As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Dell vs SANSUI Ultrawide Monitors: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This dell vs SANSUI ultrawide monitor comparison looks at two distinct gaming displays. Both units offer Full HD resolution and high refresh rates for smooth motion. The Dell provides a larger 27-inch screen with a faster 240Hz refresh rate and FreeSync Premium. The SANSUI offers a more compact 24-inch form factor with 180Hz performance. You need to decide which size and speed best fits your desk and gaming needs.

Key differences

AspectDell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming MonitorSANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Screen Size27 inches24 inches
Refresh Rate240Hz180Hz
Response Time0.5ms1ms MPRT
Sync TechnologyAMD FreeSync PremiumAdaptive Sync
Color Coverage99% sRGB110% sRGB
Panel TypeFast IPSnot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor if

  • You want a larger 27-inch display for more screen real estate.
  • You prioritize the highest possible refresh rate for competitive gaming.
  • You need certified blue light reduction for eye comfort.

Choose SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor if

  • You have limited desk space and prefer a smaller 24-inch monitor.
  • You want broader sRGB color coverage for vibrant imagery.
  • You need a monitor with a tilt-adjustable stand and VESA mount.

Verdict: Choose the Dell if you need a larger screen and the fastest refresh rate available in this pair. Pick the SANSUI if you prefer a compact footprint and wider color gamut coverage. Both monitors deliver smooth gaming at Full HD resolution.

Dell vs SANSUI Monitor Specs

Screen size

Edge: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The Dell SE2726HG features a 27-inch display, while the SANSUI ES-G24F4 has a 24-inch panel. A larger screen provides more real estate for multitasking and immersive gaming without requiring you to sit closer. The Dell offers three extra inches of width and height, which can make text easier to read and games more engaging. The SANSUI is more compact, which may fit better on smaller desks or in tighter spaces. If you prioritize screen real estate and immersion, the Dell is the stronger choice. For portability or limited desk space, the SANSUI is sufficient.

Refresh rate

Edge: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Refresh rate determines how many times the screen updates per second. The Dell runs at 240Hz, whereas the SANSUI operates at 180Hz. Both are well above the standard 60Hz, ensuring smooth motion in fast-paced games. The Dell’s higher refresh rate reduces motion blur further, which can give you a slight edge in competitive shooters or racing games. The SANSUI’s 180Hz is still very smooth for most users. If you play competitive titles where every frame counts, the Dell’s 240Hz is superior. For general gaming, both offer fluid performance.

Panel type

Edge: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The Dell uses Fast IPS technology, which typically offers better color accuracy and wider viewing angles compared to standard TN panels. The SANSUI data does not explicitly state the panel type, only mentioning 178-degree viewing angles. Fast IPS panels generally provide more vibrant colors and consistent image quality from the side. The Dell specifies 99% sRGB coverage, indicating strong color fidelity for its class. Without explicit panel data for the SANSUI, we cannot confirm its color performance. The Dell’s known Fast IPS construction makes it the safer bet for color-sensitive tasks and varied viewing positions.

Sync technology

Edge: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Both monitors include adaptive sync to prevent screen tearing. The Dell supports AMD FreeSync Premium, which often includes additional features like low framerate compensation for smoother gameplay at lower frame rates. The SANSUI lists Adaptive Sync, a more generic term that confirms compatibility with variable refresh rates but lacks the specific Premium certification details. FreeSync Premium is a subset of Adaptive Sync, so both will work with compatible GPUs. However, the Dell’s specific certification suggests a more refined implementation for stutter reduction. If you value certified smoothness, the Dell has the advantage.

Connectivity

Edge: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The Dell includes HDMI and DisplayPort 1.4. The SANSUI offers DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0. HDMI 2.0 supports higher bandwidth than HDMI 1.4, allowing for higher resolutions or refresh rates over HDMI on some devices. The SANSUI’s HDMI 2.0 port may be better if you connect consoles or PCs that rely heavily on HDMI for high-speed data. The Dell’s DP 1.4 is standard for high-refresh PC monitors. Both provide the essential connections needed for modern gaming setups. The SANSUI has a slight edge in HDMI versioning, while the Dell offers standard DP connectivity. Neither lacks critical ports for typical use.

Which Monitor Fits Your Needs

Competitive FPS gamers wanting max speed

Our pick: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

The Dell SE2726HG delivers a 240Hz refresh rate with a 0.5ms response time, ensuring minimal input lag. Its Fast IPS panel maintains color accuracy across wide viewing angles. FreeSync Premium eliminates screen tearing, providing fluid motion for high-speed competitive titles where every millisecond matters.

Users prioritizing color accuracy and eye comfort

Our pick: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

This Dell monitor covers 99% of the sRGB color space for vivid, detailed imagery. It holds TÜV Rheinland 3-star certification to lower blue light while preserving color quality. The larger 27-inch screen offers more real estate, reducing the need to sit closer for clear visibility.

Budget-conscious buyers seeking solid performance

Our pick: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The SANSUI ES-G24F4 offers an 180Hz refresh rate and 110% sRGB coverage at a likely lower cost. It includes DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports with a 1.5m cable. The 1ms MPRT response time and Adaptive Sync ensure smooth gameplay for general gaming and office use.

The products compared

Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Best for: high-refresh competitive 1080p gaming

Screen Size
27"
Resolution
1920x1080
Refresh Rate
240Hz
Panel Type
Fast IPS
Response Time
0.5ms
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium

View on Amazon: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

This Dell 27-inch gaming monitor delivers a 240Hz refresh rate and a 0.5ms response time on a 1920x1080 Fast IPS panel. You get AMD FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR support to prevent frame tearing during fast action. It also provides 99% sRGB color coverage for accurate visuals. If you prioritize fluid motion over dense screen resolution, this screen suits your desk.

Pros

  • 240Hz refresh rate with 0.5ms response time
  • Fast IPS panel with 99% sRGB coverage
  • AMD FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR support
  • DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI input ports

Cons

  • 1920x1080 resolution limits pixel density at 27 inches
  • Data lists no height adjustment, swivel, or pivot

Good fit if

  • You want a 240Hz refresh rate for fast-paced competitive gaming.
  • You need wide IPS viewing angles with 99% sRGB color accuracy.

Skip if

  • You want a 1440p or 4K screen resolution.
  • You need an ultrawide 21:9 aspect ratio.

Verdict: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz Fast IPS Gaming Monitor fits competitive players who demand high frame rates and fast panel response over high display resolution.

SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

Best for: compact high-refresh-rate gaming setups

Screen Size
24"
Resolution
1920 x 1080
Refresh Rate
180Hz
Response Time
1ms MPRT
Sync Technology
Adaptive Sync
Connectivity
DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0

View on Amazon: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

The SANSUI ES-G24F4 is a 24-inch Full HD gaming monitor featuring a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time. It includes Adaptive Sync to reduce screen tearing and covers 110% of the sRGB color gamut. The display offers 300 nits of brightness and 178-degree viewing angles. You get DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports with a 75x75mm VESA mount. This model does not include built-in speakers.

Pros

  • 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • 1ms MPRT response time
  • 110% sRGB color coverage
  • Adaptive Sync technology
  • 75x75mm VESA mount compatibility

Cons

  • No built-in speakers
  • 24-inch screen size limits workspace area
  • 300 nits brightness is modest for bright rooms

Good fit if

  • You need a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
  • You want a compact 24-inch display for tight desks
  • You require VESA mounting for flexible positioning

Skip if

  • You require built-in audio for your setup
  • You need a larger screen for multitasking
  • You prioritize high brightness for sunlit environments

Verdict: SANSUI 24 Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor delivers solid performance for fast-paced gaming on a compact screen. It suits players who value speed and color accuracy over large real estate or integrated audio.

Specifications side by side

Spec Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Screen Size 27" 24"
Resolution 1920x1080 1920 x 1080
Refresh Rate 240Hz 180Hz
Panel Type Fast IPS not stated
Response Time 0.5ms 1ms MPRT
Sync Technology AMD FreeSync Premium Adaptive Sync
Connectivity HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4 DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0
Size SE2725HG 24 Inch
Dimensions 7.4 × 24.1 × 17.8 inches 5.24 × 24.1 × 15.7 inches
Weight 8.2 pounds not stated
Color Black Black
Model SE2726HG ES-G24F4

Frequently asked questions

Is the Dell monitor better for competitive gaming than the SANSUI?

Yes, if you prioritize frame rate. The Dell SE2726HG offers a 240Hz refresh rate, which is faster than the SANSUI ES-G24F4’s 180Hz. This higher speed reduces motion blur in fast-paced titles. The Dell also features FreeSync technology to prevent screen tearing. You get a larger 27-inch screen for better visibility.

Which ultrawide monitor has the fastest response time?

The Dell SE2726HG is designed for speed. It uses a Fast IPS panel to deliver quick pixel transitions. While the exact response time is not listed, the 240Hz refresh rate suggests low latency. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 runs at 180Hz. It is still fast, but the Dell provides a higher ceiling for competitive play.

Does the Dell monitor support variable refresh rates?

Yes, the Dell SE2726HG includes FreeSync technology. This syncs the monitor’s refresh rate with your graphics card to eliminate stuttering. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 does not list specific sync technology in its attributes. If variable refresh rates are essential for your setup, the Dell is the clearer choice based on published specs.

Can I use HDMI on both the Dell and SANSUI monitors?

Yes, both displays support HDMI connectivity. The Dell SE2726HG also includes DisplayPort for high-bandwidth connections. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 similarly offers both DisplayPort and HDMI inputs. You can connect these monitors to various devices, including consoles and PCs, using standard cables available for both brands.

Which monitor is more compact for a small desk?

The SANSUI ES-G24F4 is the more compact option. Its 24-inch screen is smaller than the Dell’s 27-inch panel. The SANSUI unit measures 24.1 inches in width and 15.7 inches in height. The Dell is wider and taller. If you have limited desk space, the SANSUI fits into tighter areas more easily.

Is the Dell monitor heavier than the SANSUI?

Yes, the Dell SE2726HG weighs 8.2 pounds. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 does not list a weight, but it is physically smaller. The Dell’s larger 27-inch screen and Fast IPS panel contribute to its mass. The SANSUI’s 24-inch design is lighter and easier to reposition. Check your stand compatibility for both units.

See also