BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor vs BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison of the benq 24 inch 100hz ips monitor vs 25 inch 220hz gaming monitor highlights two distinct BenQ displays for different needs. Both models share IPS panel technology, which provides wide viewing angles and consistent color reproduction. The main difference lies in their intended use cases. One unit prioritizes color accuracy and eye comfort for general tasks. The other focuses on high-speed performance for competitive gaming. You will see clear distinctions in screen size, refresh rates, and connectivity options.
Key differences
| Aspect | BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor | BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 24 inches | 25 inches |
| Refresh Rate | 100Hz | 220Hz |
| Sync Technology | VESA Certified Media Sync | AMD FreeSync |
| Connectivity | HDMI x 2, DisplayPort | DP 1.2, HDMI 2.0, USB Hub |
| Response Time | not listed | 1ms GTG |
| Speakers | not listed | Built-in 2.5W speakers |
Which one should you choose?
Choose BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor if
- You need a monitor for office work or media consumption with accurate colors.
- You prefer a slightly smaller footprint for your desk setup.
- You want features that reduce eye strain during long sessions.
Choose BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor if
- You play fast-paced competitive games requiring high frame rates.
- You need adaptive sync technology to prevent screen tearing.
- You want built-in audio without connecting external speakers.
Verdict: The 24-inch model suits professionals and casual users who value color fidelity and eye-care features. The 25-inch gaming monitor is better for players who need higher refresh rates and faster response times. Choose based on whether your priority is visual comfort or gaming performance.
BenQ 24 Inch 100Hz vs 25 Inch 220Hz
Screen Size
The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor offers a 24-inch display, while the BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor provides a slightly larger 25-inch screen. Both monitors share the same FHD 1920x1080p resolution. This means pixel density is very similar, though the 25-inch model spreads those pixels across a wider physical area. For most users, the one-inch difference is subtle. You might prefer the larger canvas of the 25-inch model for a more immersive feel, or stick with the 24-inch for a more compact desk footprint. Neither option changes the sharpness significantly since the resolution is identical.
Refresh Rate
Refresh rate is the primary differentiator here. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor supports up to 220Hz, with some variations listing 180Hz. In contrast, the BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is capped at 100Hz. For gaming, the higher refresh rate on the 25-inch model delivers significantly smoother motion and reduced input lag. This is crucial for fast-paced competitive titles where every frame counts. The 100Hz refresh rate on the 24-inch model is smooth for general use and casual gaming, but it cannot match the fluidity of the 220Hz panel. If you play action games, the 220Hz option is clearly superior.
Response Time
The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor specifies a 1ms GTG response time. This metric indicates how quickly a pixel can change from one color to another, minimizing ghosting and motion blur. The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor does not list a specific response time in the provided data. While IPS panels generally offer good response times, the explicit 1ms GTG rating on the gaming monitor suggests it is optimized for speed. This makes the 25-inch model better suited for rapid movements where trailing images can be distracting. For static content or slow-paced games, this difference may be less noticeable, but the spec favors the gaming monitor.
Sync Technology
Both monitors use different synchronization technologies to prevent screen tearing. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor features AMD FreeSync. This technology adjusts the refresh rate dynamically to match the frame rate of your graphics card, ensuring smooth gameplay without stuttering. The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor uses VESA Certified Media Sync. This certification ensures compatibility with media players and consoles for optimal performance. While both aim to improve visual stability, AMD FreeSync is more commonly associated with gaming performance optimization. The 25-inch monitor’s sync technology is more tailored for dynamic gaming environments.
Connectivity
Connectivity options vary between the two models. The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor includes two HDMI ports and one DisplayPort, along with an Input Hotkey for easy switching. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor offers DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI 2.0, and a built-in USB Hub. The USB Hub on the 25-inch model adds convenience for connecting peripherals without using extra computer ports. The 24-inch model’s dual HDMI ports are useful for connecting multiple video sources. Both provide essential connections for modern devices, but the inclusion of a USB Hub on the 25-inch model offers additional utility for gamers with multiple accessories.
Color Accuracy
Color performance is a key strength for the BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor. It covers 99% of the sRGB color gamut, ensuring vivid and accurate colors for images and videos. This is ideal for creative work or media consumption where color fidelity matters. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor highlights Aesthetic Game Color technology, which redefines colors for gaming experiences. While it likely offers good color reproduction, the specific sRGB percentage is not listed in the data. For users prioritizing precise color matching for professional tasks, the 24-inch monitor’s certified 99% sRGB coverage is a clear advantage.
Eye Care
Eye comfort features differ between the two displays. The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor includes BenQ Eye Care Tech with Low Blue Light Plus. This feature filters harmful blue-violet radiation to reduce eye strain during long usage sessions without compromising color quality. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor does not mention specific eye care technologies in the provided data. While it may have built-in features, the explicit Low Blue Light Plus on the 24-inch model is a dedicated health feature. For users who spend many hours in front of the screen, this technology offers a practical benefit for reducing fatigue.
Which BenQ monitor suits your needs
Office workers and casual users
You need a reliable display for daily tasks. The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor features 99% sRGB color accuracy for clear visuals. Its 100Hz refresh rate reduces motion blur compared to standard 60Hz screens. Eye Care Tech with Low Blue Light helps reduce strain during long work sessions. HDMI and DisplayPort connections offer flexible setup options for your workspace.
Competitive gamers seeking speed
Fast response times are critical for your gameplay. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor delivers a 1ms GTG response time and up to 220Hz refresh rate. This combination minimizes input lag and tearing, ensuring smooth movement in fast-paced titles. AMD FreeSync technology further stabilizes frame rates. The larger 25-inch screen provides more visibility for competitive scenarios.
Users wanting built-in audio
You prefer an all-in-one solution without extra cables. This gaming model includes two 2.5W built-in speakers, providing immediate audio output. You save desk space by not needing external speakers or headphones for casual use. The USB hub adds connectivity convenience. The 220Hz performance ensures you do not compromise on visual fluidity while enjoying integrated sound.
The products compared
BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: Office work and color-accurate creative tasks
- Screen Size
- 24"
- Resolution
- 1920x1080p
- Refresh Rate
- 100Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Sync Technology
- VESA Certified Media Sync
- Connectivity
- HDMI * 2, DisplayPort
View on Amazon: BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
The BenQ GW2490 is a 24-inch FHD IPS monitor designed for everyday tasks. It offers a 100Hz refresh rate and covers 99% of the sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals. The panel includes low blue light technology to reduce eye strain during long sessions. You get two HDMI ports and one DisplayPort for versatile connectivity. This monitor is ideal for users who prioritize color accuracy and eye comfort over high-speed gaming performance.
Pros
- 100Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
- 99% sRGB color gamut for accurate colors
- IPS panel with low blue light technology
- Multiple connectivity options including HDMI and DisplayPort
Cons
- 100Hz refresh rate is lower than 220Hz gaming monitors
- 24-inch screen size is smaller than 25-inch alternatives
- 1080p resolution on 24 inches yields lower pixel density than 25-inch 1080p panels
Good fit if
- You need accurate colors for photo or video editing
- You want to reduce eye strain during long work sessions
- You prefer a compact 24-inch desk footprint
Skip if
- You require high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You want a larger 25-inch or bigger screen
- You need 4K resolution for sharp text
Verdict: BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is a practical choice for office work and creative tasks where color accuracy matters. It suits users who value eye care features and do not need high-speed gaming performance.
BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: competitive FPS players seeking speed
- Screen Size
- 25"
- Resolution
- FHD
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz, 220Hz
- Response Time
- 1ms GTG
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync
- Connectivity
- DP 1.2, HDMI 2.0, USB Hub
View on Amazon: BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This 25-inch BenQ monitor offers a 220Hz refresh rate and 1ms GTG response time for fast-paced gaming. It uses an IPS panel with AMD FreeSync to reduce tearing. The display includes built-in 2.5W speakers and a USB hub. It connects via DisplayPort 1.2 and HDMI 2.0. This model suits players who prioritize speed and color accuracy over larger screen real estate.
Pros
- 220Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 1ms GTG response time reduces blur
- IPS panel with Aesthetic Game Color technology
- Built-in 2.5W speakers for audio
- USB hub for peripheral connectivity
Cons
- 25-inch screen size is smaller than 27-inch alternatives
- Only 1080p resolution limits detail
- DisplayPort 1.2 limits bandwidth compared to newer standards
Good fit if
- You play competitive shooters requiring high frame rates
- You prefer a compact 25-inch desk setup
- You want built-in speakers without extra cables
Skip if
- You need 4K resolution for detailed visuals
- You require a 27-inch or larger screen
- You want HDMI 2.1 for next-gen consoles
Verdict: BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor delivers high-speed performance for competitive gamers who value a compact footprint. It fits players who prioritize refresh rate and response time over screen size and resolution.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor | BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 24" | 25" |
| Resolution | 1920x1080p | FHD |
| Refresh Rate | 100Hz | 180Hz, 220Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | not stated |
| Response Time | not stated | 1ms GTG |
| Sync Technology | VESA Certified Media Sync | AMD FreeSync |
| Connectivity | HDMI * 2, DisplayPort | DP 1.2, HDMI 2.0, USB Hub |
| Size | 24 Inch | 25 Inch |
| Dimensions | 6.9 × 16 × 21.3 inches | 27 × 18.8 × 6 inches |
| Weight | 8.4 pounds | 9.19 pounds |
| Color | Black | White |
| Model | GW2490 | EX251 |
Frequently asked questions
Which monitor is better for office work?
The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is the better choice for office tasks. It is designed for color-accurate creative work and daily productivity. The 100Hz refresh rate provides smoother visuals than standard 60Hz displays. This model suits users who prioritize eye care features and steady performance over high-speed gaming capabilities.
Is the 25-inch monitor good for competitive gaming?
Yes, the BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor is built for competitive players. It delivers high-speed performance with a focus on speed and responsiveness. This model fits users who prioritize refresh rate and response time over screen size. It is ideal for FPS gamers seeking a compact footprint and rapid visual feedback.
Do both monitors use IPS panels?
Both displays share IPS panel technology. This type of panel provides wide viewing angles and consistent color reproduction across the screen. You can expect reliable color accuracy and stable images from both models. The IPS technology ensures that colors remain true even when viewed from the side.
What connectivity options do these monitors have?
Both monitors offer DisplayPort and HDMI connectivity. You can connect them to various devices using these standard interfaces. The inclusion of both ports allows flexibility for different computer setups. You do not need additional adapters for most modern graphics cards and laptops.
How much space does the 24-inch model take up?
The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor measures 16 inches in width and 21.3 inches in height. It weighs 8.4 pounds, making it a manageable size for most desks. The compact dimensions fit well in standard office environments. You can place it easily alongside other equipment without taking up excessive space.
Does the gaming monitor support FreeSync?
Yes, the BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor features FreeSync technology. This sync technology helps reduce screen tearing and stuttering during fast-paced action. It ensures smoother gameplay by aligning the monitor's refresh rate with the graphics card output. This is a key feature for competitive gamers who need fluid visuals.
Which monitor is lighter?
The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is lighter at 8.4 pounds. The BenQ 25-Inch 220Hz Gaming Monitor weighs 9.19 pounds. The difference is small, but the 24-inch model is slightly easier to move or mount. Both weights are manageable for standard monitor stands and VESA mounts.

