CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast vs CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the cunpu 27 qhd 180hz fast vs 27 4k 70hz ips, you are choosing between speed and sharpness. Both are 27-inch IPS monitors with 300-nit brightness and DisplayPort 1.4 connectivity. The primary difference lies in resolution and refresh rate. One model prioritizes high frame rates for gaming, while the other offers four times the pixel density for detailed work. Your choice depends on whether you value motion clarity or image precision.
Key differences
| Aspect | CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor | CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 2560x1440 (QHD) | 3840x2160 (4K) |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | 70Hz |
| Panel Type | Fast IPS | IPS |
| Color Coverage | 99% sRGB, 90% DCI-P3 | 100% DCI-P3 |
| Sync Technology | FreeSync, G-Sync | Not listed |
| Stand Adjustments | Height, tilt, rotation | Not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor if
- You play competitive games and need smooth motion with a 180Hz refresh rate.
- You want G-Sync compatibility to reduce screen tearing during fast-paced action.
- You prefer a monitor with an ergonomic stand that adjusts height and rotates.
Choose CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor if
- You need higher pixel density for photo editing or detailed text work.
- You require 100% DCI-P3 color gamut for professional video or design tasks.
- You want Picture-by-Picture or Picture-in-Picture features for multitasking.
Verdict: Choose the QHD 180Hz model if your priority is gaming performance and motion clarity. Select the 4K 70Hz model if you need sharper images and broader color accuracy for creative work. Both monitors offer solid IPS panels, but they serve different primary use cases.
QHD Speed vs 4K Clarity
Resolution and pixel density
The CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor delivers a QHD resolution of 2560x1440. This results in a pixel pitch of 108 PPI. The image is clear and spacious for work and play. In contrast, the CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor offers 4K UHD resolution. This provides four times the pixel density of Full HD. It achieves a sharp 163 PPI pixel pitch. The higher density ensures extremely detailed and crisp images. You get significantly more screen real estate and finer detail with the 4K model. The QHD option remains sharp but lacks the extreme density of the 4K variant.
Refresh rate and motion
Motion handling differs significantly between these two displays. The white QHD monitor supports a high refresh rate of up to 180Hz, with some variations reaching 200Hz. It also features a 1ms GTG response time. This combination ensures silky smooth images in high-speed competitive gaming. The black 4K monitor operates at a standard 70Hz refresh rate. While it cuts screen tearing for everyday tasks, it does not match the fluidity of the QHD panel. If you play fast-paced shooters or racing games, the higher refresh rate provides a tangible advantage. The 4K model is sufficient for casual use but lags in speed.
Color coverage accuracy
Both monitors prioritize color performance, but with different strengths. The QHD model covers 99% of the sRGB spectrum and 90% of DCI-P3. It displays 16.7 million colors with a static contrast ratio of 1000:1. The 4K monitor boasts 100% DCI-P3 color coverage. It displays up to 1.07 billion colors and achieves a higher static contrast ratio of 1200:1. This makes the 4K model slightly better for photo and video editing tasks where accurate, wide-gamut color reproduction is critical. The QHD monitor is excellent for general use and gaming, but the 4K variant offers superior color depth and contrast for creative professionals.
Ergonomics and stand adjustability
Physical adjustability varies between the two units. The white QHD monitor features a customizable ergonomic stand. It allows height adjustment with a lift range of 4.33 inches. You can tilt it from -5 to 15 degrees and rotate it from -35 to 35 degrees. It also supports ±90° rotation for vertical viewing. The monitor is VESA mountable with a 100x100mm pattern. The data for the black 4K monitor does not specify stand adjustability features. It focuses on an ultra-slim bezel design instead. If you need precise height and tilt adjustments for comfort, the QHD model provides explicit mechanical controls.
Connectivity and multi-tasking
Both monitors support essential modern connections. The QHD model includes one DisplayPort 1.4 and two HDMI 2.0 ports. This allows for flexible connection to multiple devices. The 4K monitor offers one DisplayPort 1.4 and one HDMI 2.0 port, along with a headphone jack. While port counts are similar, the 4K model highlights Picture-by-Picture (PBP) and Picture-in-Picture (PiP) capabilities. PBP lets you run two full-resolution inputs side-by-side. This is ideal for comparing drafts or coding while referencing documents. The QHD model does not list these specific multi-window features in the provided data.
Choose based on your refresh needs
Competitive gamers needing high speed
This monitor features a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms GTG response time. It supports FreeSync and G-Sync for tear-free visuals. The 108 PPI pixel pitch offers clear images. If you play fast-paced games, the smooth motion and low latency provide a competitive edge over slower displays.
Editors requiring sharp 4K detail
This model delivers 4K resolution with 163 PPI for superior sharpness. It covers 100% DCI-P3 and displays 1.07 billion colors. The 1200:1 contrast ratio enhances image depth. For photo and video work, the high pixel density and accurate color reproduction ensure professional-quality rendering and detailed visuals.
Users wanting multi-tasking features
This monitor includes Picture-by-Picture and Picture-in-Picture modes. You can run two full-resolution inputs side-by-side or shrink one source to a corner. This setup is ideal for coding, comparing drafts, or monitoring streams while working. The 70Hz refresh rate handles everyday tasks smoothly without screen tearing.
The products compared
CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor
Best for: Gaming and color-critical work
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz (up to 200Hz)
- Panel Type
- Fast IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms GTG
- Sync Technology
- FreeSync, G-Sync, Adaptive Sync
View on Amazon: CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This 27-inch monitor uses a Fast IPS panel with QHD resolution and a 180Hz refresh rate. It includes FreeSync and G-Sync support for smooth visuals. The stand offers height adjustment and tilt. You get DisplayPort 1.4 and two HDMI 2.0 ports. This model suits gamers who want high refresh rates and color accuracy for work.
Pros
- Fast IPS panel with 180Hz refresh rate
- QHD 2560x1440 resolution for clear detail
- 1ms GTG response time for fast action
- Height adjustable stand with tilt and VESA mount
Cons
- Brightness is limited to 300 nits
- Static contrast ratio is only 1000:1
- No mention of HDR support in specifications
Good fit if
- You prioritize high refresh rates for gaming
- You need color accuracy with 99% sRGB coverage
- You want ergonomic adjustments like height and tilt
Skip if
- You require HDR brightness above 300 nits
- You need a 4K resolution display
- You want a monitor with built-in HDR certification
Verdict: CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS is ideal for gamers seeking smooth visuals with a high refresh rate. It fits users who value color accuracy and ergonomic flexibility over high brightness levels.
CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: color-critical editing and dual-source desktop multitasking
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Refresh Rate
- 70Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Sync Technology
- Adaptive Sync
- Connectivity
- 2x DisplayPort 1.4, 1x HDMI 2.0
View on Amazon: CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This 27-inch monitor provides 4K UHD resolution with an IPS panel and a 70Hz refresh rate. It delivers 163 PPI pixel density, 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, and 1.07 billion colors for visual clarity. Built-in Picture-in-Picture and Picture-by-Picture modes split screen inputs. You will find it suits detail-focused photo editing, office multitasking, and casual gaming.
Pros
- 4K UHD resolution with 163 PPI pixel density
- 100% DCI-P3 color coverage displaying 1.07 billion colors
- Hardware Picture-in-Picture and Picture-by-Picture support
- IPS panel with 178-degree viewing angles and 1200:1 contrast ratio
Cons
- 70Hz refresh rate limits fast-paced competitive motion
- Only two video inputs provided with one HDMI 2.0 and one DisplayPort 1.4
Good fit if
- You prioritize sharp 4K resolution and high pixel density over high refresh rates.
- You need 100% DCI-P3 color coverage for photo and video editing tasks.
- You want Picture-by-Picture or Picture-in-Picture to display two device inputs simultaneously.
Skip if
- You want high refresh rates above 70Hz for competitive gaming.
- You need more than two simultaneous video inputs connected.
Verdict: CUNPU 27-Inch 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor delivers high pixel density and wide color coverage for visual work and productivity. It fits creators and desk workers who value 4K sharpness over esports-tier refresh rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor | CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 27" |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 3840×2160 |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz (up to 200Hz) | 70Hz |
| Panel Type | Fast IPS | IPS |
| Response Time | 1ms GTG | not stated |
| Sync Technology | FreeSync, G-Sync, Adaptive Sync | Adaptive Sync |
| Connectivity | DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0 x2 | 2x DisplayPort 1.4, 1x HDMI 2.0 |
| Size | 27 Inch | 27 Inch |
| Dimensions | 7.55 × 24.1 × 21 inches | 7.5 × 24.1 × 20.9 inches |
| Color | White | Black |
| Model | U270CA | S027/32/34ES |
Frequently asked questions
Which CUNPU monitor is better for gaming?
The CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor is the better choice for gaming. It features a 180Hz refresh rate, which ensures smoother motion compared to the 70Hz panel. Its 1ms GTG response time reduces input lag. This makes it ideal for fast-paced titles where frame rate matters more than static resolution.
Does the 4K model support G-Sync?
The provided data does not explicitly list G-Sync support for the CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor. However, the QHD 180Hz model explicitly supports both FreeSync and G-Sync. If adaptive sync is critical for your setup, the QHD model offers confirmed compatibility for tear-free visuals.
What is the color difference between the two models?
The CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor comes in a white finish. The CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor features a black color scheme. Both monitors share similar physical dimensions, with widths around 24.1 inches, but the aesthetic choice allows you to match your desk setup preference.
Is the QHD resolution sharp enough for work?
Yes, the QHD resolution provides a pixel pitch of 108 PPI. This results in clear and spacious images suitable for both work and play. While it is not as dense as 4K, the 1440p resolution offers a good balance of clarity and performance for multitasking and general productivity.
Which monitor is best for photo editing?
The CUNPU 27" 4K 70Hz IPS Monitor is ideal for creators prioritizing color fidelity and resolution. It is designed for photo and video editing workflows. The 4K UHD resolution allows for finer detail inspection. If you value static image quality over speed, this model fits your needs better.
Do both monitors use IPS panels?
Yes, both monitors utilize IPS panel technology. The QHD model is specified as a Fast IPS, while the 4K model is a standard IPS. Both offer 300-nit brightness levels. IPS panels generally provide better color accuracy and wider viewing angles compared to TN or VA panels, benefiting both gamers and creators.
What connectivity do these monitors support?
Both monitors support DisplayPort 1.4 connectivity. This ensures compatibility with modern graphics cards and consoles. The shared connectivity standard allows for reliable signal transmission. You can connect either monitor to your PC or gaming console using standard DisplayPort cables without needing adapters for basic functionality.

