ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming vs ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the zza 27 inch 280hz curved gaming vs 32 inch curved 165hz qhd, you face a choice between speed and clarity. Both monitors from ZZA feature curved VA panels and AMD FreeSync Premium to reduce tearing. They share similar connectivity options with HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4 inputs. The main difference lies in their resolution and refresh rate targets. One prioritizes high frame rates for competitive play, while the other offers sharper visuals for immersive gaming.
Key differences
| Aspect | ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor | ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 inches | 32 inches |
| Resolution | FHD 1080p | QHD 2560x1440 |
| Refresh Rate | 280Hz | 165Hz |
| Curvature | 1800R | 1500R |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB | 120% sRGB |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 | 3000:1 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor if
- You play fast-paced competitive shooters and need the highest possible frame rates.
- You prefer a smaller footprint that fits easily on compact desks.
- You value a higher native contrast ratio for deeper blacks in dark scenes.
Choose ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor if
- You want sharper image clarity and more screen real estate for immersion.
- You connect to a PC that can handle rendering 1440p games smoothly.
- You prefer a wider color gamut for more vibrant visual details.
Verdict: The 27-inch model suits competitive gamers who prioritize speed and high refresh rates over pixel density. The 32-inch QHD option is better for players who value visual sharpness and a larger immersive field. Your choice depends on whether you favor frame rate dominance or resolution clarity.
Speed vs Clarity Showdown
Refresh rate speed
Product A offers a 280Hz refresh rate, while Product B provides 165Hz. Higher refresh rates reduce motion blur and make fast-moving images clearer. This matters most in competitive gaming where split-second reactions count. Product A’s 280Hz gives you smoother visuals in racing or shooter games. Product B’s 165Hz is still fast and smooth for most titles. If you play high-speed esports, the extra 115Hz on Product A is noticeable. For casual gaming, both feel fluid. You should choose Product A if maximum smoothness is your priority.
Resolution clarity
Product A displays at FHD 1080p resolution. Product B displays at QHD 2560x1440 resolution. The higher pixel count on Product B means sharper text and more detailed images. On a 27-inch screen, 1080p can look slightly pixelated if you sit close. On a 32-inch screen, 1440p maintains crispness across the wider area. Product B gives you more screen real estate for multitasking and better image quality. Product A is sufficient for standard gaming but lacks the sharpness of QHD. Choose Product B if you value visual detail and clarity over pure speed.
Color accuracy
Product A covers 100% of the sRGB color gamut. Product B covers 120% of the sRGB color gamut. A higher percentage means the monitor can display a wider range of colors. Product B can show more vibrant and varied hues than Product A. Both monitors aim for true-to-life colors, but Product B has a slight edge in range. If you edit photos or watch movies, the extra color depth on Product B is beneficial. Product A is adequate for general use. Product B is better for content creators who need accurate and expansive color reproduction.
Curvature immersion
Product A features an 1800R curvature. Product B features a 1500R curvature. A lower number indicates a tighter curve. Product B wraps around your field of view more aggressively. This can enhance immersion in games and movies by filling more of your peripheral vision. Product A’s 1800R curve is gentler and may feel more natural for some users. Both curves reduce edge distortion compared to flat screens. If you prefer a strong wrap-around effect, Product B is the choice. If you like a subtler curve, Product A is preferable.
Connectivity ports
Both monitors include two HDMI 2.0 ports and one DisplayPort 1.4. Product B also includes an earphone port. Product A does not list an audio output jack. The earphone port on Product B allows you to plug in headphones directly without using your PC’s audio jack. This is convenient for gaming or watching videos. Both monitors support VESA mounting for flexible stand options. Product A lists two DisplayPort 1.4 ports in its features, while key specs list one. Product B clearly lists one DP port. Product B offers more versatile audio connectivity.
Which ZZA Curved Monitor Fits You
Competitive FPS players needing speed
Product A delivers a 280Hz refresh rate with 1ms GTG response time. This combination minimizes motion blur and tearing for fast-paced titles. AMD FreeSync Premium ensures smooth frame delivery. The 1080p resolution keeps GPU load lower, allowing you to maintain high frame rates consistently during intense gaming sessions.
Visuals and immersion prioritized
Product B offers QHD 2560x1440 resolution on a larger 32-inch screen. This provides sharper details and a more immersive field of view. The 120% sRGB color gamut and 3000:1 contrast ratio enhance visual quality. The 1500R curvature wraps around your view, making single-player games and media consumption more engaging.
Balanced performance and clarity
Product B strikes a middle ground with 165Hz refresh and 1ms MPRT response. You get QHD clarity without sacrificing too much speed. The 32-inch display offers ample screen real estate for multitasking. Features like low blue light and anti-flicker tech support comfortable extended use, making it suitable for mixed gaming and work.
The products compared
ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor
Best for: Competitive gaming at high frame rates
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- FHD 1080P
- Refresh Rate
- 280Hz
- Response Time
- 1ms GTG
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
- Connectivity
- HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4
View on Amazon: ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This 27-inch curved monitor targets competitive gamers with a 280Hz refresh rate and 1ms GTG response time. It features a 1080p resolution and 1800R curvature for immersion. AMD FreeSync Premium reduces stuttering. The 100% sRGB gamut and 4000:1 contrast ratio support clear visuals. It includes HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4 ports for connectivity.
Pros
- 280Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 1ms GTG response time eliminates blur
- 1800R curved screen enhances immersion
- 100% sRGB color coverage
- AMD FreeSync Premium syncs frame rates
Cons
- 1080p resolution on 27 inches lowers pixel density
- No mention of USB hub connectivity
- Stock stand limits adjustability compared to VESA mounts
Good fit if
- You prioritize high refresh rates over sharpness
- You play fast-paced competitive games
- You want a curved display for immersion
Skip if
- You need 1440p or 4K clarity
- You require USB-C connectivity
- You prefer flat screens for design work
Verdict: ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor suits players who value speed and smoothness above pixel density. It is ideal for competitive shooters where frame rates matter more than image sharpness.
ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor
Best for: immersive QHD gaming on larger screens
- Screen Size
- 32 Inch
- Resolution
- 2560x1440
- Refresh Rate
- 165Hz
- Response Time
- 1ms MPRT
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
- Connectivity
- HDMI 2.0 x 2, DP 1.4, Earphone port
View on Amazon: ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This ZZA monitor offers a 32-inch curved VA panel with QHD resolution. It runs at 165Hz with 1ms MPRT response time. AMD FreeSync Premium reduces tearing. The display covers 120% sRGB with 300 nits brightness. It includes HDMI 2.0 and DP 1.4 ports. You get tilt adjustment and VESA mounting. This setup suits those wanting larger screen real estate and smooth motion.
Pros
- QHD 2560x1440 resolution for sharp visuals
- 165Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
- 120% sRGB color gamut coverage
- 1500R curvature for immersion
- DP 1.4 connectivity included
Cons
- 300 nits brightness is modest for HDR
- No built-in speakers
- Only tilt adjustment, no height pivot
Good fit if
- You want a larger 32-inch screen
- You prioritize resolution over extreme speed
- You use a PC with DP 1.4 output
Skip if
- You need built-in audio
- You require height-adjustable stands
- You play competitive shooters needing 280Hz
Verdict: ZZA 32-Inch 165Hz QHD Curved Monitor delivers strong QHD clarity and smooth 165Hz performance. It fits players who value screen size and color accuracy over maximum refresh rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor | ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27" | 32 Inch |
| Resolution | FHD 1080P | 2560x1440 |
| Refresh Rate | 280Hz | 165Hz |
| Response Time | 1ms GTG | 1ms MPRT |
| Sync Technology | AMD FreeSync Premium | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4 | HDMI 2.0 x 2, DP 1.4, Earphone port |
| Panel Type | not stated | VA |
| Dimensions | 3.66 × 25.8 × 16.2 inches | 2 × 27 × 16 inches |
| Weight | 7.28 pounds | 10 pounds |
| Size | 27INCH | 32 inch-G |
| Color | Black | black |
| Model | Z27H | Z32G |
Frequently asked questions
Which ZZA monitor is better for competitive shooters?
The ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor suits players who prioritize speed and smoothness. It offers a 280Hz refresh rate, which reduces motion blur and supports faster reactions. This makes it ideal for competitive titles where frame rates matter more than image sharpness. The 1080p resolution keeps the system less demanding.
Does the 32-inch ZZA monitor have a high refresh rate?
The ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor features a 165Hz refresh rate. While lower than the 27-inch model, it still provides smooth performance for most gaming scenarios. This monitor focuses on delivering strong QHD clarity and immersive visuals on a larger screen rather than maximum speed.
What is the resolution difference between the two ZZA monitors?
The 27-inch model uses a 1080p resolution, while the 32-inch version offers QHD, or 1440p, resolution. The higher pixel density on the 32-inch screen provides sharper images and better color accuracy. The 27-inch monitor sacrifices some detail for higher frame rates and lower latency.
Do both monitors support FreeSync technology?
Yes, both monitors utilize AMD FreeSync Premium technology to reduce screen tearing. This sync technology aligns the monitor's refresh rate with the graphics card's output. It ensures smoother gameplay without stuttering, regardless of whether you choose the high-speed 27-inch model or the larger 32-inch QHD display.
Which monitor is lighter and easier to desk-mount?
The ZZA 27-Inch 280Hz Curved Gaming Monitor weighs 7.28 pounds. The ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor is heavier at 10 pounds. If you need a lighter unit for a smaller desk or a specific mount, the 27-inch option is the more practical choice.
Is the 32-inch monitor suitable for immersive single-player games?
The ZZA 32-Inch Curved 165Hz QHD Gaming Monitor fits players who value screen size and image quality. Its QHD resolution delivers strong clarity, and the curved VA panel enhances immersion. It is an excellent choice for narrative-driven or visually rich games where detail matters more than extreme speed.
What connectivity options do these ZZA monitors offer?
Both monitors include HDMI connectivity to connect with gaming consoles and PCs. The 32-inch model explicitly lists HDMI as a key feature. These connections allow you to drive the high refresh rates and resolutions provided by each screen. Check your cable requirements to ensure compatibility with your source device.

