As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Thinlerain Ultrawide Monitors: 3 Picks Ranked by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking for the best Thinlerain ultrawide monitors, but this brand offers a diverse range of displays. The lineup includes compact 2K screens with integrated webcams, vertical FHD models for productivity, and small 4:3 units for legacy setups. We compared 3 products based strictly on their published specifications. The Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor takes the top spot. It leads because it combines a tidy form factor with a pop-up camera, ideal for compact video conferencing setups.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor Best overall compact video conferencing setups Check price of Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor on Amazon
2 Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor Best budget Productivity tasks requiring vertical orientation Check price of Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor on Amazon
3 Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor Also great Compact 4:3 security or legacy setups Check price of Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor on Amazon

Our 3 picks

Best overall

Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor

Best for: compact video conferencing setups

Screen Size
23.8 Inch
Resolution
2560x1440
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
HDMI, DisplayPort
Dimensions
7.48 × 21.3 × 18.9 inches

View on Amazon: Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor Affiliate link

This 23.8-inch monitor delivers 2K resolution on an IPS panel with a 100Hz refresh rate. It includes a 3MP pop-up webcam, microphone, and dual speakers for video calls. The stand offers height, tilt, swivel, and 90-degree pivot adjustments. You get HDMI and DisplayPort inputs. It suits users who want a compact, all-in-one solution for work and light gaming without external peripherals.

Pros

  • 2560x1440 resolution with 100% sRGB color gamut
  • Integrated 3MP pop-up webcam and microphone
  • Multi-function stand with 90-degree portrait pivot
  • 100Hz refresh rate for smooth motion

Cons

  • 23.8-inch screen is small for multitasking
  • Webcam and audio require USB-C connection
  • Only two video inputs available

Good fit if

  • You need a compact monitor for small desks
  • You want built-in video conferencing tools
  • You value portrait mode for coding or reading

Skip if

  • You require a larger screen for immersive gaming
  • You want a 4K resolution display
  • You prefer wireless webcam connectivity

Verdict: Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor is ideal for professionals who need a tidy, feature-rich display for video calls and document work. It fits users who prioritize integrated hardware over screen real estate.

Best budget

Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor

Best for: Productivity tasks requiring vertical orientation

Screen Size
23.8"
Resolution
1920x1080
Refresh Rate
60Hz
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Response Time
5ms
Connectivity
HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB, AV, Audio In/Out

View on Amazon: Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor Affiliate link

The Thinlerain 23.8 inch monitor offers 1920x1080 resolution with 100% sRGB coverage. It features a multi-function stand that rotates 90 degrees for vertical viewing, along with height adjustment and swivel capabilities. Connectivity includes HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB, and AV ports. With 60Hz refresh and 5ms response time, it suits productivity tasks. The 178-degree viewing angle and 250cd/m2 brightness ensure clear visuals from various positions.

Pros

  • 100% sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals
  • 90-degree vertical rotation for portrait mode
  • Multiple ports including HDMI, VGA, BNC, and AV
  • Height adjustable and swivel multi-function stand

Cons

  • 60Hz refresh rate limits high-speed gaming
  • No mention of USB-C connectivity
  • Screen rotation depends on source device output

Good fit if

  • You need a vertical display for coding or multitasking
  • You require diverse input options like BNC or AV
  • You want a monitor with height adjustment

Skip if

  • You need high refresh rates for competitive gaming
  • You require USB-C connectivity for single-cable setup
  • You need automatic screen rotation without source changes

Verdict: Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor is a practical choice for users who need a versatile display with extensive connectivity and ergonomic adjustments for productivity workflows.

Also great

Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor

Best for: Compact 4:3 security or legacy setups

Screen Size
17-inch
Resolution
1280x1024
Aspect Ratio
4:3
Connectivity
HDMI, VGA
Dimensions
6.7 × 14.6 × 14.6 inches

View on Amazon: Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor Affiliate link

This 17-inch monitor features a 4:3 aspect ratio with a native 1280x1024 resolution. It includes HDMI and VGA inputs for broad compatibility. The 250-nit brightness and 1000:1 contrast ratio support clear visibility. Built-in 1.5W speakers add audio without extra hardware. VESA mounting allows flexible placement. It suits users needing a compact, square display for specific tasks.

Pros

  • Native 1280x1024 SXGA resolution
  • 4:3 aspect ratio
  • HDMI and VGA connectivity
  • Built-in dual 1.5W speakers
  • 100x100mm VESA wall mount support

Cons

  • 17-inch screen size is small for multitasking
  • 250-nit brightness is lower than modern standards
  • No USB-C or DisplayPort inputs

Good fit if

  • You need a 4:3 display for CCTV feeds
  • You require a compact monitor for limited desk space
  • You want HDMI and VGA connectivity options

Skip if

  • You need a widescreen ultrawide experience
  • You require high brightness for bright rooms
  • You want a large screen for productivity

Verdict: Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor offers a compact square display with dual inputs. It fits users needing a small, dedicated screen for security or legacy devices.

Specifications side by side

Spec Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor
Screen Size 23.8 Inch 23.8" 17-inch
Resolution 2560x1440 1920x1080 1280x1024
Refresh Rate 100Hz 60Hz not stated
Panel Type IPS not stated not stated
Aspect Ratio not stated 16:9 4:3
Response Time not stated 5ms not stated
Connectivity HDMI, DisplayPort HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB, AV, Audio In/Out HDMI, VGA
Dimensions 7.48 × 21.3 × 18.9 inches 1.73 × 17.5 × 13.8 inches 6.7 × 14.6 × 14.6 inches
Size 23.8 Inches 23.8 inch not stated
Color 2560 x 1440 Black Black
Model HD-238 T-23.8BNC HD-170

Thinlerain Monitor Lineup At A Glance

The Thinlerain collection splits into three distinct categories based on resolution and form factor. The 23.8-inch 2K pop-up webcam monitor targets professionals needing tidy video conferencing hardware. It features a 100Hz refresh rate and IPS panel. This setup suits users prioritizing integrated features over large screen real estate.

Vertical and square displays serve specialized workflows. The FHD vertical monitor offers ergonomic adjustments for productivity tasks. The compact 17-inch 4:3 unit fits legacy or security setups with dual inputs. Shoppers compare these options by connectivity types and physical dimensions. You select the model that matches your specific desk constraints and input requirements.

Where Thinlerain Fits Your Setup

Thinlerain covers a narrow but specific slice of the monitor market. The range spans from a 17-inch square 4:3 display to a 23.8-inch 2K screen with a pop-up webcam. You get vertical FHD options for productivity and compact units for legacy or security gear. There are no large ultrawide panels here. You will not find high refresh rates for gaming or HDR support in this lineup. This brand suits users who need specialized, small-form-factor displays rather than expansive cinematic screens. The focus is on utility and space-saving designs for office or monitoring tasks.

How to choose the right Thinlerain monitor

  1. Check resolution needs

    You should match the pixel count to your primary task. The Top Pick offers 1440p resolution on a 23.8-inch panel. This provides sharper text and more screen space than standard FHD. If you need crisp details for document work or video calls, this higher density is valuable. The Budget Pick uses 1920x1080 resolution. This is sufficient for basic productivity if you are on a tighter budget. Choose the higher resolution if you want better clarity for close-up work.

  2. Evaluate refresh rates

    Look at the refresh rate to understand motion smoothness. The Top Pick features a 100Hz refresh rate. This is higher than the standard 60Hz found in many office monitors. It makes cursor movement and scrolling feel smoother. This matters for general desktop use and light gaming. The other models do not list a refresh rate. You should assume they operate at standard speeds. If smooth motion is a priority for your daily workflow, the 100Hz option is the clear choice among these specific models.

  3. Consider panel type

    Panel technology affects viewing angles and color accuracy. The Top Pick uses an IPS panel. IPS displays offer wide viewing angles and consistent colors from the side. This is ideal if you share your screen or work in a group. The other models do not specify their panel type in the provided data. You should verify this detail if color accuracy is critical for your design work. For general office tasks, the IPS panel ensures you see the image clearly from any position.

  4. Assess connectivity options

    Verify that the ports match your computer. The Top Pick includes DisplayPort and HDMI connections. DisplayPort is common for modern PCs and supports higher bandwidth. The Budget and Compact Picks offer HDMI and VGA. VGA is an older analog standard. It may require an adapter for newer devices. If your computer only has digital outputs, the VGA port is less useful. Check your current cables before buying to ensure the monitor connects directly without extra dongles.

  5. Review physical dimensions

    Measure your desk space before purchasing. The Top Pick is 21.3 inches wide. The Budget Pick is narrower at 17.5 inches. The Compact 4:3 model is square, measuring 14.6 inches on each side. If you have a small desk or need a secondary screen, the smaller footprints are better. The vertical orientation of the Budget Pick saves horizontal width. Ensure the monitor fits your intended spot. The data provides exact width and height measurements to help you plan your layout accurately.

Frequently asked questions

Which Thinlerain monitor is best for video calls?

The Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor is the top choice for video conferencing. It features an integrated pop-up webcam, eliminating the need for external cameras. The 100Hz refresh rate and IPS panel ensure smooth visuals and accurate colors. This model is ideal for professionals who want a tidy, feature-rich display for document work and calls.

What is the best Thinlerain monitor for productivity?

The Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor is best for productivity tasks. It supports vertical orientation, which is useful for coding or reading long documents. The unit includes HDMI and VGA connectivity for versatile setup options. Its compact dimensions make it a practical secondary screen for users who need extensive ergonomic adjustments and screen real estate in portrait mode.

Does Thinlerain make a monitor for security cameras?

Yes, the Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor is suitable for security setups. It offers a compact square display with a 4:3 aspect ratio, which matches many legacy surveillance feeds. The unit supports dual inputs via HDMI and VGA ports. This small form factor fits well in tight spaces where a dedicated, small screen is required for monitoring.

What resolution does the top-rated Thinlerain monitor have?

The top-rated model, the Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor, has a 1440p resolution. This 2K clarity provides sharper text and more screen space than standard FHD displays. The IPS panel type ensures consistent viewing angles and color accuracy. This resolution is ideal for users who prioritize image quality and detailed document work over larger screen sizes.

How thick is the Thinlerain vertical monitor?

The Thinlerain 23.8" FHD Vertical Monitor is 1.73 inches thick. This slim profile allows it to fit easily behind or beside other displays. The unit measures 17.5 inches in width and 13.8 inches in height when oriented vertically. Its compact depth makes it a space-saving option for desks with limited clearance or users who stack monitors.

What connectivity options are available on the 4:3 monitor?

The Thinlerain 17 Inch 4:3 Monitor offers HDMI and VGA connectivity. These dual inputs allow you to connect legacy devices or modern computers. The VGA port is particularly useful for older security cameras or industrial equipment. This setup ensures compatibility with a wide range of sources, making it a versatile choice for specialized or compact display needs.

Is the Thinlerain 23.8-inch 2K monitor good for gaming?

The Thinlerain 23.8" 2K Pop-Up Webcam Monitor features a 100Hz refresh rate. This rate provides smoother motion compared to standard 60Hz displays, which is beneficial for casual gaming. The IPS panel delivers vibrant colors and good viewing angles. While not a high-end gaming screen, its specs make it suitable for users who want a versatile display for both work and light entertainment.

See also