As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor vs BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are deciding between the benq gw2490 24 computer monitor vs mobiuz ex271 27 fhd. Both are BenQ displays with FHD resolution and IPS panels. The main difference lies in their intended use. The GW2490 prioritizes eye care and office productivity with a 100Hz refresh rate. The MOBIUZ EX271 focuses on gaming performance with a 180Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync. You need to choose based on whether you value screen real estate and speed or comfort and compactness.

Key differences

AspectBenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS MonitorBenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Screen Size24 inches27 inches
Refresh Rate100Hz180Hz
Sync TechnologyVESA Certified Media SyncAMD FreeSync
Response Timenot listed1ms GTG
ConnectivityHDMI x2, DisplayPortDP 1.2, HDMI 2.0, USB hub
Speakersnot listedBuilt-in 2.5W x2

Which one should you choose?

Choose BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor if

  • You need a smaller 24-inch screen for limited desk space.
  • You prioritize eye comfort features like Low Blue Light Plus.
  • You mainly use the monitor for office work and media consumption.

Choose BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor if

  • You want a larger 27-inch display for more screen real estate.
  • You need a higher 180Hz refresh rate for smoother gaming.
  • You want built-in speakers and a USB hub for convenience.

Verdict: The BenQ GW2490 is the better choice for users who need a compact, eye-care-focused display for work. The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 suits gamers who want a larger screen, faster refresh rate, and gaming-specific features like FreeSync.

Specs: Size, Speed, and Ports

Screen size and resolution

Edge: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 offers a larger 27-inch display compared to the GW2490’s 24-inch panel. Both monitors share the same FHD resolution of 1920x1080p. This means pixel density is lower on the EX271, which may make individual pixels more visible at normal viewing distances. The smaller GW2490 provides a tighter pixel pitch, resulting in sharper text and images for office work or close-range gaming. If you prefer a bigger canvas for multitasking or immersive gaming, the 27-inch model gives you more screen real estate. However, if you need a compact footprint for a smaller desk or closer viewing distance, the 24-inch option is more suitable. Both deliver the same pixel count, but the physical size changes the viewing experience significantly.

Refresh rate and motion

Edge: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

Motion smoothness is a major differentiator between these two displays. The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 features a high 180Hz refresh rate, which is ideal for fast-paced gaming. This higher rate reduces motion blur and provides smoother visuals during rapid camera movements or competitive gameplay. In contrast, the GW2490 runs at a modest 100Hz. While 100Hz is smoother than the standard 60Hz found on many office monitors, it is significantly slower than 180Hz. For gamers, the EX271’s faster refresh rate offers a tangible advantage in responsiveness. For general productivity tasks like web browsing or document editing, the difference between 100Hz and 180Hz is less noticeable, but the gaming monitor still holds the edge for fluidity.

Response time

Edge: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 specifies a 1ms GTG (Gray-to-Gray) response time. This metric indicates how quickly a pixel can change from one shade of gray to another. A faster response time minimizes ghosting and trailing artifacts behind moving objects on screen. The GW2490 does not list a specific response time in its published specifications. Without this data, we cannot confirm how quickly its IPS panel transitions colors. For competitive gaming where split-second reactions matter, the stated 1ms GTG on the EX271 is a clear technical advantage. The lack of a specified response time for the GW2490 makes it harder to judge its suitability for high-speed action, though its 100Hz refresh rate suggests it is not designed for extreme competitive play.

Sync technology

Edge: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

Both monitors include sync technologies to prevent screen tearing, but they use different standards. The GW2490 supports VESA Certified Media Sync, which ensures compatibility with media players and consoles for features like HDR and proper refresh rate handling. The EX271 features AMD FreeSync, which dynamically adjusts the refresh rate to match the frame rate generated by the GPU. This reduces stuttering and tearing during gaming. If you are using an AMD graphics card, FreeSync on the EX271 is the preferred option for seamless gameplay. The GW2490’s VESA certification is more focused on general media compatibility rather than gaming-specific frame synchronization. For gaming performance, the EX271’s FreeSync provides a more targeted solution for visual stability.

Connectivity options

Edge: BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor

The connectivity ports differ in type and utility between the two models. The GW2490 provides two HDMI ports and one DisplayPort, allowing you to connect multiple video sources easily. It also includes an Input Hotkey for switching between devices. The EX271 offers one DisplayPort 1.2 and one HDMI 2.0 port, along with a built-in USB hub. The USB hub on the EX271 is useful for connecting peripherals like keyboards or mice directly to the monitor. The GW2490 lacks a USB hub in its specifications. If you need to connect more than one video source simultaneously, the extra HDMI port on the GW2490 is beneficial. However, if you want to manage peripherals through the monitor, the USB hub on the EX271 adds practical convenience.

Which BenQ monitor fits your needs

Office workers seeking eye comfort

Our pick: BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor

The GW2490 features BenQ Eye Care Tech with Low Blue Light Plus. It filters harmful blue-violet radiation while maintaining color quality. This reduces eye strain during long work sessions. The 100Hz refresh rate and 99% sRGB gamut ensure clear, accurate visuals for productivity tasks without causing fatigue.

Gamers wanting smooth fast action

Our pick: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The EX271 delivers a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms GTG response time. This combination minimizes motion blur and tearing for fluid gameplay. AMD FreeSync technology further stabilizes frame rates. The larger 27-inch screen provides more immersion, while built-in speakers add audio convenience for competitive gaming sessions.

Users needing versatile connectivity

Our pick: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

The MOBIUZ EX271 includes a USB hub alongside DisplayPort 1.2 and HDMI 2.0 connections. This setup simplifies linking multiple devices to your battle station. The GW2490 offers HDMI and DisplayPort but lacks the integrated USB hub. If you need to connect peripherals directly to the monitor, the EX271 is the better choice.

Shoppers preferring compact lightweight design

Our pick: BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor

The GW2490 weighs 8.4 pounds and measures 16 inches wide. It is significantly lighter and smaller than the EX271, which weighs 19.2 pounds and spans 28.4 inches. If you have limited desk space or need a portable display for occasional use, the compact dimensions and lower weight of the 24-inch model are practical advantages.

The products compared

BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor

Best for: office work and eye comfort

Screen Size
24"
Resolution
1920x1080p
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Sync Technology
VESA Certified Media Sync
Connectivity
HDMI * 2, DisplayPort

View on Amazon: BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link

This 24-inch BenQ monitor features a 1080p IPS panel with a 100Hz refresh rate. It covers 99% of the sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals. The display includes Low Blue Light Plus technology to reduce eye strain during long sessions. You can connect devices using two HDMI ports and one DisplayPort. It supports VESA mounting and offers thin bezels for a clean setup.

Pros

  • 100Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
  • 99% sRGB color gamut for vivid colors
  • Low Blue Light Plus eye-care technology
  • IPS panel for wide viewing angles
  • VESA mountable design with thin bezels

Cons

  • 1080p resolution on a 24-inch screen
  • 100Hz refresh rate is lower than 180Hz
  • No adaptive sync technology like FreeSync

Good fit if

  • You need a compact display for office work
  • You prioritize eye comfort during long hours
  • You want accurate colors for general tasks

Skip if

  • You require high refresh rates for gaming
  • You need 4K resolution for detailed work
  • You want adaptive sync for smooth gameplay

Verdict: BenQ GW2490 24-Inch 100Hz Monitor suits users who value eye care and color accuracy over high-speed gaming performance.

BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor

Best for: fast-paced gaming on a 27-inch screen

Screen Size
27"
Resolution
FHD
Refresh Rate
180Hz
Response Time
1ms GTG
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync
Connectivity
DP 1.2, HDMI 2.0, USB hub

View on Amazon: BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch FHD monitor targets gamers who need speed. It offers a 180Hz refresh rate and a 1ms GTG response time to reduce blurring. AMD FreeSync helps prevent screen tearing. The IPS panel provides wide viewing angles. It includes built-in 2.5W speakers and a USB hub. This setup suits players who prioritize high frame rates and smooth motion over high resolution.

Pros

  • 180Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
  • 1ms GTG response time reduces motion blur
  • AMD FreeSync eliminates screen tearing
  • Built-in 2.5W speakers add audio convenience
  • USB hub simplifies peripheral connections

Cons

  • FHD resolution on a 27-inch screen lowers pixel density
  • Only includes DP 1.2 and HDMI 2.0 ports
  • 19.2-pound weight makes it less portable

Good fit if

  • You want a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
  • You prefer a 27-inch screen size for your desk
  • You need built-in speakers for casual use

Skip if

  • You require 4K resolution for detailed visuals
  • You need HDMI 2.1 for next-gen console features
  • You want a lightweight monitor for frequent moves

Verdict: BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 27-Inch 180Hz fits players who prioritize speed and smoothness on a 27-inch display. It delivers the refresh rates needed for fast-paced games, though the FHD resolution limits sharpness.

Specifications side by side

Spec BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor BenQ MOBIUZ 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Screen Size 24" 27"
Resolution 1920x1080p FHD
Refresh Rate 100Hz 180Hz
Panel Type IPS not stated
Response Time not stated 1ms GTG
Sync Technology VESA Certified Media Sync AMD FreeSync
Connectivity HDMI * 2, DisplayPort DP 1.2, HDMI 2.0, USB hub
Size 24 Inch not stated
Dimensions 6.9 × 16 × 21.3 inches 28.4 × 19.1 × 6.3 inches
Weight 8.4 pounds 19.2 pounds
Color Black White
Model GW2490 EX271

Frequently asked questions

Which BenQ monitor is better for office work?

The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is the better choice for office tasks. It is designed with eye comfort in mind, making it suitable for long work sessions. The GW2490 model prioritizes color accuracy and reduces eye strain. This focus on visual comfort makes it ideal for productivity over gaming performance.

Is the BenQ MOBIUZ 27-inch monitor good for fast-paced gaming?

Yes, the BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 is built for fast-paced gaming. It features a 180Hz refresh rate, which delivers smooth visuals and reduces motion blur. This high speed is essential for competitive games. While the FHD resolution on a 27-inch screen limits sharpness, the speed makes it a strong fit for gamers.

What is the difference in screen size between the two monitors?

The main difference is the display size. The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 has a 27-inch screen, while the GW2490 has a 24-inch panel. Both share the same FHD resolution. This means the larger EX271 has a lower pixel density, which can affect image sharpness compared to the smaller 24-inch model.

Do both monitors support FreeSync technology?

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 explicitly lists FreeSync as its sync technology. This helps prevent screen tearing during gameplay. The data for the 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor does not mention FreeSync. You should assume it lacks this feature unless stated otherwise in its full specification sheet.

Which monitor is lighter and easier to move?

The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is significantly lighter. It weighs 8.4 pounds, making it easy to reposition on a desk. The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271 is much heavier at 19.2 pounds. This weight difference reflects the larger build and potentially more robust stand required for the 27-inch display.

Are the connectivity options the same on both monitors?

Both monitors offer similar connectivity choices. They include DisplayPort and HDMI inputs. This allows you to connect to various devices like PCs or consoles. The specific number of ports or version details are not listed, but both provide the standard connections needed for modern setups.

Which monitor is better for color accuracy?

The BenQ 24-Inch 100Hz IPS Monitor is better for color accuracy. Its verdict highlights that it suits users who value color quality over speed. The IPS panel type generally offers wider viewing angles and better color reproduction. This makes it a stronger choice for creative work or general use where true colors matter.

See also