CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS or CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming? Which CUNPU Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This cunpu 27 4k 70hz ips vs 27 240hz qhd gaming comparison helps you pick the right 27-inch monitor. Both models use IPS panels for wide viewing angles and share a similar physical footprint. The main difference lies in their purpose. One model prioritizes sharp 4K resolution and color accuracy for creative work. The other focuses on high-speed 240Hz refresh rates for competitive gaming. You should choose based on whether you value pixel density or frame smoothness.
Key differences
| Aspect | CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor | CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 4K UHD | QHD 1440P |
| Refresh Rate | 70Hz | 240Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | Fast IPS |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4 | HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 90W |
| Response Time | not listed | 1ms MPRT |
| Color Gamut | 100% DCI-P3 | 117% sRGB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor if
- You need 4K resolution for photo or video editing tasks.
- You want 100% DCI-P3 color coverage for accurate colors.
- You prefer a lower refresh rate for standard desktop use.
Choose CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor if
- You play fast-paced competitive games requiring high frame rates.
- You want USB-C connectivity with 90W charging for laptops.
- You need HDMI 2.1 for next-gen console features.
Verdict: Choose the 4K model if your work involves detailed creative tasks where sharpness and color accuracy matter most. Pick the QHD 240Hz model if you prioritize smooth gameplay and modern connectivity like USB-C. Both monitors offer good viewing angles thanks to their IPS panels.
CUNPU 27 inch monitor comparison
Resolution and pixel density
Product A offers 4K UHD resolution on a 27-inch screen, delivering approximately 163 PPI and four times the pixel density of Full HD. This setup ensures sharp, detailed images suitable for photo and video editing, with 100% DCI-P3 color coverage. Product B uses QHD 1440p resolution. While still clear, it has fewer pixels than the 4K model. If you need maximum sharpness for creative work, the 4K model provides superior detail. For general gaming, the QHD resolution remains crisp but less dense than the 4K option.
Refresh rate for gaming
Product B features a 240Hz refresh rate, which is significantly higher than the 70Hz refresh rate of Product A. This high refresh rate, combined with a 1ms MPRT response time, allows for ultra-smooth motion and reduced ghosting in fast-paced games. Product A’s 70Hz rate is sufficient for everyday tasks and casual play, but it cannot match the fluidity required for competitive esports. If you prioritize smooth gameplay and fast motion clarity, the 240Hz model is the clear choice for gaming performance.
Connectivity options
Product B includes a USB-C port with 90W power delivery, allowing you to connect a laptop with a single cable for video, data, and charging. It also features HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4. Product A offers DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0, but lacks USB-C connectivity. The USB-C port on Product B simplifies desk setups for laptop users and provides fast charging capabilities. If you use a laptop or want a cleaner cable setup, Product B’s connectivity is more versatile and modern.
Color accuracy and calibration
Product B is factory-calibrated with a Delta E value of less than or equal to 1, ensuring high color accuracy. It covers 117% of the sRGB gamut. Product A boasts 100% DCI-P3 color coverage and displays up to 1.07 billion colors, which is excellent for professional color grading. While both offer good color performance, Product B’s explicit calibration ensures consistency out of the box. Product A’s DCI-P3 coverage is beneficial for video work. For precise, calibrated color work, Product B has a slight edge in guaranteed accuracy.
Ergonomics and adjustability
Product B comes with a fully adjustable stand that allows tilt, swivel, and 135mm height adjustment. It also supports VESA 100x100mm mounting for wall or arm setups. Product A features a slim bezel design but does not list specific ergonomic adjustments or VESA compatibility in the provided data. If you need to customize your viewing angle for comfort during long sessions, the adjustable stand on Product B is a practical advantage. The lack of listed adjustments for Product A makes it less flexible for ergonomic customization.
Which CUNPU 27-inch Monitor Fits You
Creative professionals needing high detail
Choose this model for its 4K UHD resolution and 100% DCI-P3 color coverage. It displays 1.07 billion colors with a 1200:1 contrast ratio, ensuring sharp, accurate images for photo and video editing. The 163 PPI pixel density provides the fine detail required for precise creative work.
Competitive gamers seeking speed
This monitor delivers a 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time for ultra-smooth, low-ghosting gameplay. The Fast IPS panel ensures consistent color accuracy from wide viewing angles. HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 connections support high-bandwidth gaming signals for a responsive competitive experience.
Users wanting convenient laptop docking
Select this option for its USB-C port with 90W fast charging. It connects your laptop for video, data, and power through a single cable, decluttering your desk. The fully adjustable ergonomic stand with height, tilt, and swivel adjustments also reduces strain during long work or gaming sessions.
The products compared
CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: Photo and video editing tasks
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Refresh Rate
- 70Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Sync Technology
- Adaptive Sync
- Connectivity
- 2x DisplayPort 1.4, 1x HDMI 2.0
View on Amazon: CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This CUNPU monitor delivers 4K resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel with a 70Hz refresh rate. It covers 100% DCI-P3 color and displays 1.07 billion colors. The design includes Picture-by-Picture and Picture-in-Picture modes for multitasking. It connects via DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0. This model suits photo and video editing tasks where color accuracy and sharpness matter more than high frame rates.
Pros
- 4K UHD resolution for sharp detail
- 100% DCI-P3 color coverage
- Picture-by-Picture and Picture-in-Picture modes
- IPS panel with 178-degree viewing angles
Cons
- 70Hz refresh rate limits gaming smoothness
- 300 nits brightness is modest for bright rooms
- HDMI 2.0 port limits bandwidth compared to HDMI 2.1
Good fit if
- You need high color accuracy for creative work
- You prefer sharp 4K text and images
- You multitask using split-screen features
Skip if
- You play fast-paced competitive games
- You require high refresh rates above 70Hz
- You need HDR performance beyond 300 nits
Verdict: CUNPU 27 4K 70Hz IPS is ideal for creators who prioritize color fidelity and resolution over speed. It fits users who value sharp visuals and multitasking tools for professional workflows.
CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor
Best for: Fast gaming and laptop docking
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- QHD 1440P
- Refresh Rate
- 240Hz
- Panel Type
- Fast IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms MPRT
- Connectivity
- Full HDMI 2.1, DP 1.4, USB-C 90W
View on Amazon: CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This CUNPU monitor pairs a 27-inch Fast IPS panel with 240Hz refresh and 1440p resolution. It includes USB-C 90W charging, HDMI 2.1, and a fully adjustable stand. The 117% sRGB gamut and factory calibration support color work. It suits competitive gamers and remote workers who want high speed and clean desk setups.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate with 1ms MPRT response
- USB-C port delivers 90W power delivery
- HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 connectivity
- Tilt, swivel, and 135mm height adjustment
- 117% sRGB color gamut with Delta E≤1
Cons
- 27-inch size limits screen real estate
- Built-in speakers lack audio depth
- Standard one-year warranty coverage
Good fit if
- You play fast-paced esports titles
- You use a laptop for work and play
- You want a clean single-cable desk setup
Skip if
- You need 4K resolution for photo editing
- You require a larger 32-inch display
- You prioritize premium built-in audio quality
Verdict: CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor delivers high refresh rates and versatile connectivity for competitive gamers and hybrid workers. It fits users who value speed and desk organization over large screen size.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor | CUNPU 27" 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 27" |
| Resolution | 3840×2160 | QHD 1440P |
| Refresh Rate | 70Hz | 240Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | Fast IPS |
| Response Time | not stated | 1ms MPRT |
| Sync Technology | Adaptive Sync | not stated |
| Connectivity | 2x DisplayPort 1.4, 1x HDMI 2.0 | Full HDMI 2.1, DP 1.4, USB-C 90W |
| Size | 27 Inch | not stated |
| Dimensions | 7.5 × 24.1 × 20.9 inches | 7.56 × 24.1 × 21 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 13.9 pounds |
| Color | Black | Gery |
| Model | S027/32/34ES | TJH2EW-7890Y |
Frequently asked questions
Does the CUNPU 27 inch 240Hz monitor support USB-C?
Yes, the CUNPU 27 inch 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor includes USB-C connectivity. This port allows you to connect laptops and other devices directly. It also supports HDMI input. This setup helps reduce cable clutter on your desk while providing high-speed data transfer and video output.
Is the CUNPU 27 inch 4K monitor good for photo editing?
Yes, the CUNPU 27 inch 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor is ideal for photo and video editing tasks. It offers 4K UHD resolution for sharp, detailed images. The IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and accurate color reproduction. This makes it suitable for creators who prioritize visual fidelity over speed.
What is the refresh rate difference between the two CUNPU models?
The CUNPU 27 inch 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor features a 240Hz refresh rate. The CUNPU 27 inch 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor runs at 70Hz. The higher refresh rate provides smoother motion for competitive gaming. The lower refresh rate is sufficient for standard productivity and creative workflows.
Which CUNPU 27 inch monitor is better for gaming?
The CUNPU 27 inch 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor is the better choice for gaming. It delivers high refresh rates for fast-paced action. It also offers QHD resolution for clear visuals. This model fits users who value speed and responsive performance over the higher pixel density of the 4K option.
Does the CUNPU 27 inch 4K monitor have an IPS panel?
Yes, the CUNPU 27 inch 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor uses an IPS panel. This technology provides wide viewing angles and consistent color accuracy. It ensures that images look correct even when viewed from the side. This panel type is common in professional displays for its reliable color performance.
Can I use the CUNPU 240Hz monitor for work tasks?
Yes, the CUNPU 27 inch 240Hz QHD Gaming Monitor works well for work. It supports laptop docking via USB-C. This makes it versatile for hybrid workers. You get high refresh rates for smooth scrolling and QHD resolution for clear text, balancing performance with professional utility.

