As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

IPS or VA Ultrawide Monitors? Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Choosing between an IPS vs VA ultrawide monitor often comes down to your specific needs for speed versus contrast. While neither of these specific models is technically ultrawide in aspect ratio, they represent the two dominant panel technologies available today. Both offer AMD FreeSync Premium for tear-free gaming and eye comfort certifications. The main difference lies in how they handle motion and color depth, with one prioritizing rapid refresh rates and the other focusing on high-resolution detail and deeper blacks.

Key differences

AspectDell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming MonitorDell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor
Panel TypeFast IPSVA
Resolution1920x10804K UHD
Refresh Rate240Hz120Hz
Response Time0.5ms0.03ms
Screen Size27 inches32 inches
ConnectivityHDMI, DisplayPort 1.4HDMI

Which one should you choose?

Choose Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor if

  • You prioritize high frame rates for competitive gaming and need a 240Hz refresh rate.
  • You want faster pixel transition speeds with a 0.5ms response time to reduce motion blur.
  • You prefer a more compact 27-inch footprint that fits easily on smaller desks.

Choose Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor if

  • You need sharper text and detailed imagery with a 4K UHD resolution on a larger screen.
  • You value deeper blacks and higher contrast ratios typical of VA panels for media consumption.
  • You want a larger 32-inch display for immersive single-player gaming or productivity work.

Verdict: The Dell SE2726HG is the better choice for competitive gamers who need speed and high refresh rates. The Dell S3225QS suits those who prioritize visual fidelity, higher resolution, and contrast for media and single-player titles. Your decision should depend on whether you value speed or image detail more.

IPS Speed Versus VA Contrast

Panel type

Edge: Tie

Product A uses a Fast IPS panel, while Product B relies on a VA panel. IPS technology is known for consistent color accuracy and wide viewing angles, making it ideal for content creation and general use where the image quality remains stable even when viewed from the side. VA panels, like the one in Product B, typically offer higher native contrast ratios. This results in deeper blacks and better performance in dark rooms. The choice depends on whether you prioritize color consistency across angles or superior black levels for movies and dark-mode gaming.

Refresh rate

Edge: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Product A features a 240Hz refresh rate, which is significantly higher than the 120Hz found in Product B. A higher refresh rate allows the screen to update more frequently, providing smoother motion in fast-paced games and reducing motion blur. This makes Product A a strong choice for competitive gaming where every frame counts. Product B’s 120Hz is still smooth and suitable for most gaming and media consumption, but it cannot match the fluidity of the 240Hz display. If you are playing racing or shooter games, the extra 120Hz provides a noticeable advantage in responsiveness.

Resolution

Edge: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

Product B offers 4K UHD resolution, delivering much sharper images and more screen real estate than the 1080p resolution of Product A. The higher pixel density in Product B makes text clearer and details more defined, which is beneficial for productivity, photo editing, and immersive single-player games. Product A’s 1080p resolution on a 27-inch screen may show visible pixelation if you sit close to the monitor. While 1080p is easier for graphics cards to drive at high frame rates, the visual fidelity of 4K is superior for anyone who values clarity and detail over raw speed.

Response time

Edge: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

Product B lists an ultra-low 0.03ms response time, which is faster than the 0.5ms response time of Product A. Response time measures how quickly a pixel changes color, affecting ghosting and trailing in fast motion. While both times are very fast and suitable for gaming, the 0.03ms figure in Product B suggests minimal motion blur. However, real-world perception of this difference may be subtle. Product A’s 0.5ms is still considered fast enough for most gamers. If you are extremely sensitive to ghosting in high-speed scenarios, Product B has a slight technical edge here.

Connectivity

Edge: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Product A includes both HDMI and DisplayPort 1.4 connections, offering more flexibility for connecting to various PCs and consoles. DisplayPort 1.4 is often preferred for high-refresh-rate gaming on PC. Product B’s data lists HDMI connectivity but does not explicitly mention DisplayPort in its key specs or attributes. If you need to connect via DisplayPort for optimal performance, Product A is the safer choice. Product B may support DisplayPort, but you should verify this with the manufacturer or cable availability. For users who already have HDMI cables, both monitors work well, but Product A provides a more versatile setup for different devices.

Choose based on your speed or contrast needs

Competitive gamers needing high frame rates

Our pick: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

You need the fastest possible motion clarity. This monitor delivers a 240Hz refresh rate with a 0.5ms response time. The Fast IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and accurate colors. AMD FreeSync Premium eliminates screen tearing. This setup minimizes input lag for competitive titles where every millisecond counts.

Viewers wanting deep blacks and sharp images

Our pick: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

You prioritize visual depth and resolution over speed. This VA panel offers a 1500:1 contrast ratio for true blacks. The 4K UHD resolution provides sharp details. It covers 95% of the DCI-P3 color gamut for vivid imagery. The 120Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms response time handle most content smoothly.

Users seeking eye comfort during long sessions

Our pick: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

You spend many hours looking at a screen. This model features Improved ComfortView Plus technology, reducing harmful blue light emissions to 35% or less. It maintains color accuracy while protecting your eyes. The 120Hz refresh rate reduces strain. This focus on visual comfort makes it suitable for extended work or media consumption.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Competitive esports gaming Check price of Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor on Amazon
2 Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor 4K media consumption and casual gaming Check price of Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor on Amazon

The products compared

Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor

Best for: Competitive esports gaming

Panel Type
IPS (what this guide is about)
Screen Size
27"
Resolution
1920x1080
Refresh Rate
240Hz
Response Time
0.5ms
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium

View on Amazon: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch monitor uses Fast IPS technology to deliver a 1920x1080 resolution at 240Hz. It offers a 0.5ms response time and AMD FreeSync Premium for smooth gameplay. The panel covers 99% of the sRGB color space and holds TÜV Rheinland certification for eye comfort. It suits competitive gamers who prioritize speed and color accuracy over high resolution.

Pros

  • 240Hz refresh rate for fluid motion
  • 0.5ms response time reduces input lag
  • 99% sRGB color coverage for vivid imagery
  • TÜV Rheinland 3-star certified for eye care

Cons

  • 1080p resolution on a 27-inch screen lowers pixel density
  • Limited connectivity with only HDMI and DisplayPort 1.4
  • No USB hub or built-in speakers listed

Good fit if

  • You play fast-paced competitive shooters
  • You prefer Fast IPS color accuracy
  • You prioritize high refresh rates over resolution

Skip if

  • You need 4K or 1440p clarity
  • You want built-in speakers
  • You require USB-C connectivity

Verdict: Dell 27" 240Hz Fast IPS Gaming Monitor fits competitive players who value speed and color fidelity over screen sharpness.

Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

Best for: 4K media consumption and casual gaming

Panel Type
VA (what this guide is about)
Screen Size
31.5in
Resolution
3840x2160
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Response Time
0.03ms
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium

View on Amazon: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor Affiliate link

The Dell S3225QS is a 32-inch 4K UHD monitor with a VA panel. It offers a 120Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync Premium. The display covers 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3. It features ComfortView Plus to reduce blue light. This model suits those wanting high resolution and color accuracy in a larger format.

Pros

  • 4K UHD resolution for sharp visuals
  • 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync Premium
  • 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 color coverage
  • ComfortView Plus reduces blue light emissions

Cons

  • VA panel may have slower response times than IPS
  • Limited to HDMI connectivity in this configuration
  • Heavier build at 19.3 pounds

Good fit if

  • You need a large 32-inch 4K display
  • You prioritize color accuracy for media consumption
  • You want a monitor with built-in blue light reduction

Skip if

  • You require USB-C connectivity
  • You need the fastest possible response times for competitive gaming
  • You prefer a lighter or more portable monitor

Verdict: Dell S3225QS 32-inch 4K VA Monitor delivers strong color accuracy and a high refresh rate for media and casual gaming. It fits users who value large screens and eye comfort over ultra-fast response times.

Specifications side by side

Spec Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor
Screen Size 27" 31.5in
Resolution 1920x1080 3840x2160
Refresh Rate 240Hz 120Hz
Panel Type Fast IPS not stated
Response Time 0.5ms 0.03ms
Sync Technology AMD FreeSync Premium AMD FreeSync Premium
Connectivity HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4 HDMI, DisplayPort
Dimensions 7.4 × 24.1 × 17.8 inches 8.73 × 28.1 × 17.6 inches
Weight 8.2 pounds 19.3 pounds
Size SE2725HG S3225QS
Color Black Ash White
Model SE2726HG S3225QS

Frequently asked questions

Is an IPS or VA panel better for gaming?

Choose an IPS panel if you prioritize speed and color accuracy. The Dell SE2726HG features a Fast IPS panel with a 240Hz refresh rate, ideal for competitive esports. Opt for a VA panel if you want deeper blacks and higher contrast for media consumption. The Dell S3225QS offers a 4K resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate, suiting casual gaming and video watching.

Which panel type offers better viewing angles?

IPS panels generally provide superior viewing angles compared to VA panels. With an IPS display, colors remain consistent even when viewed from the side. This makes IPS monitors like the Dell SE2726HG better for shared viewing spaces. VA panels, such as the Dell S3225QS, may show color shifting or contrast loss when viewed off-center.

Do these monitors support variable refresh rates?

Yes, both models support AMD FreeSync technology. This feature synchronizes the monitor's refresh rate with the graphics card's frame rate to reduce screen tearing and stuttering. The Dell SE2726HG uses FreeSync with its 240Hz IPS panel, while the Dell S3225QS pairs FreeSync with its 120Hz VA panel for smoother gameplay.

What is the difference in resolution between these options?

The primary difference lies in pixel density and clarity. The Dell S3225QS delivers a 4K UHD resolution, providing sharp details for media and casual gaming on a larger 32-inch screen. The Dell SE2726HG focuses on speed over pixel count, offering a standard resolution on a 27-inch screen to maintain its high 240Hz performance.

Which monitor is better for dark room usage?

A VA panel is typically better for dark rooms due to its higher native contrast ratio. The Dell S3225QS uses a VA panel, which can display deeper blacks and better contrast for movies and dark game scenes. IPS panels, like the one in the Dell SE2726HG, often have lower contrast, making blacks appear more gray in dark environments.

How many connectivity ports do these monitors have?

Connectivity options vary by model. The Dell SE2726HG includes both DisplayPort and HDMI connections, offering flexibility for different PC setups. The Dell S3225QS lists HDMI as its primary connectivity option. You should check your specific device's output ports to ensure compatibility with the monitor's available inputs.

See also