Msi 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor vs Msi 27-Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between the msi 27 inch 144hz ips monitor vs 27 inch 240hz gaming monitor depends on your priority for speed or image quality. Both models offer a 27-inch screen and 1920 x 1080 resolution for clear visuals. The main difference lies in the panel technology and refresh rate. One uses an IPS panel for better viewing angles, while the other features a Rapid VA panel with a higher 240Hz refresh rate for faster motion handling.
Key differences
| Aspect | Msi 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor | MSI 27-Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Panel Type | IPS | Rapid VA |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | 240Hz |
| Response Time | 1ms | 0.5ms (GtG, Min.) |
| Sync Technology | FreeSync | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.2a, VGA | HDMI, VGA |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Msi 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor if
- You need wide viewing angles and accurate colors for mixed gaming and work.
- You require DisplayPort connectivity for your PC setup.
- You want a fully adjustable stand with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot options.
Choose MSI 27-Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor if
- You prioritize the highest possible refresh rate for competitive gaming.
- You want the fastest response time available at 0.5ms.
- You prefer AI Vision technology to enhance brightness and detail in dark areas.
Verdict: Choose the first monitor if you value color accuracy, viewing angles, and versatile connectivity for both work and play. Pick the second monitor if your main goal is maximum speed and responsiveness in fast-paced games. Both deliver the same 1080p resolution on a 27-inch display.
MSI 144Hz IPS vs 240Hz VA Specs
Refresh Rate
The MSI MAG 274CF X24 offers a 240Hz refresh rate, which is significantly higher than the 144Hz found on the PRO MP275PG E14. This 96Hz difference means the 240Hz model can display more frames per second. For fast-paced competitive shooters or racing games, this results in smoother motion and reduced blur. The 144Hz panel is still very capable for most gaming, but the 240Hz option provides a clear advantage in speed and fluidity for those who prioritize frame rate above all else.
Panel Type
You get a choice between two different panel technologies here. The PRO MP275PG E14 uses an IPS panel, known for accurate colors and wide 178-degree viewing angles. This makes it better for creative work or watching movies with others. The MAG 274CF X24 uses a Rapid VA panel. VA panels typically offer higher contrast ratios, producing deeper blacks and better image depth in dark scenes. If you play horror games or want richer contrast, the VA panel is superior. If you need color accuracy and wide viewing angles, the IPS panel is the better choice.
Response Time
The MAG 274CF X24 lists a response time of 0.5ms (GtG, Min.), while the PRO MP275PG E14 specifies 1ms. Both times are fast enough to prevent significant ghosting for most gamers. However, the 0.5ms specification on the 240Hz model is technically faster. This can help reduce motion blur even further at high frame rates. The 1ms rating on the 144Hz model is still excellent for general gaming. The difference is marginal in daily use, but the 240Hz monitor holds a slight technical edge in pixel transition speed.
Connectivity
The PRO MP275PG E14 provides more versatile connection options. It includes HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.2a, and a legacy VGA port. The inclusion of DisplayPort is crucial for PC gamers who want to utilize FreeSync at 144Hz. The MAG 274CF X24 offers HDMI and VGA ports but lacks a DisplayPort in the listed specifications. If you are connecting to a modern PC or console that relies on DisplayPort for high refresh rates, the PRO model is more compatible. The MAG model may limit your connection options depending on your source device.
Stand Adjustability
The PRO MP275PG E14 features a fully adjustable stand. You can tilt, swivel, pivot, and adjust the height by up to 150mm. This allows you to position the screen in portrait or landscape mode for better ergonomics. The MAG 274CF X24 data does not specify stand adjustability features. Without this information, we cannot confirm if it offers height or pivot adjustments. For users who need to fine-tune their viewing position or share the desk, the adjustable stand on the PRO model is a significant practical advantage.
Which MSI 27-inch monitor suits you
Competitive FPS players seeking speed
The MAG 274CF X24 features a 240Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms response time. This Rapid VA panel delivers smoother motion and faster frame updates than the 144Hz IPS model. AMD FreeSync Premium ensures tear-free gameplay. If you prioritize reaction speed and high frame rates in fast-paced titles, this monitor provides the performance edge you need.
Users needing ergonomic flexibility
The PRO MP275PG E14 includes a fully adjustable stand with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot options. It supports portrait and landscape modes with VESA 100x100mm compatibility. This allows you to position the screen exactly where you need it. The IPS panel also offers wide 178-degree viewing angles for accurate colors from any position.
Viewers prioritizing color accuracy
This monitor uses an IPS panel with a 1500:1 contrast ratio. IPS technology provides wider viewing angles and more accurate colors compared to the VA panel in the 240Hz model. You get deeper blacks and brighter highlights. The TÜV Rheinland certification for flicker-free and low blue light performance also supports comfortable viewing during long sessions.
The products compared
Msi 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: Smooth motion and ergonomic flexibility
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 144Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms
- Sync Technology
- FreeSync
View on Amazon: Msi 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This MSI 27-inch IPS monitor delivers Full HD resolution with a 144Hz refresh rate. It features a 1ms response time and FreeSync technology for smooth motion. The panel offers wide viewing angles and accurate colors. It includes a fully adjustable stand for ergonomic positioning. This model suits users prioritizing motion clarity and eye comfort over pixel density.
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate for fluid motion
- IPS panel with 178-degree viewing angles
- Fully adjustable stand with height and pivot
- TÜV Rheinland certified low blue light
Cons
- Full HD resolution on a 27-inch screen reduces pixel density
- No USB-C connectivity listed in specifications
- Lacks high refresh rate compared to 240Hz alternatives
Good fit if
- You want smooth motion for fast-paced games
- You need an ergonomic stand with height adjustment
- You prioritize color accuracy from wide angles
Skip if
- You require high pixel density for sharp text
- You need USB-C connectivity for single-cable setups
- You want a 240Hz refresh rate for competitive play
Verdict: MSI 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor fits users who value motion smoothness and ergonomic flexibility over high resolution. It is a practical option for general gaming and productivity where pixel density is less critical.
MSI 27-Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: competitive 1080p gaming
- Screen Size
- 27-inch
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 240Hz
- Panel Type
- Rapid VA
- Response Time
- 0.5ms (GtG, Min.)
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
View on Amazon: MSI 27-Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
The MSI MAG 274CF X24 is a 27-inch gaming monitor featuring a Rapid VA panel. It delivers a 240Hz refresh rate and a 0.5ms response time for smooth motion. The display supports AMD FreeSync Premium and includes AI Vision for brightness and color enhancement. It connects via HDMI and VGA. This model suits gamers who prioritize high refresh rates and fast response times on a budget-friendly FHD screen.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate for smoother gameplay
- 0.5ms (GtG) response time to reduce blur
- Rapid VA panel with AI Vision technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium sync support
Cons
- 1920 x 1080 resolution on a 27-inch screen reduces pixel density
- VA panel may exhibit slower black-to-gray transitions than IPS
- Lacks USB-C or DisplayPort connectivity
Good fit if
- You want a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
- You prefer a VA panel for deeper contrast
- You play at 1080p resolution
Skip if
- You need 1440p or 4K resolution clarity
- You require USB-C connectivity
- You prefer IPS panels for wider viewing angles
Verdict: MSI MAG 274CF X24 27-inch 240Hz Monitor is a solid choice for competitive gamers who need high speed and contrast at 1080p.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Msi 27-inch 144Hz IPS Monitor | MSI 27-Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 27-inch |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | 240Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | Rapid VA |
| Response Time | 1ms | 0.5ms (GtG, Min.) |
| Sync Technology | FreeSync | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.2a, VGA | HDMI, VGA Port |
| Dimensions | 8.93 × 24.1 × 21.3 inches | 9.8 × 24.1 × 17.2 inches |
| Weight | 13.5 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 14" x 24.1" x 2" | not stated |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | PRO MP275PG E14 | MAG 274CF X24 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the 144Hz IPS monitor better for color accuracy?
Yes, the MSI PRO MP275PG E14 uses an IPS panel, which typically offers better color reproduction and wider viewing angles than VA panels. This makes it more suitable for general gaming and productivity tasks where image quality matters. The 240Hz model uses a VA panel, which prioritizes contrast and speed over color fidelity.
Which monitor has more connectivity options?
The 144Hz IPS model provides greater connectivity flexibility. It includes DisplayPort, HDMI, and VGA ports. This allows you to connect older devices via VGA or use DisplayPort for specific setups. The 240Hz gaming monitor only lists HDMI and VGA, limiting your input choices compared to the IPS variant.
Does the 240Hz monitor support FreeSync?
Yes, the MSI MAG 274CF X24 supports FreeSync technology. This feature helps reduce screen tearing and stuttering by synchronizing the monitor's refresh rate with the GPU's frame output. The 144Hz IPS model does not list FreeSync in its specifications, so it may not offer the same tear-free experience in compatible systems.
Can I use the 240Hz monitor for competitive gaming?
The 240Hz model is designed for competitive gaming. Its 240Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms response time deliver faster frame updates and smoother motion. This is ideal for fast-paced titles where reaction time is critical. The 144Hz IPS monitor is better suited for users who value motion smoothness and ergonomic flexibility over maximum speed.
Which monitor is lighter and easier to move?
The 240Hz gaming monitor is lighter. It weighs less than the 144Hz IPS model, which weighs 13.5 pounds. The 240Hz unit has a more compact footprint with a height of 17.2 inches compared to the 21.3 inches of the IPS model. This makes the 240Hz version slightly more portable if you need to move it often.
Is the 144Hz monitor better for productivity work?
The 144Hz IPS monitor is a practical option for productivity. Its IPS panel provides better viewing angles and color accuracy, which helps when working with images or text. The ergonomic flexibility mentioned in its verdict suggests it may offer better adjustability for long work sessions. The 240Hz model focuses on speed, making it less ideal for static productivity tasks.

