verdict: BenQ EX270QM 27-inch 240Hz QHD fits players who prioritize speed and sound in a compact 16:9 frame. It delivers strong performance for fast-paced games without needing extra audio gear.

Specifications side by side

Spec BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor BenQ 27-Inch 144Hz USB-C IPS Monitor BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor BenQ 27" 1440p 320Hz Gaming Monitor BenQ EX2710 27-Inch 144Hz 1080p Monitor BenQ MOBIUZ EX270QM 27-inch 240Hz Monitor
Screen Size 27" 27” 27" 27” 27" 27" 27" 27" 27" 27 Inch 27"
Resolution 1080p 3840x2160 5120 x 2880 2560x1440 1080P FHD 1080P FHD 4K QHD 2560 x 1440 1920 x 1080 not stated
Refresh Rate 100Hz not stated 60 Hz 100Hz 144Hz 144Hz 240Hz 200Hz 320Hz 144Hz 240Hz
Panel Type IPS not stated IPS IPS IPS IPS QD-OLED IPS not stated IPS IPS
Response Time not stated not stated 5 ms not stated not stated not stated 0.03ms not stated 1ms GTG 1ms MPRT 1ms MPRT
Sync Technology not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated FreeSync Premium Pro not stated AMD FreeSync Premium FreeSync Premium AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Connectivity USB-C HDMI, USB-C Thunderbolt 4 90W USB-C USB-C USB-C HDMI 2.1, USB-C 90W USB-C not stated HDMI, Display Port HDMI 2.1, DP, USB
Size 27 Inch not stated not stated not stated 27 Inch 27 Inch 27" 27 Inch not stated 27 Inch 27 Inch
Dimensions 9 × 24 × 18 inches 24 × 22 × 8.6 inches 24 × 22 × 9.5 inches 17 × 9.02 × 24 inches 24 × 17 × 8 inches 24 × 22 × 9.5 inches 24 × 22 × 9.5 inches 17 × 8 × 21 inches 24 × 21 × 8.78 inches 32 × 20 × 6 inches 7.6 × 24 × 20.6 inches
Weight 9.1 pounds not stated 17.5 pounds 29.3 pounds 13.5 pounds 19.8 pounds not stated 14 pounds 13.9 pounds 13.7 pounds 22 pounds
Color White Sliver White Black Black White White White Black 144 Hz Color
Model GW2786TC MA270U PD2730S PD2706QN GW2790C GW2790TC EX271UZ EW270Q EX271QM EX2710 EX270QM

Key Specs for Choosing Your Monitor

  1. Match resolution to clarity needs

    Resolution determines pixel density and text sharpness. The BenQ 27-Inch 4K Thunderbolt 3 Monitor offers 4K UHD clarity for detailed design work. If you prioritize smooth motion over fine detail, consider the BenQ 27-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor with 1080p resolution. Higher pixel counts improve text rendering, while 1080p keeps processing demands lower. Choose based on whether you need dense visual information or efficient daily task performance.

  2. Check refresh rate for motion

    Refresh rate affects how smoothly motion appears. The BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor delivers 240Hz for competitive gaming. For creative work, the BenQ 27-Inch 5K Thunderbolt 4 IPS Monitor runs at 60Hz, focusing on precision rather than speed. Higher rates like 144Hz or 200Hz suit fast-paced games. Lower rates are sufficient for office tasks. Select the rate that matches your primary activity to ensure comfortable viewing.

  3. Use USB-C for simple setups

    USB-C connectivity simplifies desk organization by combining video, data, and power. The BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor provides 90W charging for laptops. The BenQ 27-Inch 200Hz QHD IPS Monitor offers 65W delivery. These models reduce cable clutter. If you need docking capabilities, prioritize monitors with USB-C. This feature allows a single cable to connect your computer, monitor, and peripherals efficiently.

  4. Select panel type for color

    Panel technology impacts color accuracy and viewing angles. IPS panels are common for balanced performance. The BenQ 27-Inch 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor uses IPS for reliable visuals. The BenQ 27-Inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED Gaming Monitor uses QD-OLED for superior contrast and color fidelity. Choose IPS for general use and office work. Select QD-OLED if you require professional-grade color reproduction and deep blacks for creative projects.

  5. Consider Thunderbolt for Mac users

    Thunderbolt connectivity offers high bandwidth and daisy-chaining capabilities. The BenQ 27-Inch 4K Thunderbolt 3 Monitor supports dual-screen setups for creative workstations. It provides 65W power delivery. This interface is ideal for Mac users needing versatile connections. It streamlines multi-display desks while maintaining high data transfer speeds. If you rely on multiple peripherals or displays, Thunderbolt ensures stable and efficient connectivity.

Frequently asked questions

Which BenQ 27 monitor is best for office work with video calls?

The BenQ GW2786TC is the top choice for this use case. It features a 100Hz refresh rate and USB-C connectivity. The model includes integrated audio for clearer video calls. Its ergonomic stand allows for flexible positioning during long work sessions. This setup supports professionals who prioritize comfort and communication over high resolution.

Does any BenQ 27 monitor support Thunderbolt 4?

Yes, the BenQ PD2730S includes Thunderbolt 4 connectivity. It delivers 5K resolution and 98% P3 color coverage for creative work. This single-cable docking solution simplifies desk setups for Mac users. The monitor focuses on visual precision with a 60Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time rather than high frame rates for gaming.

What is the highest refresh rate available on these BenQ monitors?

The BenQ EX271QM offers the highest speed at 320Hz. It pairs this with 1440p resolution for competitive gaming. The EX271UZ also provides a very fast 240Hz refresh rate in 4K. These high speeds ensure smooth motion for players who value frame rates above pixel density. Other models range from 60Hz to 200Hz.

Can I use USB-C for both video and laptop charging?

Several models support single-cable USB-C connectivity. The MA270U provides 90W charging for MacBook users. The PD2706QN also offers 90W USB-C power delivery. The EX271UZ delivers 90W, while the EW270Q provides 65W. This feature allows you to connect your laptop with one cable for video and power simultaneously.

Which BenQ 27 monitor uses a QD-OLED panel?

The BenQ EX271UZ is the only QD-OLED model in this list. It combines native 4K sharpness with a 240Hz refresh rate. This panel type delivers class-leading motion speed and color fidelity. It is designed for competitive gaming setups where high refresh rates and premium visual quality are essential requirements.

Are there BenQ 27 monitors with built-in speakers?

The BenQ GW2786TC includes integrated audio for video calls. The MOBIUZ EX2710 and EX270QM also feature built-in speakers. These models provide sound without needing extra audio gear. The EX270QM delivers strong performance for fast-paced games with integrated audio. This feature simplifies desk setups by reducing cable clutter.

What resolution options are available for BenQ 27 monitors?

You can choose from 1080p, 1440p, 4K, and 5K resolutions. The GW2786TC and GW2790C offer 1080p for basic tasks. The PD2706QN and EW270Q provide 1440p for balanced clarity. The MA270U and EX271UZ deliver 4K UHD. The PD2730S offers 5K for maximum detail. Higher pixel counts improve text sharpness for design work.

See also