Msi vs SANSUI: Ultrawide Monitors Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This msi vs SANSUI ultrawide monitor comparison focuses on two 24-inch Full HD displays. Both models offer high refresh rates for smoother motion, but they differ in connectivity and panel technology. You get IPS panels on the MSI side, while the SANSUI uses a standard panel with DisplayPort support. We compare their specs to help you decide which fits your desk setup and gaming needs best.
Key differences
| Aspect | MSI 24-Inch 144Hz FHD IPS Monitor | SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 24-inch | 24-inch |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | 180Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | not listed |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, VGA | DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0 |
| Sync Technology | Free Sync | Adaptive Sync |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MSI 24-Inch 144Hz FHD IPS Monitor if
- You prefer IPS panels for wider viewing angles and better color consistency.
- You need legacy VGA connectivity for older computers.
- You want built-in eye care features like flicker-free certification.
Choose SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor if
- You want the highest refresh rate for ultra-smooth motion.
- You use a PC with DisplayPort 1.4 for better bandwidth.
- You value a straightforward adaptive sync solution.
Verdict: Choose the MSI if you prioritize panel quality and legacy ports. Pick the SANSUI if you need DisplayPort and a higher refresh rate for competitive gaming. Both offer solid 1080p performance for 24-inch desks.
MSI vs SANSUI 24-Inch Monitor Specs
Refresh rate
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 offers a higher refresh rate of 180Hz compared to the MSI PRO MP243L E14, which runs at 144Hz. Both monitors operate at Full HD resolution, but the SANSUI provides 36 additional frames per second. This extra speed can make motion appear slightly smoother in fast-paced games. If you prioritize maximum fluidity in competitive shooters or racing titles, the SANSUI has the edge. The MSI remains solid for general gaming and productivity, but the SANSUI delivers superior motion clarity on paper.
Panel type
The MSI PRO MP243L E14 features an IPS panel, while the SANSUI ES-G24F4 does not specify its panel technology in the provided data. IPS panels are known for wide 178-degree viewing angles and accurate color reproduction. This makes the MSI better for creative work or when viewing the screen from the side. The SANSUI likely uses a TN or VA panel, which often sacrifices color accuracy for speed. Without explicit confirmation, the MSI holds a clear advantage in display quality and versatility for different viewing positions.
Connectivity
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 includes a DisplayPort 1.4 port alongside HDMI 2.0, whereas the MSI PRO MP243L E14 only lists HDMI 2.0 and D-Sub (VGA). DisplayPort 1.4 is essential for unlocking the full 180Hz refresh rate on many modern GPUs and supports higher bandwidth for future upgrades. The MSI relies on legacy VGA support, which is useful for older PCs but limits high-speed digital connections. If you use a modern graphics card, the SANSUI offers more flexible and robust connectivity options for your setup.
Sync technology
Both monitors feature adaptive sync technology to reduce screen tearing. The MSI PRO MP243L E14 supports AMD FreeSync, which dynamically matches the refresh rate to the GPU. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 lists Adaptive Sync, which is a broader standard that often works with both AMD and NVIDIA cards. This makes the SANSUI potentially more compatible with a wider range of graphics cards without brand restrictions. For users with NVIDIA GPUs, the SANSUI's generic Adaptive Sync may offer better out-of-the-box compatibility than the MSI's FreeSync-only implementation.
Eye care features
The MSI PRO MP243L E14 includes TÜV Rheinland certification for Flicker Free and Low Blue Light technologies. It also features MSI's built-in Eye-Q Check tool to help optimize display settings for long-term viewing comfort. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 mentions Eye Care and an easy-mount stable stand but lacks specific certification details or software tools. The MSI provides verified hardware protections against flicker and blue light, which is crucial for reducing eye strain during extended gaming or work sessions. This makes the MSI the safer choice for health-conscious users.
Choose the Right 24-Inch Monitor for You
Competitive gamers wanting max frame rates
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 delivers a 180Hz refresh rate, offering 36 more frames per second than the MSI. This higher rate reduces motion blur in fast-paced titles. It also includes DisplayPort 1.4 connectivity, which supports higher bandwidth for stable high-refresh performance. If you prioritize raw speed and smoothness, this model provides the edge you need for competitive play.
Users needing versatile legacy and modern connections
The MSI PRO MP243L E14 includes both HDMI 2.0 and D-Sub (VGA) ports. This VGA support allows you to connect older computers or legacy hardware without adapters. The SANSUI lacks VGA, relying only on DP 1.4 and HDMI. If you work with mixed equipment or older PCs, the MSI’s broader port selection ensures compatibility with your existing setup.
Viewers prioritizing color accuracy and wide angles
The MSI uses an IPS panel, which typically offers better color reproduction and wider viewing angles than standard TN or VA panels often found in budget monitors. The SANSUI does not specify its panel type. If you view the screen from the side or need consistent colors for creative work, the MSI’s IPS technology provides a more reliable visual experience across different seating positions.
Budget-conscious buyers seeking basic reliable specs
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 focuses on core gaming specs like 180Hz refresh and 1ms response time. It includes a 1.5m HDMI cable in the box. The MSI includes similar features but adds legacy ports and an IPS panel. If you want a straightforward, high-refresh monitor without extra connectivity options, the SANSUI delivers the essential performance you need for general gaming and office tasks.
The products compared
MSI 24-Inch 144Hz FHD IPS Monitor
Best for: Smooth 144Hz gaming on a budget
- Screen Size
- 24-inch
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 144Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms
- Sync Technology
- Free Sync
View on Amazon: MSI 24-Inch 144Hz FHD IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This 24-inch IPS monitor delivers Full HD 1920 x 1080 resolution with a 144Hz refresh rate. You get a 1ms response time and FreeSync support for smooth motion in fast-paced games. The panel offers wide viewing angles and TÜV Rheinland certification for flicker-free viewing. It includes HDMI 2.0 and VGA ports for versatile connectivity. This model suits users who need reliable performance for office work and casual gaming without a large screen footprint.
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate for fluid motion
- IPS panel with 178-degree viewing angles
- 1ms response time for quick reactions
- TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free certification
- FreeSync eliminates screen tearing
Cons
- Standard 1920 x 1080 resolution limits detail
- Only HDMI and VGA connectivity options
- No USB-C or DisplayPort included
Good fit if
- You need a high refresh rate for casual gaming
- You prefer IPS color accuracy and viewing angles
- You want a compact 24-inch desk footprint
Skip if
- You require 4K resolution for detailed work
- You need USB-C connectivity for single-cable setups
- You want a curved screen for immersion
Verdict: MSI PRO MP243L 24-inch 144Hz FHD Monitor fits gamers who prioritize smooth frame rates over pixel density. It is a practical choice for users who value eye comfort certifications and standard connectivity.
SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: Competitive gaming on a budget
- Screen Size
- 24"
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Response Time
- 1ms MPRT
- Sync Technology
- Adaptive Sync
- Connectivity
- DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0
View on Amazon: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 is a 24-inch Full HD gaming monitor designed for fast-paced titles. It features a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time to reduce motion blur. The panel covers 110% of the sRGB color gamut and includes Adaptive Sync for smoother visuals. You get DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 connectivity. This model lacks built-in speakers, so you will need external audio.
Pros
- 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 110% sRGB color coverage
- DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports
- 1ms MPRT response time
- Adaptive Sync technology
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- 24-inch screen size is small for multitasking
- Only 300 nits of brightness
Good fit if
- You play competitive shooters and need high refresh rates
- You want a compact monitor for a tight desk space
- You prioritize color accuracy with 110% sRGB coverage
Skip if
- You need built-in speakers for audio
- You require a larger 27-inch or ultrawide display
- You need HDR support for high dynamic range content
Verdict: SANSUI ES-G24F4 24-Inch 180Hz Monitor suits gamers who want a fast, color-accurate display for competitive play. It fits well on smaller desks but requires external audio.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MSI 24-Inch 144Hz FHD IPS Monitor | SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 24-inch | 24" |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | 180Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | not stated |
| Response Time | 1ms | 1ms MPRT |
| Sync Technology | Free Sync | Adaptive Sync |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, D-Sub (VGA) | DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0 |
| Size | not stated | 24 Inch |
| Dimensions | 7.13 × 21.3 × 15.7 inches | 5.24 × 24.1 × 15.7 inches |
| Weight | 9.5 pounds | not stated |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | PRO MP243L E14 | ES-G24F4 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the MSI monitor have built-in speakers?
The MSI PRO MP243L E14 does not list built-in speakers in its specifications. You will need to use external audio devices for sound. The monitor focuses on visual performance with its 144Hz IPS panel and standard connectivity options like HDMI and VGA.
What panel type does the SANSUI monitor use?
The product data does not explicitly state the panel type for the SANSUI ES-G24F4. It only confirms it is a 24-inch display with an 180Hz refresh rate. You should check the manufacturer details for specific panel technology information if color accuracy is a priority.
Can I connect the SANSUI monitor to a laptop?
Yes, you can connect the SANSUI ES-G24F4 to a laptop. It features both DisplayPort and HDMI inputs. This allows you to link it to most modern laptops that support these standard video outputs for extended display or gaming purposes.
How heavy is the MSI 24-inch monitor?
The MSI PRO MP243L E14 weighs 9.5 pounds. This weight is typical for a 24-inch desktop monitor. It includes a stand with dimensions of 21.3 inches wide and 15.7 inches high, making it suitable for standard desk setups.
Is the SANSUI monitor suitable for small desks?
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 is designed for smaller spaces. Its depth is only 5.24 inches, and the width is 24.1 inches. This compact form factor allows it to fit comfortably on smaller desks without taking up excessive room.
Which monitor has more connectivity ports?
The SANSUI ES-G24F4 offers DisplayPort and HDMI connections. The MSI PRO MP243L E14 provides HDMI and VGA ports. The SANSUI model uses modern digital connections, while the MSI includes legacy VGA support for older computers.

