INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor or INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor? Which INNOCN Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between the innocn 49 curved monitor ultrawide vs 49 curved dqhd 5120 models requires looking at refresh rates. Both units share a 49-inch 32:9 display with 5120 x 1440 resolution. They also use VA panels with 1800R curvature. The main difference lies in performance. One model targets general gaming at 120Hz. The other pushes to 240Hz for faster esports action. You need to decide which speed suits your setup.
Key differences
| Aspect | INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor | INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 240Hz |
| Model Number | H3CQR-P | 49C1S |
| DisplayPort Count | 1 x DP 1.4 | 2 x DP 1.4 |
| Resolution | 5120 x 1440 | 5120 x 1440 |
| Panel Type | VA | VA |
Which one should you choose?
Choose INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor if
- You prioritize a lower refresh rate that is sufficient for most single-player games.
- You prefer the model identified by the H3CQR-P specification.
- You only need one DisplayPort connection for your primary device.
Choose INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor if
- You play fast-paced competitive shooters and need higher frame rates.
- You want dual DisplayPort connections for multi-monitor or high-bandwidth setups.
- You prefer the 49C1S model designation for future-proofing.
Verdict: Select the 120Hz model if your games do not require extreme frame rates. Choose the 240Hz version if you need maximum responsiveness for competitive titles. Both monitors offer identical resolution and color performance for your workflow.
INNOCN 49-Inch Monitor Comparison
Refresh rate performance
The INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor offers a 240Hz refresh rate, while the INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor is limited to 120Hz. Both models use a VA panel and share the same 5120 x 1440 resolution. The higher refresh rate on the 240Hz model provides smoother motion for fast-paced gaming. This matters for competitive esports where frame updates happen more frequently. The 120Hz model still delivers a solid experience for general gaming and content creation. You get double the frame updates with the 240Hz option. If you play shooters or racing games, the faster refresh rate reduces motion blur. The 120Hz model is sufficient for slower-paced titles. Choose based on your gaming intensity. The 240Hz model has the clear edge for speed.
Display connectivity options
Connectivity differs slightly between the two models. The INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor includes two DisplayPort 1.4 inputs, one USB-C port with 65W power delivery, one HDMI 2.1 port, and an RJ45 Ethernet jack. The INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor has only one DisplayPort 1.4 input, one USB-C port with 65W power delivery, one HDMI 2.1 port, and an RJ45 Ethernet jack. Both models share the same USB-A and USB-B ports. The extra DisplayPort on the 240Hz model allows you to connect two computers simultaneously without swapping cables. This is useful for PBP mode or dual-system setups. The 120Hz model works fine for single-PC setups. If you need multiple video sources, the 240Hz model is better. The 240Hz model has the advantage here.
Resolution and aspect ratio
Both monitors share identical display specifications regarding resolution and aspect ratio. They both feature a 49-inch screen with a 32:9 aspect ratio and a 5120 x 1440 resolution. This dual QHD setup provides a massive viewing area equivalent to two 27-inch QHD monitors side by side. The VA panel type is the same for both, offering high contrast ratios. The curvature is 1800R on both units, which helps wrap the image around your field of view. There is no difference in image clarity or screen real estate between the two. Both models support PIP and PBP split-screen technologies. You get the same immersive ultrawide experience regardless of which model you choose. This round is a tie.
Sync technology and HDR
Both monitors support Adaptive-Sync technology to reduce screen tearing and stuttering during gameplay. They also both meet the DisplayHDR 400 standard for improved brightness and contrast in supported content. The INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor and the INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor both advertise 99% sRGB color gamut coverage. This ensures accurate colors for most standard content creation tasks. The contrast ratio is listed as 3000:1 for both models. Since the underlying panel technology and color performance metrics are identical, there is no functional difference in how images look during static or dynamic scenes. Both models provide the same visual fidelity and sync smoothness. This round is a tie.
Physical dimensions and design
The physical dimensions are the same for both models. Both the INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor and the INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor measure 45.5 inches in width, 14.6 inches in height, and 6.28 inches in length. They both feature a black color scheme and include tilt, swivel, and height-adjustable stands. The model numbers differ, with the 240Hz version being the 49C1S and the 120Hz version being the 49C1R, but the chassis size is identical. This means they will fit in the same desk setups and monitor arms. The build footprint does not change between the two. You do not need to adjust your workspace layout based on the refresh rate choice. This round is a tie.
Which INNOCN 49 Inch Monitor Fits You
Competitive esports gamers needing speed
The 240Hz refresh rate provides smoother motion for fast-paced titles. This model includes two DisplayPort 1.4 inputs, offering more flexibility for high-bandwidth connections. If you prioritize frame rate and quick response times in competitive play, the higher refresh rate is the critical spec for your workflow.
Content creators and multitaskers on a budget
The 120Hz refresh rate is sufficient for most creative work and casual gaming. It shares the same 5120 x 1440 resolution and 99% sRGB color coverage. You get the same 49-inch ultrawide canvas for multitasking without paying for the extra speed. It is the practical choice for productivity.
Users wanting maximum connectivity options
This variant features two DisplayPort 1.4 ports instead of one. This allows you to connect multiple high-speed sources simultaneously. It retains the USB-C 65W power delivery and HDMI 2.1 port. If you need to switch between two DP devices often, the extra port simplifies your desk setup.
The products compared
INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor
Best for: multitasking and immersive media viewing
- Screen Size
- 49"
- Resolution
- 5120 x 1440P
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Aspect Ratio
- 32:9
- Sync Technology
- Adaptive-Sync
- Connectivity
- DP 1.4, USB-C 65W, HDMI 2.1, RJ45
View on Amazon: INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor Affiliate link
This INNOCN model features a 49-inch VA panel with a 1800R curve and 5120 x 1440 resolution. It supports 120Hz refresh rates over DisplayPort and includes Adaptive-Sync for smoother motion. The display covers 99% sRGB and meets DisplayHDR 400 standards. You get a 32:9 aspect ratio for expanded multitasking and a stand that adjusts for tilt, swivel, and height. Connectivity includes USB-C with 65W power delivery.
Pros
- 49-inch 5120 x 1440 resolution with 32:9 aspect ratio
- 120Hz refresh rate via DisplayPort 1.4
- 1800R curvature reduces eye strain
- USB-C port with 65W power delivery
- 99% sRGB color gamut coverage
Cons
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than the 240Hz alternative
- 3000:1 contrast ratio is typical for VA panels
- DisplayHDR 400 certification limits peak brightness performance
Good fit if
- You want a large screen for multitasking and media
- You prefer a curved display for immersion
- You need USB-C connectivity for laptops
Skip if
- You require high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You need HDR1000 or higher brightness levels
- You prefer flat monitors over curved designs
Verdict: INNOCN 49" 120Hz Curved Ultrawide suits users prioritizing screen real estate and connectivity over maximum speed. It delivers a balanced ultrawide experience with solid color accuracy and a comfortable viewing curve.
INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor
Best for: High-refresh esports and wide multitasking
- Screen Size
- 49"
- Resolution
- 5120 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 240Hz
- Aspect Ratio
- 32:9
- Response Time
- 1ms
- Sync Technology
- FreeSync, Adaptive-Sync
View on Amazon: INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor Affiliate link
This 49-inch curved monitor offers a 5120 x 1440 resolution on a 32:9 aspect ratio. It features a 240Hz refresh rate and Adaptive-Sync for smooth gameplay. The 1800R curve reduces eye strain. It includes USB-C with 65W power delivery and HDMI 2.1. This model suits gamers who need high speed and a wide field of view without a dual-monitor setup.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate for fast-paced gaming
- 5120 x 1440 DQHD resolution
- 1800R curvature for reduced eye fatigue
- USB-C with 65W power delivery
- HDMI 2.1 and DP 1.4 connectivity
Cons
- HDR 400 certification limits deep black contrast
- 3000:1 static contrast is lower than IPS panels
- No mention of built-in speakers or audio output beyond jack
Good fit if
- You want a single screen for multitasking and gaming
- You prioritize high refresh rates over color accuracy
- You use devices that support USB-C video output
Skip if
- You need true HDR performance with high brightness
- You prefer flat screens for precise alignment
- You require built-in audio without external speakers
Verdict: INNOCN 49" 240Hz Curved Ultrawide fits players who need high speed and a wide view. It delivers smooth visuals for esports and multitasking on one large screen.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | INNOCN 49-Inch 120Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor | INNOCN 49-Inch 240Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 49" | 49" |
| Resolution | 5120 x 1440P | 5120 x 1440 |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 240Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 32:9 | 32:9 |
| Response Time | not stated | 1ms |
| Sync Technology | Adaptive-Sync | FreeSync, Adaptive-Sync |
| Connectivity | DP 1.4, USB-C 65W, HDMI 2.1, RJ45 | DP 1.4, USB-C, HDMI 2.1, USB, RJ45 |
| Size | 49 Inch | 49 Inch |
| Dimensions | 6.28 × 45.5 × 14.6 inches | 6.28 × 45.5 × 14.6 inches |
| Color | black | Black |
| Model | H3CQR-P | 49C1S |
Frequently asked questions
What resolution do both INNOCN 49-inch monitors share?
Both models feature a 5120 x 1440 resolution. This provides a 32:9 aspect ratio across the 49-inch screen. You get DQHD clarity for multitasking. The pixel density remains consistent between the 120Hz and 240Hz versions. This resolution supports wide workflows and immersive media viewing on a single display.
Is the curvature the same on both the 120Hz and 240Hz models?
Yes, both monitors use an 1800R curvature. This radius wraps around your field of view for immersion. The VA panel technology is also shared between the units. You will experience similar viewing angles and contrast levels regardless of which refresh rate you choose.
Which INNOCN monitor is better for competitive gaming?
The 240Hz model suits competitive gamers best. Its 240Hz refresh rate delivers smoother motion for fast-paced titles. You benefit from reduced motion blur during intense action. The 120Hz version is adequate for casual play but lacks the speed required for high-level esports performance.
Do both monitors support USB-C connectivity?
The 120Hz model explicitly lists USB-C in its connectivity options. It includes DisplayPort, HDMI, and USB-C ports. The 240Hz model data highlights two DisplayPort 1.4 inputs. You should verify the specific port layout for the 240Hz unit if USB-C power delivery is essential for your setup.
How wide is the INNOCN 49-inch monitor?
Both models measure 45.5 inches in width. The height is 14.6 inches, and the depth is 6.28 inches. This substantial footprint requires adequate desk space. The 49-inch size provides extensive screen real estate for multitasking or immersive gaming without needing multiple monitors.
What is the main difference between the INNOCN H3CQR-P and 49C1S?
The primary difference is the refresh rate. The H3CQR-P is the 120Hz model, while the 49C1S is the 240Hz version. Both share the same 5120 x 1440 resolution and 49-inch size. Choose the 120Hz for balanced performance and the 240Hz for maximum speed.
Can I use these monitors for wide multitasking?
Yes, both are ideal for wide multitasking. The 32:9 aspect ratio acts like two 27-inch screens side-by-side. You can run multiple windows comfortably. The 240Hz model offers faster refresh rates, while the 120Hz model provides a balanced experience. Both deliver the screen real estate needed for productivity.

