Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor vs Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between the gawfolk 27 qhd 260hz monitor vs 27 inch 4k 160hz depends on your priority: speed or detail. Both models share a 27-inch IPS panel, 1ms response time, and AMD FreeSync support. The main difference lies in resolution and refresh rate. One offers 1440p at 260Hz for competitive gaming, while the other provides 4K at 160Hz for sharper visuals. You need to decide which spec matters more for your setup.
Key differences
| Aspect | Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor | Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 2560x1440 (QHD) | 3840x2160 (4K UHD) |
| Refresh Rate | 260Hz | 160Hz |
| Brightness | 300 cd/m² | 310 cd/m² |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB, 85% NTSC | 100% sRGB, 75% NTSC |
| Stand Adjustments | Not listed | Height, swivel, tilt |
| Weight | 6.61 pounds | 11.4 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor if
- You play competitive shooters and need the highest possible frame rate for smoother motion.
- You prefer a lighter monitor that is easier to mount or move around your desk.
- You want a wider color gamut coverage with 85% NTSC for more vibrant visuals.
Choose Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor if
- You prioritize image sharpness and pixel density for gaming or creative work.
- You need a stand with height, swivel, and tilt adjustments for ergonomic positioning.
- You want slightly higher brightness output at 310 cd/m² for better visibility.
Verdict: The 260Hz QHD model suits gamers who value speed and lower input lag. The 160Hz 4K model is better for those who want sharper images and ergonomic stand adjustments. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize refresh rate or resolution.
Speed vs Detail: Key Differences
Refresh Rate
The Gawfolk 27 Inch QHD 260Hz Monitor offers a higher refresh rate of 260Hz. This is ideal for competitive gaming where frame fluidity matters most. The Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor provides a native 160Hz refresh rate. While slightly slower, 160Hz is still smooth for most titles. You will notice the difference in fast-paced shooters. If you prioritize maximum speed, the 260Hz panel is the clear winner. The 160Hz model is sufficient for general gaming but lacks the extra headroom for extreme competitive play.
Resolution
Image clarity depends heavily on pixel density. The Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor delivers a 3840x2160 resolution. This 4K UHD standard provides significantly sharper text and detailed visuals on a 27-inch screen. The Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor uses a 2560x1440 resolution. While clear, it has fewer pixels than the 4K model. For tasks requiring sharp details like photo editing or dense UI elements, the 4K monitor is superior. The QHD model is less sharp but easier to drive at high frame rates.
Panel Type
Both monitors utilize an IPS panel technology. This means you get wide viewing angles and consistent color reproduction from almost any position. Neither model uses VA or TN panels, so you avoid the contrast or color shift issues of those types. The Gawfolk 27 Inch QHD 260Hz Monitor and the Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor both benefit from this panel choice. You can expect similar color accuracy profiles, with both covering 100% of the sRGB gamut. The panel type itself is a tie, offering solid performance for both work and play.
Stand Adjustability
Ergonomics matter for long sessions. The Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor features a redesigned stand. It supports height adjustment, swivel, and tilt capabilities. This allows you to position the screen perfectly for your desk setup. The Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor data does not list specific stand adjustments. It mentions wall mount compatibility via a 75x75mm VESA pattern. If you need on-the-fly ergonomic tweaks without a monitor arm, the 4K model is better. Otherwise, both can be mounted.
Brightness
Screen brightness affects visibility in bright rooms. The Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor has a brightness of 310 cd/m². This is slightly higher than the Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor, which offers 300 cd/m². Both levels are adequate for typical indoor lighting. The 10 cd/m² difference is minor and unlikely to impact your daily use significantly. Both models include low blue light and flicker-free technologies for eye comfort. The brightness advantage is negligible, making this a close call.
Color Coverage
Color gamut determines how many colors the screen can show. The Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor covers 85% NTSC and 100% sRGB. The Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor covers 75% NTSC and 100% sRGB. Both achieve 100% sRGB coverage, which is standard for good color accuracy in sRGB content. The NTSC percentage differs, but sRGB is the more relevant metric for most users. Since both hit full sRGB, the color performance is comparable. You will get vibrant visuals on either monitor for standard content.
Which Gawfolk 27 Monitor Should You Buy
Competitive FPS gamers needing speed
The 260Hz refresh rate delivers faster frame updates than the 160Hz model. This higher speed reduces motion blur in fast-paced shooters. Combined with 1ms response time and FreeSync, it ensures smooth, tear-free visuals. If your priority is competitive performance and fluid motion, this QHD option is the better choice for your setup.
Users wanting sharper image detail
The 4K resolution provides significantly more pixel density than the QHD panel. This results in sharper text and more detailed graphics for general use and single-player games. The 160Hz refresh rate is still high enough for smooth gameplay. If you value visual clarity and crisp images over maximum frame rates, this 4K model suits you best.
Desk users needing height adjustment
This model includes a stand with height adjustment, swivel, and tilt capabilities. The other model only offers VESA mounting for wall installation. If you want to customize your viewing angle without buying a separate arm, this ergonomic stand provides immediate flexibility. It allows you to position the screen exactly where you need it for comfort.
The products compared
Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor
Best for: Competitive gaming at QHD resolution
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 2560x1440
- Refresh Rate
- 260Hz
- Panel Type
- Fast IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms
- Sync Technology
- FreeSync
View on Amazon: Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor Affiliate link
This 27-inch IPS monitor delivers 2560x1440 resolution at a 260Hz refresh rate with 1ms response time. It covers 100% sRGB and includes FreeSync for smooth gameplay. The design features a bezel-less frame and low blue light technology. It connects via HDMI 2.02 and DisplayPort 1.42. This screen suits competitive gamers who prioritize high refresh rates over 4K clarity.
Pros
- 260Hz refresh rate for ultra-smooth motion
- 100% sRGB color coverage for accurate visuals
- FreeSync compatibility reduces screen tearing
- 1ms response time for fast input
Cons
- 2560x1440 resolution is lower than the 4K option on this list
- HDMI 2.02 limits bandwidth compared to newer standards
- No mention of USB-C connectivity
Good fit if
- You play fast-paced shooters and need high refresh rates
- You prefer QHD sharpness over 4K density
- You want an IPS panel with wide viewing angles
Skip if
- You require 4K resolution for detailed work
- You need USB-C connectivity for single-cable docking
- You prefer curved displays for immersion
Verdict: Gawfolk 27 Inch QHD 260Hz Monitor is the right pick if you prioritize speed and smooth motion over maximum pixel density. It fits competitive players who value high refresh rates and accurate colors.
Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: sharp 4K visuals and smooth motion
- Screen Size
- 27 inch
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160p
- Refresh Rate
- 160Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms GTG
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync
View on Amazon: Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
The Gawfolk 27-inch monitor offers 4K resolution on an IPS panel with a 160Hz refresh rate. It covers 100% sRGB and reaches 310 cd/m² brightness. AMD FreeSync and 1ms GTG response time help reduce blur. The stand adjusts height, tilt, and swivel. This setup suits users who want sharp visuals and smooth motion for gaming or media.
Pros
- 4K resolution for sharp detail
- 160Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 100% sRGB color coverage
- Height-adjustable stand
Cons
- 160Hz is slower than the 260Hz alternative
- 310 cd/m² brightness is modest for HDR
- No mention of USB-C connectivity
Good fit if
- You prioritize image sharpness over extreme speed
- You need color accuracy for creative work
- You want a height-adjustable stand
Skip if
- You require the highest possible refresh rate for competitive esports
- You need high brightness for bright rooms
- You want USB-C connectivity
Verdict: Gawfolk 27 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor delivers sharp 4K visuals and smooth 160Hz performance, making it a solid choice for gamers who value resolution over maximum frame rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Gawfolk 27" QHD 260Hz Monitor | Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 27 inch |
| Resolution | 2560x1440 | 3840 x 2160p |
| Refresh Rate | 260Hz | 160Hz |
| Panel Type | Fast IPS | IPS |
| Response Time | 1ms | 1ms GTG |
| Sync Technology | FreeSync | AMD FreeSync |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4 | HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort |
| Size | 27 Inch | 27 Inch |
| Dimensions | 7.3 × 24.2 × 18.4 inches | 8.28 × 24.2 × 21.7 inches |
| Weight | 6.61 pounds | 11.4 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | GFTY881 | GF270J |
Frequently asked questions
Which Gawfolk monitor is better for competitive FPS games?
The Gawfolk 27 Inch QHD 260Hz Monitor is the better choice for competitive first-person shooters. Its 260Hz refresh rate provides faster frame updates than the 160Hz model. This higher speed reduces motion blur and improves responsiveness. You get smoother gameplay when tracking fast-moving targets in intense matches.
Does the 4K model offer better image clarity?
Yes, the Gawfolk 27 Inch 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor delivers sharper visuals due to its 4K UHD resolution. The higher pixel density makes text and images appear more detailed compared to the 1440p QHD model. This makes it ideal if you prioritize visual fidelity over maximum frame rates.
What is the main resolution difference between these two monitors?
The primary difference is the screen resolution. The first model uses a 1440p QHD resolution, while the second uses 4K UHD. The 4K option provides nearly double the pixels of the QHD version. This results in significantly sharper images on the 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor.
Are both monitors suitable for general gaming and media?
Both monitors support general gaming and media consumption. The QHD 260Hz model excels in speed for action games. The 4K 160Hz model offers richer detail for single-player adventures. Both feature 1ms response times and AMD FreeSync support to ensure smooth, tear-free performance in most scenarios.
Which monitor is lighter and easier to move?
The Gawfolk 27 Inch QHD 260Hz Monitor is lighter. It weighs 6.61 pounds, making it easier to adjust or transport. The 4K 160Hz IPS Monitor is heavier at 11.4 pounds. If you need a lighter display for your desk setup, the QHD 260Hz model is the practical choice.
Do both models use the same panel technology?
Both monitors utilize IPS panel technology. This ensures good color accuracy and wide viewing angles on both devices. The 4K model explicitly lists IPS in its attributes. The QHD model also shares this panel type, providing consistent color reproduction and visibility from different angles for both users.
Is the 260Hz refresh rate noticeable in daily use?
The 260Hz refresh rate is most noticeable during fast-paced gaming. It provides smoother motion compared to the 160Hz model. For standard desktop tasks like web browsing or office work, the difference is less apparent. You will primarily benefit from the higher speed in competitive gaming environments.
What is the best pick for someone who values speed?
The Gawfolk 27 Inch QHD 260Hz Monitor is the best pick if you value speed. It prioritizes frame fluidity and rapid response times. This makes it ideal for players who need quick reactions. The 1440p resolution still offers clear visuals while maximizing the benefits of the high refresh rate.

