SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor vs SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The sansui 24 inch gaming monitor vs monitor 24 inch 100hz comparison highlights two distinct SANSUI displays. Both offer Full HD resolution and 24-inch screens. They share similar ergonomic stands and VESA mounting options. The main difference lies in performance. One model targets gamers with a high refresh rate and modern ports. The other serves general users with a standard refresh rate and older connectivity. You need to check the specs to see which fits your setup.
Key differences
| Aspect | SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor | SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | 100Hz |
| Panel Type | not listed | VA |
| Connectivity | DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 1.4, VGA |
| Sync Technology | Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
| Brightness | 300 Nits | 250 Nits |
| Color Gamut | 110% sRGB | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor if
- You need DisplayPort 1.4 for high-bandwidth connections
- You want a higher refresh rate for smoother gameplay
- You prefer brighter displays with wider color coverage
Choose SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor if
- You require a VGA port for older computers
- You need a VA panel for better contrast ratios
- You want a standard monitor for general office work
Verdict: The 180Hz model is the better choice for gaming due to its faster refresh rate and modern DisplayPort. The 100Hz VA model suits general users who need VGA compatibility and higher contrast. Select the 180Hz version if your PC supports DP 1.4.
SANSUI Monitor Specs Compared
Refresh Rate
The SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor offers a significantly higher refresh rate than its counterpart. It runs at 180Hz, which allows for smoother motion rendering in fast-paced games. This is ideal for competitive shooters or racing titles where every frame counts. The SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor operates at 100Hz. While this is higher than the standard 60Hz found on many office displays, it falls short of the 180Hz model. For casual gaming or general desktop use, 100Hz provides a noticeable improvement over standard panels. However, if you prioritize fluidity and reduced motion blur in high-speed scenarios, the 180Hz option is the superior choice. It delivers a more responsive visual experience for active gameplay.
Connectivity Ports
Connectivity options differ between these two models. The SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor includes both DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports. DisplayPort 1.4 is essential for maximizing the 180Hz refresh rate on compatible PCs, offering higher bandwidth than HDMI 1.4. HDMI 2.0 also supports high refresh rates and is versatile for consoles. The SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor provides HDMI 1.4 and VGA ports. HDMI 1.4 is sufficient for the 100Hz refresh rate, but it lacks the bandwidth for higher speeds. VGA is an older analog standard, useful for legacy computers but not modern high-performance setups. If you have a modern PC or console, the DisplayPort on the 180Hz model offers better future-proofing and signal quality.
Brightness Levels
Screen brightness impacts visibility in well-lit environments. The SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor reaches 300 nits of brightness. This level is adequate for most indoor lighting conditions and helps maintain image clarity. The SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor is rated at 250 nits. While this is a standard brightness level for budget monitors, it is noticeably lower than the 300-nit model. In a bright room with direct sunlight or strong overhead lights, the 300-nit display will likely appear clearer and easier to read. The 250-nit panel may struggle slightly more in high-glare environments. For users who work in brightly lit spaces or prefer a punchier image, the higher brightness of the 180Hz model is a practical advantage.
Sync Technology
Both monitors include adaptive sync technology to reduce screen tearing. The SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor features Adaptive Sync. This technology allows the monitor to adjust its refresh rate to match the frame rate output of your graphics card, resulting in smoother gameplay without stuttering. The SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor uses FreeSync Technology. FreeSync is AMD’s implementation of adaptive sync, but it is also widely compatible with NVIDIA GPUs in many cases. Both technologies serve the same fundamental purpose of synchronizing the display with the PC. Since both models include this feature, neither has a distinct advantage in this category. You will get tear-free performance on either display, provided your graphics card supports the respective protocol.
Panel Type
The panel type affects contrast and viewing angles. The SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor uses a VA panel. VA panels typically offer higher contrast ratios than IPS panels, resulting in deeper blacks and better image depth in dark scenes. This is beneficial for movie watching and single-player games with atmospheric lighting. The SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor does not explicitly state its panel type in the provided data, though many high-refresh-rate monitors in this class use IPS or TN panels for faster response times. If you prioritize deep blacks and contrast, the VA panel in the 100Hz model is a clear benefit. However, if you prioritize color accuracy and wide viewing angles, the unspecified panel on the 180Hz model may vary. The VA panel gives the 100Hz model an edge in contrast performance.
Color Gamut
Color reproduction is important for both gaming and media consumption. The SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor covers 110% of the sRGB color space. This indicates a wide range of colors, ensuring vibrant and accurate hues for games and videos. The SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor does not list a specific sRGB percentage in its specifications. Without this data, it is difficult to compare its color accuracy directly. The 110% sRGB coverage on the 180Hz model suggests it can display more colors than a standard 100% sRGB panel. For users who value vivid visuals and accurate color representation, the specified color gamut on the 180Hz model is a measurable advantage. The lack of data for the 100Hz model leaves its color performance unclear.
Which SANSUI 24-Inch Monitor Fits You
Competitive gamers needing smooth motion
You should choose the 180Hz model for faster refresh rates. It delivers 180Hz compared to the 100Hz alternative, reducing motion blur in shooters. The 1ms MPRT response time and Adaptive Sync further enhance performance. This setup ensures fluid visuals for high-speed gameplay without tearing.
Office users prioritizing color accuracy
The 180Hz monitor offers 110% sRGB coverage, providing richer colors for creative work. It also includes DP 1.4 connectivity for higher bandwidth. While both lack speakers, this model’s higher brightness and wider color gamut make it better for detailed image editing and media consumption.
Budget buyers wanting basic connectivity
If you prefer VGA support, this 100Hz model includes that legacy port. It offers FreeSync for basic anti-tearing and HDR10 support. The 250-nit brightness is sufficient for office tasks. It is a solid choice if you do not need DisplayPort or high refresh rates.
Viewers needing wide viewing angles
Both monitors share 178-degree vertical and horizontal viewing angles. However, the 100Hz VA panel often maintains contrast better off-axis. If you sit at angles frequently, this VA display may preserve image depth better than the IPS-like specs of the other model.
The products compared
SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: competitive 1080p gaming at high refresh rates
- Screen Size
- 24"
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Response Time
- 1ms MPRT
- Sync Technology
- Adaptive Sync
- Connectivity
- DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0
View on Amazon: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This 24-inch monitor delivers a 1080p resolution paired with a 180Hz refresh rate and a 1ms MPRT response time. It features DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 inputs alongside Adaptive Sync support to reduce screen tearing. With 300 nits of brightness and 110% sRGB coverage, you get fluid visuals tailored for fast-paced competitive PC gaming.
Pros
- 180Hz refresh rate with 1ms MPRT response time
- DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 video inputs
- Adaptive Sync support for tear-free frames
- 110% sRGB color gamut coverage
Cons
- Stand adjusts only for tilt from -5° to 15° without height adjustment
- Mounting interface uses 75x75mm VESA spacing instead of 100x100mm
Good fit if
- You play fast-action games requiring refresh rates up to 180Hz.
- You use Adaptive Sync over DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.0.
Skip if
- You need ergonomic height or swivel adjustments on the included stand.
- You require a larger display area than 24 inches.
Verdict: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor suits competitive PC gamers prioritizing high refresh rates and Adaptive Sync in a compact setup. Its 180Hz panel and 1ms MPRT response time keep fast motion clear without consuming extra desk space.
SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor
Best for: home office tasks and casual gaming
- Screen Size
- 24"
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Sync Technology
- FreeSync
- Connectivity
- HDMI 1.4, VGA, USB-C
- Dimensions
- 21.2 × 7.36 × 16.3 inches
View on Amazon: SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor Affiliate link
This SANSUI display is a 24-inch 1080p VA monitor built for everyday computing and casual play. It features a 100Hz refresh rate, AMD FreeSync support, and a 250-nit brightness rating. Connectivity relies on HDMI 1.4 and legacy VGA inputs. If you need a basic screen for office work and light gaming, this configuration covers your core visual needs.
Pros
- 100Hz refresh rate with FreeSync support
- VA panel with 178-degree viewing angles
- Standard 75x75mm VESA mounting interface
- HDR10 support with anti-glare screen coating
Cons
- Refresh rate caps at 100Hz rather than high-tier gaming speeds
- Video connections limited to HDMI 1.4 and VGA with no DisplayPort
- Modest peak brightness rating of 250 nits
Good fit if
- You need a 100Hz 1080p screen for standard desktop tasks.
- You connect hardware via HDMI 1.4 or VGA.
- You plan to mount your display on a 75x75mm VESA arm.
Skip if
- You require refresh rates above 100Hz for fast-paced gaming.
- You need a DisplayPort connection for your graphics card.
Verdict: SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD Monitor delivers reliable 1080p output and smooth 100Hz FreeSync support for desk setups focused on daily computing and casual play.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor | SANSUI 24-Inch 100Hz FHD VA Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 24" | 24" |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | 120Hz |
| Response Time | 1ms MPRT | not stated |
| Sync Technology | Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
| Connectivity | DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 1.4, VGA, USB-C |
| Size | 24 Inch | 23.82 |
| Dimensions | 5.24 × 24.1 × 15.7 inches | 21.2 × 7.36 × 16.3 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 7.7 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | ES-G24F4 | ES-24F2 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the SANSUI 24-inch 180Hz monitor good for competitive gaming?
Yes, it is designed for competitive gaming on a budget. The 180Hz refresh rate ensures smoother motion rendering in fast-paced titles. This helps reduce motion blur in shooters. It also features Adaptive Sync for stable frame delivery. You get a solid option if you prioritize speed over complex stand adjustments.
What is the main difference between the 180Hz and 100Hz SANSUI models?
The primary difference is the refresh rate. The 180Hz model offers significantly higher performance for gaming. It runs at 180Hz compared to the 100Hz alternative. This allows for smoother motion in action games. The 100Hz version is better suited for basic office work or casual gaming where high speed is not critical.
Does the SANSUI 180Hz monitor have HDMI and DisplayPort?
Yes, the SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor includes both connectivity options. You can use DisplayPort or HDMI to connect your PC. This flexibility allows you to link various devices. The monitor supports Full HD resolution on its 24-inch screen. These ports ensure compatibility with most modern graphics cards and consoles.
Is the SANSUI 24-inch 100Hz monitor suitable for office work?
Yes, it is a solid entry-level option for office tasks. The 100Hz refresh rate provides a functional display for daily use. It fits buyers seeking a simple, reliable screen for work. The 24-inch size offers adequate space for documents and spreadsheets. It is not designed for high-performance gaming but works well for light duties.
What resolution do these SANSUI 24-inch monitors use?
Both monitors use Full HD resolution. The 180Hz model delivers crisp images on its 24-inch panel. The 100Hz model also provides Full HD clarity. This resolution balances detail and performance on smaller screens. You get sharp text and clear visuals for both gaming and productivity tasks without needing a larger display.
Can I mount these SANSUI monitors on a wall?
Yes, both models support VESA mounting options. You can attach them to compatible arms or wall mounts. This adds ergonomic flexibility to your setup. The stands are similar, but VESA compatibility allows for custom positioning. You can adjust the height and angle to suit your desk space.

