Samsung 27-Inch Essential 100Hz IPS vs Samsung 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Business: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison looks at the Samsung 27 vs 27 monitor debate. Both are 27-inch IPS displays with 100Hz refresh rates, designed for smooth visuals and vivid colors. They share core specs like panel type and basic connectivity. The main difference lies in their physical design and adjustability. One model prioritizes a sleek, lightweight aesthetic, while the other offers ergonomic flexibility for professional setups. You need to decide which physical traits matter most for your desk space.
Key differences
| Aspect | Samsung 27-Inch Essential 100Hz IPS Monitor | Samsung 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Business Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Model Series | S30GD Essential | S40GD Borderless Business |
| Height Adjustability | Not listed | Height-adjustable screen |
| Screen Pivot | Not listed | Pivot for vertical view |
| Weight | 6.39 pounds | 8.82 pounds |
| Variation Options | 3 variations | 5 variations including speaker options |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Samsung 27-Inch Essential 100Hz IPS Monitor if
- You prefer a lighter monitor that is easier to mount or move.
- You want a simpler setup without complex ergonomic adjustments.
- You prioritize a slim aesthetic over vertical screen pivoting.
Choose Samsung 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Business Monitor if
- You need height adjustment to reduce neck strain during long work sessions.
- You want to pivot the screen to portrait mode for coding or documents.
- You are interested in monitor variations that may include built-in speakers.
Verdict: Choose the Essential model if you want a lightweight, straightforward display for general use. The Business model is better if you need ergonomic adjustments like height control and screen pivoting for a professional workflow. Both deliver identical visual performance with their 100Hz IPS panels.
Essential vs Business Monitor Specs
Panel and refresh rate
Both monitors share identical core display specifications that define their visual performance. Each unit uses an IPS panel to deliver vivid colors across the entire screen. This technology ensures tones remain consistent and clear, even when you change viewing angles. The color washing is reduced on both displays. Additionally, both screens operate at a 100Hz refresh rate. This speed reduces lag and motion blur during fast-paced moments. Whether you are playing games, watching videos, or working on creative projects, the smooth performance is the same. There is no difference in the fundamental viewing experience provided by these specs.
Physical dimensions and weight
The physical footprint of each monitor differs noticeably. The Essential model measures 24.1 inches wide, 18.5 inches high, and 7.89 inches deep. It weighs 6.39 pounds. The Business model shares the same 24.1-inch width but is taller at 21.2 inches and deeper at 8.62 inches. It also weighs significantly more at 8.82 pounds. The height variation suggests the Business monitor includes a stand with greater vertical reach or structural bulk. If you have limited desk depth or height clearance, the Essential model is more compact. The Business unit requires more space on your surface and in your setup area.
Ergonomic adjustability
Ergonomic flexibility is a key differentiator between these two screens. The Business monitor explicitly supports height-adjustable screens, allowing you to find the best angle for your posture. It also allows you to pivot the screen for a vertical view. This versatility is useful for document editing or coding. The Essential monitor is described as having a modern aesthetic with ultra-thin bezels, but the data does not mention height adjustment or pivoting capabilities. If you need to customize your viewing position for comfort or specific tasks, the Business monitor offers functional advantages that the Essential model lacks in the provided specifications.
Design and aesthetics
Both monitors feature ultra-thin border bezels for a sleek look. The Essential model emphasizes a lightweight, stylish addition with a super-slim design. It is marketed as enhancing any setup with a modern aesthetic. The Business monitor also highlights its slim design and borderless look. However, it focuses on maximizing screen space with its bezels. The Essential model is lighter, which may appeal to those prioritizing a minimal physical presence. The Business model is heavier and taller, suggesting a more robust or feature-rich stand. If you prefer a lighter footprint, the Essential model wins. If you prioritize a professional, adjustable frame, the Business model is better.
Connectivity and features
Both monitors offer connectivity options that allow you to plug devices straight into the monitor for increased flexibility. This feature makes your computing environment more convenient. Both also include Game Mode or Game Picture Mode to adjust color and contrast for competitive gaming. They both reduce blue light and screen flicker to protect your vision during long sessions. The data does not list specific port types, such as HDMI or DisplayPort counts, for either unit. Without detailed port information, we cannot determine which has more versatile connectivity. Both provide the same basic feature set for connectivity and eye comfort.
Which Samsung 27-inch monitor suits you
Users needing ergonomic flexibility for office work
Choose the Business monitor if you need height adjustment and screen pivoting. These features let you customize your viewing angle for better posture and comfort during long work sessions. The Essential model lacks these physical adjustments, making the Business unit the better choice for ergonomic needs.
Buyers prioritizing a lighter and compact setup
The Essential monitor weighs 6.39 pounds, which is significantly lighter than the Business model at 8.82 pounds. It also has a smaller footprint with a height of 18.5 inches compared to 21.2 inches. If you want a sleeker, lighter display that takes up less desk space, this is the practical option.
Shoppers seeking the most basic 27-inch IPS display
Both screens offer identical 100Hz refresh rates and IPS panels for consistent color. However, the Essential model strips away the extra mechanical features found in the Business version. If you do not need height adjustment or rotation, the Essential monitor provides the same core visual performance in a simpler package.
The products compared
Samsung 27-Inch Essential 100Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: Casual use and eye comfort
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Refresh Rate
- 100Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Size
- 27 Inch
- Dimensions
- 7.89 × 24.1 × 18.5 inches
- Weight
- 6.39 pounds
View on Amazon: Samsung 27-Inch Essential 100Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This Samsung 27-inch monitor uses an IPS panel for consistent color viewing angles. It runs at a 100Hz refresh rate to reduce motion blur. The design features ultra-thin borders and a slim profile. You get reduced blue light and flicker for comfort. It connects directly to devices for flexible setups. This model suits users who want a clean, modern look with basic performance.
Pros
- IPS panel for consistent colors across viewing angles
- 100Hz refresh rate reduces lag and motion blur
- Ultra-thin border bezels for a modern aesthetic
- Reduced blue light and screen flicker for eye comfort
Cons
- 100Hz refresh rate is lower than standard 144Hz gaming monitors
- No height adjustment mentioned in specifications
- No USB-C connectivity listed in features
Good fit if
- You need a monitor with wide viewing angles for shared screens
- You prefer a slim design with thin borders
- You want reduced eye strain during long sessions
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate above 100Hz for competitive gaming
- You need height-adjustable stands for ergonomic positioning
- You want USB-C connectivity for single-cable docking
Verdict: Samsung 27" S30GD 100Hz IPS Monitor offers a slim, borderless design with reliable IPS color accuracy. It fits casual users who value eye comfort and a clean look over high-speed gaming performance.
Samsung 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Business Monitor
Best for: Office work and casual gaming
- Screen Size
- 27”
- Refresh Rate
- 100Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Size
- 27 Inch
- Dimensions
- 8.62 × 24.1 × 21.2 inches
- Weight
- 8.82 pounds
View on Amazon: Samsung 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Business Monitor Affiliate link
This Samsung 27-inch monitor uses an IPS panel with a 100Hz refresh rate. It features a borderless design and height-adjustable stand. The model LS27D402GANXGO includes Game Picture Mode and blue light reduction. It suits office work and casual gaming. You get flexible adjustments and vivid colors across the screen.
Pros
- IPS panel for consistent colors
- 100Hz refresh rate reduces motion blur
- Height-adjustable stand with pivot function
- Borderless bezel design
Cons
- No HDMI ports listed in data
- No USB-C connectivity mentioned
- Standard 100Hz refresh rate limits high-end gaming
Good fit if
- You need a height-adjustable stand for office work
- You want a borderless design for multi-monitor setups
- You prefer IPS color accuracy over VA contrast
Skip if
- You require USB-C connectivity
- You need a 144Hz or higher refresh rate for competitive gaming
- You want built-in speakers
Verdict: Samsung 27-Inch S40GD Business Monitor offers solid IPS performance and ergonomic adjustments. It fits users who prioritize color consistency and desk flexibility over high refresh rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Samsung 27-Inch Essential 100Hz IPS Monitor | Samsung 27-Inch 100Hz IPS Business Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 27” |
| Refresh Rate | 100Hz | 100Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS |
| Size | 27 Inch | 27 Inch |
| Dimensions | 7.89 × 24.1 × 18.5 inches | 8.62 × 24.1 × 21.2 inches |
| Weight | 6.39 pounds | 8.82 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | LS27D304GANXZA | LS27D402GANXGO |
Frequently asked questions
Which Samsung 27-inch monitor is better for eye comfort?
The Essential model is designed for casual use and prioritizes eye comfort. It features a slim, borderless design that reduces visual clutter. This makes it a strong choice if you want a clean look without the bulk of business-grade ergonomic stands. The IPS panel also helps maintain consistent color accuracy during long sessions.
Does the Business monitor support height adjustment?
Yes, the Business monitor offers ergonomic adjustments that the Essential model lacks. It allows you to customize your viewing angle for better posture. This flexibility is useful for office work or casual gaming where you need to position the screen precisely. The Essential version has a fixed stand with less physical adjustability.
Are both monitors 27 inches with IPS panels?
Both units are 27-inch displays using IPS technology. This ensures vivid colors and consistent viewing angles across the screen. You get reliable color accuracy on both models. The main difference is not the panel type but the physical design and additional features like ergonomic stand adjustments found on the Business model.
Which monitor is lighter?
The Essential monitor is lighter at 6.39 pounds. The Business model weighs 8.82 pounds due to its more robust stand and build. If you plan to move the monitor frequently or have a smaller desk, the lighter Essential unit may be easier to handle. Both share the same 27-inch screen size.
Is the Business monitor good for office work?
Yes, the Business monitor is ideal for office work. It provides solid IPS performance and ergonomic adjustments for comfort. You can pivot the screen and adjust height to suit your workspace. These features help maintain good posture during long work sessions, making it a practical choice for professional environments.
What is the main difference between the two models?
The main difference is physical design and ergonomics. The Business monitor includes height adjustment and screen pivoting for desk flexibility. The Essential model focuses on a slim, borderless aesthetic. Both share the same 100Hz refresh rate and IPS panel, so visual performance is nearly identical for casual use.

