As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

SANSUI vs Corsair Ultrawide Monitors: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing a SANSUI vs corsair ultrawide monitor setup, though neither device is truly ultrawide. Both are gaming displays with distinct form factors. The SANSUI offers a standard desktop experience with high refresh rates, while the Corsair unit is a compact, portable touchscreen designed for secondary use. You need to decide between traditional performance and unique versatility.

Key differences

AspectSANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming MonitorCorsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor
Screen Size24 Inch14.5 Inch
Resolution1920x10802560x720
Refresh Rate180Hz60Hz
ConnectivityDP 1.4, HDMI 2.0HDMI, USB C
Special FeaturesAdaptive SyncTouchscreen

Which one should you choose?

Choose SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor if

  • You want a primary display with a standard 16:9 aspect ratio for gaming.
  • You need a higher refresh rate of 180Hz for smoother motion.
  • You prefer connections via DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0.

Choose Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor if

  • You need a small, portable screen for system metrics or chat.
  • You want to interact with the display using multi-touch gestures.
  • You plan to mount the monitor inside a PC case or use it vertically.

Verdict: The SANSUI is the better choice for a main gaming monitor due to its larger size and faster refresh rate. The Corsair XENEON Edge is ideal if you need a compact, touch-enabled secondary display for specific tasks. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize performance or unique form factor.

SANSUI vs Corsair Monitor Specs

Screen size and form

Edge: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The SANSUI model features a 24-inch display, offering a traditional desktop footprint suitable for standard gaming and office tasks. In contrast, the Corsair unit is significantly smaller at 14.5 inches. This compact size makes the Corsair device a portable option or a secondary display for system metrics. The SANSUI provides a larger viewing area for immersive gameplay, while the Corsair prioritizes space-saving versatility. You must decide if you need a primary screen or a supplementary display based on your desk real estate.

Refresh rate performance

Edge: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

For fast-paced gaming, the SANSUI monitor boasts a 180Hz refresh rate. This high frequency ensures smooth motion and reduces blur in competitive titles. The Corsair monitor operates at a standard 60Hz refresh rate. While sufficient for casual use and displaying static information, it lacks the fluidity required for high-speed gaming. If you play shooters or racing games, the SANSUI provides a clear performance advantage. The Corsair is better suited for non-gaming applications where smooth motion is less critical.

Resolution clarity

Edge: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The SANSUI displays a Full HD resolution of 1920x1080 pixels. This is the standard for 24-inch monitors, providing sharp text and clear images. The Corsair unit has a unique resolution of 2560x720 pixels. This wide, narrow format is designed for secondary displays showing widgets, chat, or system stats rather than full desktop usage. The SANSUI offers a standard aspect ratio for main gaming, while the Corsair resolution is specialized for auxiliary tasks. Choose based on whether you need a primary or secondary screen.

Touchscreen capability

Edge: Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor

The Corsair monitor includes a five-point multi-touch capacitive touchscreen. This allows you to interact with applications, widgets, and games directly with your fingers, similar to a smartphone. The SANSUI monitor does not list any touch functionality. It relies on standard mouse and keyboard input. If you want to adjust settings or navigate menus without peripherals, the Corsair is the only option. For traditional gaming, touch input is generally not required.

Connectivity options

Edge: Tie

The SANSUI monitor connects via DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports. These are standard interfaces for desktop PCs and consoles. The Corsair monitor uses HDMI and USB-C connections. The USB-C port allows for video and data transfer, which is useful for portable setups or laptops. The SANSUI includes a 1.5m HDMI cable. The Corsair supports both internal case mounting and standalone use. Your choice depends on your source device and mounting preference.

Sync technology

Edge: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The SANSUI monitor features Adaptive Sync technology. This helps reduce screen tearing and stuttering by synchronizing the display refresh rate with the graphics output. The Corsair monitor specifications do not mention any adaptive sync technology. This means the Corsair may exhibit tearing in games if the frame rate does not match the 60Hz refresh rate. The SANSUI provides a smoother visual experience for gaming without tearing. This is a key factor for competitive gaming performance.

Choose Your Monitor Based on Use Case

Desktop gamers needing high refresh rates

Our pick: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The SANSUI monitor provides a 24-inch display with a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time. It connects via DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports. This setup supports adaptive sync technology for smoother gameplay. You get a traditional desktop footprint with 110% sRGB color coverage and a tilt-adjustable stand for ergonomic positioning during long sessions.

Users wanting a portable touchscreen display

Our pick: Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor

The Corsair XENEON Edge features a 14.5-inch LCD panel with five-point multi-touch capacitive touchscreen capabilities. It connects via HDMI and USB-C. The compact 14.6-inch length and 1.57-pound weight make it highly portable. You can mount it internally or use it as a standalone secondary screen for widgets, chat, or system metrics.

Budget-conscious buyers seeking standard specs

Our pick: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The SANSUI ES-G24F4 offers a full HD 1920x1080 resolution with a 300-nit brightness level. It includes a 30-day money-back guarantee and lifetime technical support. The 178-degree horizontal and vertical viewing angles ensure consistent image quality from various positions. You receive a 1.5m HDMI cable included with the package for immediate connectivity.

The products compared

SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

Best for: 1080p competitive gaming on a budget

Screen Size
24"
Resolution
1920 x 1080
Refresh Rate
180Hz
Response Time
1ms MPRT
Sync Technology
Adaptive Sync
Connectivity
DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0

View on Amazon: SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

The SANSUI ES-G24F4 is a 24-inch Full HD gaming monitor with a 180Hz refresh rate. It features 110% sRGB color coverage and Adaptive Sync to reduce screen tearing. Connectivity includes DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports. This monitor suits players who need smooth motion in fast-paced games. It offers a tilt-adjustable stand and VESA mounting options. You get a clear display without the bulk of larger screens.

Pros

  • 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • 110% sRGB color gamut
  • Adaptive Sync technology
  • DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 ports
  • 75x75mm VESA mount compatibility

Cons

  • Full HD resolution limits detail on larger screens
  • No built-in speakers
  • Limited tilt range of -5 to 15 degrees

Good fit if

  • You play competitive shooters at 1080p
  • You need a high refresh rate for smooth gameplay
  • You want a compact monitor for limited desk space

Skip if

  • You require 4K resolution for sharp text
  • You need built-in audio for convenience
  • You want an ultrawide aspect ratio for productivity

Verdict: SANSUI 24 Inch 180Hz Monitor delivers high refresh rates and solid color coverage for 1080p gaming. It fits players prioritizing speed over resolution. This model is ideal for those who value smooth motion in fast-paced titles.

Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor

Best for: Compact secondary displays and PC case integration

Screen Size
14.5"
Resolution
2560x720
Refresh Rate
60Hz
Panel Type
LCD
Connectivity
HDMI, USB C
Dimensions
14.6 × 4.72 × 0.87 inches

View on Amazon: Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor Affiliate link

The Corsair XENEON Edge is a 14.5-inch portable LCD monitor with a 2560x720 resolution and 60Hz refresh rate. It features HDMI and USB-C connectivity and a five-point multi-touch screen. You can mount it inside a case or use it standalone. This compact display suits users needing a secondary screen for system metrics or light gaming.

Pros

  • 14.5-inch LCD panel with 2560x720 resolution
  • Five-point multi-touch capacitive touchscreen
  • HDMI and USB-C connectivity options
  • Supports vertical or horizontal mounting

Cons

  • 60Hz refresh rate limits high-speed gaming
  • Narrow 2560x720 resolution is not true ultrawide
  • 14.5-inch size is too small for primary desktop use

Good fit if

  • You need a compact secondary display for system monitoring
  • You want a touchscreen for quick interactions
  • You are building a custom PC case with space for a 14.5-inch screen

Skip if

  • You require a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
  • You need a standard ultrawide aspect ratio for productivity
  • You want a large primary monitor for detailed work

Verdict: Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" 2K Portable LCD fits builders who want a small, touch-enabled screen for case integration or secondary tasks, rather than those seeking a main ultrawide display.

Specifications side by side

Spec SANSUI 24-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5" Touchscreen Monitor
Screen Size 24" 14.5"
Resolution 1920 x 1080 2560x720
Refresh Rate 180Hz 60Hz
Panel Type not stated LCD
Response Time 1ms MPRT not stated
Sync Technology Adaptive Sync not stated
Connectivity DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0 HDMI, USB C
Size 24 Inch not stated
Dimensions 5.24 × 24.1 × 15.7 inches 14.6 × 4.72 × 0.87 inches
Weight not stated 1.57 pounds
Color Black Translucent Smoke
Model ES-G24F4 CC-9011357-WW

Frequently asked questions

Is the SANSUI monitor an ultrawide display?

No. The SANSUI ES-G24F4 features a 24-inch screen with a standard aspect ratio. It is not an ultrawide monitor. This model is designed for 1080p resolution gaming. You get a traditional desktop footprint rather than the extended horizontal field of view found in ultrawide panels.

Does the Corsair XENEON Edge support touch input?

Yes. The Corsair XENEON Edge 14.5-inch monitor includes a touchscreen interface. This feature allows for direct interaction with the display. It is particularly useful for secondary tasks or integration into custom PC cases where space is limited.

What connectivity options does the Corsair portable monitor have?

The Corsair XENEON Edge provides HDMI and USB-C connections. These ports allow you to link the display to various devices. The USB-C option is convenient for single-cable setups that handle both video and power delivery.

Which brand offers a higher refresh rate?

SANSUI offers a 180Hz refresh rate on its 24-inch model. The Corsair unit is a 2K portable display focused on compact size. The SANSUI monitor prioritizes smooth motion for fast-paced gaming through this high refresh rate specification.

Can the Corsair monitor be used as a secondary screen?

Yes. The Corsair XENEON Edge is designed for compact secondary displays. Its 14.5-inch size and portable nature make it ideal for case integration. It serves well for multitasking alongside a primary monitor without taking up much desk space.

What is the primary use case for the SANSUI monitor?

The SANSUI monitor is built for 1080p competitive gaming. It targets players who prioritize speed and smooth motion over high resolution. The 180Hz refresh rate helps reduce motion blur in fast-paced titles, making it suitable for esports.

Is the Corsair monitor suitable for main ultrawide gaming?

No. The Corsair XENEON Edge is a 14.5-inch display. It is not designed as a main ultrawide gaming monitor. Its small form factor limits it to portable or secondary use cases rather than immersive main-screen gaming.

See also