As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast vs CUNPU 27" 4K UHD 120Hz: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the cunpu 27 qhd 180hz fast vs 27 4k UHD 120hz monitors. Both are 27-inch IPS displays from CUNPU, designed for gaming and productivity. They share similar ergonomic stands with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. The main difference lies in their resolution and refresh rate balance. One prioritizes speed with QHD and 180Hz, while the other focuses on sharpness with 4K and 120Hz. This choice depends on whether you value frame rate or pixel density.

Key differences

AspectCUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming MonitorCUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Resolution2560x1440 (QHD)3840x2160 (4K UHD)
Refresh Rate180Hz (up to 200Hz in variations)120Hz
Panel TypeFast IPSIPS
ConnectivityDP 1.4, 2x HDMI 2.0DP 1.4, 2x HDMI 2.1, USB-C (90W PD), 2x USB-A
Sync TechnologyFreeSync, G-SyncVRR, ALLM
Brightness300 nits400 nits

Which one should you choose?

Choose CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor if

  • You prioritize high frame rates for competitive gaming.
  • You want compatibility with both FreeSync and G-Sync.
  • You prefer a lighter monitor weight for easier desk placement.

Choose CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor if

  • You need sharper text and images for design or office work.
  • You want to charge your laptop via a single USB-C cable.
  • You require HDMI 2.1 for next-gen console features like 4K 120Hz.

Verdict: Choose the QHD 180Hz model if you play fast-paced games and want maximum compatibility with NVIDIA and AMD graphics cards. Pick the 4K 120Hz USB-C model if you need higher resolution for creative work or want the convenience of charging a laptop through the monitor. Both offer solid IPS panels and ergonomic stands for daily use.

Cunpu QHD 180Hz vs 4K 120Hz Specs

Resolution and clarity

Edge: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

The CUNPU 27" 4K UHD 120Hz model offers a 3840x2160 resolution, providing four times the pixel density of Full HD. This results in significantly sharper text and finer image details, making it ideal for photo editing, video grading, and general productivity tasks where clarity is paramount. In contrast, the CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS monitor uses a 2560x1440 resolution. While still clear, it has a lower pixel density of 108 PPI compared to the 4K model. For gamers who prioritize visual sharpness over raw speed, the 4K display delivers a more refined picture with less visible pixelation.

Refresh rate and motion

Edge: CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor

Motion smoothness is a key differentiator between these two monitors. The CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS monitor supports a refresh rate of up to 180Hz, with some variations reaching 200Hz. This higher frame rate reduces motion blur and provides a smoother experience in fast-paced competitive games. The CUNPU 27" 4K UHD 120Hz monitor is limited to 120Hz. While 120Hz is smooth for most gaming and video content, it cannot match the fluidity of the QHD model. If you play shooters or racing games where every millisecond counts, the higher refresh rate of the QHD panel gives you a tangible advantage.

Color accuracy and coverage

Edge: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

Both monitors feature IPS panels, but their color specifications differ slightly. The CUNPU 27" 4K UHD 120Hz monitor covers 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3, ensuring vibrant and accurate colors suitable for professional design work. It also achieves a higher brightness level of 400 nits and a contrast ratio of 1500:1, which enhances HDR performance with deeper blacks. The CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS model covers 99% sRGB and 90% DCI-P3. It offers 300 nits of brightness and a 1000:1 contrast ratio. While both are capable, the 4K model provides broader color gamut coverage and better contrast for creative professionals.

Connectivity options

Edge: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

Connectivity varies significantly between the two models. The CUNPU 27" 4K UHD 120Hz monitor includes a USB-C port with 90W Power Delivery, allowing you to connect a laptop with a single cable for video, data, and charging. It also features two HDMI 2.1 ports and one DisplayPort 1.4, ensuring compatibility with next-gen consoles and PCs. The CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS monitor lacks USB-C connectivity. It provides one DisplayPort 1.4 and two HDMI 2.0 ports. If you use a laptop that relies on USB-C for video output, the 4K model is the only viable option without adapters.

Sync technology

Edge: CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor

Both monitors support variable refresh rate technology to reduce screen tearing and stuttering. The CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS model explicitly supports both FreeSync and G-Sync, ensuring compatibility with both AMD and NVIDIA graphics cards. The CUNPU 27" 4K UHD 120Hz monitor lists VRR (Variable Refresh Rate) and ALLM (Auto Low Latency Mode) support. While VRR is a broad category that typically includes FreeSync and G-Sync compatibility, the QHD model’s specific mention of both names makes its cross-platform support clearer. For gamers using NVIDIA cards, the QHD monitor’s explicit G-Sync support is a notable benefit.

Which CUNPU 27-Inch Monitor Fits You

Competitive gamers seeking high frame rates

Our pick: CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor

Choose the QHD model for its 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms GTG response time. The Fast IPS panel delivers smooth motion with FreeSync and G-Sync support. This setup minimizes input lag and tearing, giving you a responsive edge in fast-paced titles where every frame counts for precision aiming.

Designers needing color accuracy and sharpness

Our pick: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

The 4K UHD resolution offers four times the pixel density of QHD, ensuring crisp text and fine details. With 95% DCI-P3 coverage and a 1500:1 contrast ratio, this monitor provides accurate, vibrant colors. The higher brightness and deeper blacks make it ideal for photo editing and professional design work.

Users wanting a single cable setup

Our pick: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

This model features a USB-C port with 90W Power Delivery. You can connect your laptop with one cable to transmit 4K video, data, and charge your device simultaneously. This simplifies your desk by reducing cable clutter, while HDMI 2.1 and DP 1.4 ports remain available for other peripherals.

Gamers using consoles like PS5 or Xbox

Our pick: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

HDMI 2.1 support allows this monitor to handle 4K at 120Hz without compression. It includes VRR and ALLM to reduce screen tearing and input lag. This ensures a smooth, responsive experience for console gaming, leveraging the full potential of modern gaming hardware for high-frame-rate visuals and reduced stutter.

The products compared

CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor

Best for: Fast-paced gaming and color-critical tasks

Screen Size
27"
Resolution
2560 x 1440
Refresh Rate
180Hz (up to 200Hz)
Panel Type
Fast IPS
Response Time
1ms GTG
Sync Technology
FreeSync, G-Sync, Adaptive Sync

View on Amazon: CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch monitor delivers a 2560x1440 resolution on a Fast IPS panel. It supports a 180Hz refresh rate with a 1ms GTG response time. The display covers 99% sRGB and 90% DCI-P3. It includes FreeSync and G-Sync compatibility. The stand offers height adjustment and tilt. This setup suits gamers who prioritize speed and color accuracy over higher pixel density.

Pros

  • 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • 1ms GTG response time on Fast IPS
  • 99% sRGB and 90% DCI-P3 color coverage
  • Height-adjustable stand with VESA mount support

Cons

  • 27-inch size limits pixel density compared to 4K
  • 300 nits brightness is lower than HDR400 standard
  • Static contrast ratio of 1000:1 is modest

Good fit if

  • You want high refresh rates for competitive gaming
  • You need accurate colors for design work
  • You prefer a white aesthetic for your desk

Skip if

  • You require 4K resolution for sharp text
  • You need HDR400 brightness for dark rooms
  • You want a larger screen for immersion

Verdict: CUNPU 27" QHD 180Hz Fast IPS is a strong choice for gamers who value speed and color accuracy over pixel density. It fits users who prioritize smooth motion and a clean white design for their setup.

CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor

Best for: Creative work and 4K media consumption

Screen Size
27"
Resolution
3840x2160
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Sync Technology
VRR
Connectivity
2x HDMI 2.1, 1x DP 1.4, 1x USB-C 90W PD

View on Amazon: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor Affiliate link

This CUNPU monitor offers 4K UHD resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel with a 120Hz refresh rate. It includes HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 for full performance. The USB-C port provides 90W power delivery. Color coverage reaches 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3. It suits users who need sharp visuals for design or gaming with moderate motion smoothness.

Pros

  • 4K UHD resolution for high detail
  • 120Hz refresh rate with VRR support
  • 90W USB-C power delivery
  • 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 color gamut

Cons

  • 120Hz refresh rate is lower than 180Hz competitors
  • HDR400 rating limits dynamic range
  • Heavier build at 12 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need high-resolution text and image clarity
  • You want USB-C connectivity for laptops
  • You prefer color accuracy for creative work

Skip if

  • You require high refresh rates for competitive gaming
  • You need a lighter portable monitor
  • You want advanced HDR performance

Verdict: CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz IPS Monitor is ideal for designers and casual gamers who prioritize resolution over speed. It delivers sharp visuals and reliable color accuracy for professional tasks.

Specifications side by side

Spec CUNPU 27-Inch White Fast IPS Gaming Monitor CUNPU 27" 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Screen Size 27" 27"
Resolution 2560 x 1440 3840x2160
Refresh Rate 180Hz (up to 200Hz) 120Hz
Panel Type Fast IPS IPS
Response Time 1ms GTG not stated
Sync Technology FreeSync, G-Sync, Adaptive Sync VRR
Connectivity DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0 x2 2x HDMI 2.1, 1x DP 1.4, 1x USB-C 90W PD
Size 27 Inch 27
Dimensions 7.55 × 24.1 × 21 inches 7.5 × 24 × 20 inches
Weight not stated 12 pounds
Color White Black
Model U270CA U270CA

Frequently asked questions

Is the CUNPU 27-inch QHD 180Hz monitor better for gaming than the 4K version?

Yes, if you prioritize smooth motion. The QHD model features a 180Hz refresh rate, which reduces motion blur and supports faster frame rates. The 4K version caps at 120Hz. Gamers who value responsiveness over pixel density should choose the 180Hz display for a more fluid experience.

Which CUNPU monitor offers higher pixel density on a 27-inch screen?

The 4K UHD 120Hz model provides significantly higher pixel density. It uses a 3840x2160 resolution compared to the 1440p QHD screen. This results in sharper text and finer image details. If you need crisp visuals for creative work or media consumption, the 4K option is the superior choice.

Do both CUNPU 27-inch monitors use IPS panels?

Yes, both models utilize IPS technology. The QHD version is specified as a Fast IPS panel, which typically aids in faster response times. The 4K model also uses an IPS panel for reliable color accuracy. This shared panel type ensures wide viewing angles and consistent color reproduction on both screens.

What is the main design difference between the two CUNPU monitors?

The primary design distinction is the color finish. The QHD 180Hz model is available in white, offering a clean aesthetic for modern setups. The 4K 120Hz version comes in black. Both share similar ergonomic stand adjustments, but the color choice allows you to match your desk setup more precisely.

Which monitor is better for professional creative tasks?

The 4K UHD 120Hz monitor is better suited for creative work. Its higher resolution allows for more screen real estate and sharper details, which is essential for photo editing or video production. The QHD model focuses on speed, making it less ideal for tasks requiring maximum pixel density and fine detail.

Are the physical dimensions similar for both CUNPU 27-inch monitors?

The dimensions are very similar but not identical. The QHD model measures 24.1 inches in width, while the 4K version is 24 inches wide. Both are approximately 21 inches and 20 inches in height, respectively. The depth is also nearly the same. These slight differences ensure they fit standard desk spaces equally well.

Does the CUNPU QHD monitor support high refresh rates?

Yes, it supports a 180Hz refresh rate. This allows for smoother gameplay compared to the standard 60Hz or 120Hz limits of many displays. The 4K model supports up to 120Hz. If you play fast-paced games, the higher refresh rate on the QHD screen provides a noticeable advantage in motion clarity.

See also