As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

120Hz vs 200Hz Ultrawide Monitors in 2026: Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Choosing between a 120Hz and 200Hz ultrawide monitor depends on your priority: smoothness or resolution. Both displays offer high refresh rates for fluid motion, but they target different visual needs. The Dell model focuses on sharp 4K clarity with a 120Hz panel, while the SANSUI option delivers faster 200Hz updates on a curved 1440p screen. You must decide if pixel density or frame rate matters more for your workflow. This comparison breaks down the key specs to help you pick the right tool.

Key differences

AspectDell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz MonitorSANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor
Resolution4K UHD3440 x 1440
Refresh Rate120Hz200Hz
Screen Size32 inches34 inches
Panel TypeVAFast VA
Sync TechnologyAMD FreeSync PremiumVRR
ConnectivityHDMIDP 1.4, HDMI 2.1

Which one should you choose?

Choose Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor if

  • You prioritize sharp 4K resolution for productivity or media consumption.
  • You prefer a smaller 32-inch screen that fits standard desks.
  • You value built-in speakers for casual use.

Choose SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor if

  • You want the highest possible refresh rate for competitive gaming.
  • You need modern HDMI 2.1 ports for next-gen consoles.
  • You prefer a curved 34-inch ultrawide field of view.

Verdict: Choose the Dell if you need 4K clarity and a compact design. Choose the SANSUI if you prioritize speed and a wider curved screen. Your choice depends on whether you value resolution or frame rate more.

120Hz vs 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor Comparison

Refresh Rate

Edge: SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor

The SANSUI monitor offers a 200Hz refresh rate, which delivers significantly smoother motion for fast-paced gaming. This higher frequency reduces motion blur and provides a more fluid visual experience during rapid scene changes. In contrast, the Dell monitor operates at 120Hz. While 120Hz is smooth enough for most daily tasks and standard gaming, it cannot match the fluidity of 200Hz in high-speed competitive titles. If you prioritize maximum smoothness and have a system capable of driving high frame rates, the SANSUI is the clear choice. The Dell remains a solid option for users who find 120Hz sufficient for their needs.

Resolution

Edge: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

Resolution is a major differentiator between these two displays. The Dell model provides 4K UHD resolution, which offers significantly higher pixel density and sharper image detail. This makes it ideal for productivity work, media consumption, and single-player games where visual fidelity is paramount. The SANSUI monitor uses a UWQHD resolution of 3440 x 1440. While this is a high resolution for an ultrawide format, it does not match the pixel count of 4K. If you need crisp text and detailed visuals for professional work or immersive storytelling, the Dell’s 4K panel is superior. For gaming where frame rate is more critical than pixel density, the SANSUI’s lower resolution may be preferable.

Screen Size

Edge: SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor

Screen size affects your viewing distance and immersion. The Dell monitor features a 32-inch display, which provides a balanced screen real estate that fits well on most desks. The SANSUI monitor is larger at 34 inches, offering more horizontal space for multitasking and a more immersive curved experience. The 34-inch size is particularly beneficial for ultrawide content and gaming, as it fills more of your peripheral vision. However, the larger footprint requires more desk space and may necessitate a greater viewing distance for comfort. If you have a large desk and want maximum immersion, the SANSUI wins. For a more compact setup, the Dell is better suited.

Panel Type

Edge: SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor

Both monitors utilize VA panel technology, which is known for high contrast ratios and deep blacks. The Dell specifies a standard VA panel with a 1500:1 contrast ratio, ensuring good depth for movies and dark-room gaming. The SANSUI uses a Fast VA panel, which is designed to reduce ghosting and improve response times, aligning with its 200Hz refresh rate. Fast VA panels typically offer better motion clarity than standard VA panels. This makes the SANSUI more suitable for action games where motion blur can be distracting. The Dell’s panel is optimized for color accuracy and comfort, making it better for static content and general use. Both offer strong contrast, but the SANSUI’s panel is tuned for speed.

Connectivity

Edge: SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor

Connectivity options vary between the two models. The SANSUI monitor includes DisplayPort 1.4 and two HDMI 2.1 ports, which support its high 200Hz refresh rate at full resolution. HDMI 2.1 is essential for next-gen consoles and high-bandwidth PCs. The Dell monitor lists HDMI connectivity but does not specify HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort in the provided data. This makes it unclear if the Dell can support higher refresh rates or bandwidth-intensive features. The SANSUI’s inclusion of HDMI 2.1 ensures compatibility with the latest graphics cards and consoles. If you need modern connectivity for high-performance systems, the SANSUI is the more versatile choice. The Dell’s connectivity details are less specific.

Which Ultrawide Monitor Fits Your Needs

Gamers seeking maximum motion fluidity

Our pick: SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor

The SANSUI monitor features a 200Hz refresh rate and OD 1ms response time. This combination minimizes motion blur and ghosting during fast-paced action. The 21:9 aspect ratio provides a wider field of view, enhancing immersion in racing or shooter games where quick reflexes matter.

Users prioritizing sharp 4K visuals

Our pick: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

The Dell monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution on a 32-inch screen. This higher pixel density ensures crisp text and detailed imagery for productivity or media consumption. The VA panel offers a 1500:1 contrast ratio, making dark scenes appear deeper and colors more vivid than standard panels.

Viewers valuing color accuracy and comfort

Our pick: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

This model covers 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 color gamuts. It includes ComfortView Plus technology to reduce blue light emissions to 35% without washing out colors. The built-in speakers and ergonomic stand add convenience for long work sessions or casual movie watching.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor 4K productivity and media consumption Check price of Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor on Amazon
2 SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor high-refresh ultrawide gaming and dual-source desktop multitasking Check price of SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor on Amazon

The products compared

Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor

Best for: 4K productivity and media consumption

Refresh Rate
120Hz (what this guide is about)
Screen Size
31.5in
Resolution
3840x2160
Response Time
0.03ms
Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
Connectivity
HDMI, DisplayPort

View on Amazon: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor Affiliate link

The Dell S3225QS is a 32-inch 4K UHD monitor with a 120Hz refresh rate. It uses a VA panel with 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 color coverage. The display features AMD FreeSync Premium and a 0.03ms response time. It includes Improved ComfortView Plus to reduce blue light. This model suits you if you want high resolution and smooth motion for work and gaming.

Pros

  • 4K UHD resolution for sharp visuals
  • 120Hz refresh rate with AMD FreeSync Premium
  • 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 color accuracy
  • 0.03ms response time for smooth motion

Cons

  • 120Hz refresh rate is lower than the 200Hz option on this list
  • HDMI connectivity only, lacking USB-C ports
  • 1500:1 contrast ratio is standard for VA panels

Good fit if

  • You prioritize 4K resolution over higher refresh rates
  • You want accurate colors for creative work or media
  • You prefer a minimalist ash white design

Skip if

  • You need the highest possible refresh rate for competitive gaming
  • You require USB-C connectivity for docking
  • You want a curved screen for immersion

Verdict: Dell S3225QS 32-Inch 120Hz 4K Monitor is the right choice for users who value sharp 4K visuals and solid color accuracy over the faster 200Hz refresh rate found in other options.

SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor

Best for: high-refresh ultrawide gaming and dual-source desktop multitasking

Refresh Rate
200Hz (what this guide is about)
Screen Size
34"
Resolution
3440 x 1440
Panel Type
Fast VA
Aspect Ratio
21:9
Response Time
OD 1ms

View on Amazon: SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor Affiliate link

This SANSUI display gives you a 34-inch curved Fast VA panel running at 3440 x 1440 resolution with a 200Hz refresh rate. It connects through DisplayPort 1.4 or two HDMI 2.1 ports, both reaching the full 200Hz. It suits you if you want high-frame-rate ultrawide gameplay and multitasking features like PIP and PBP.

Pros

  • 200Hz refresh rate across DisplayPort 1.4 and dual HDMI 2.1 inputs
  • 3440 x 1440 UWQHD resolution on a 1500R curved Fast VA panel
  • Overdrive 1ms response time with VRR support
  • Hardware picture-in-picture (PIP) and picture-by-picture (PBP) modes

Cons

  • Integrated speakers are not included
  • Stand adjustment is limited strictly to tilt
  • Replacement and money-back coverage lasts only 30 days

Good fit if

  • You want a 200Hz refresh rate at 3440 x 1440 for fast ultrawide gaming.
  • You need two HDMI 2.1 ports and a DisplayPort 1.4 port running at full speed.
  • You use side-by-side inputs via PIP or PBP for work and play.

Skip if

  • You require built-in speakers for audio output.
  • You need height or swivel adjustments from the included monitor stand.
  • You want factory replacement coverage extending past 30 days.

Verdict: SANSUI 34-Inch 200Hz Curved Ultrawide Monitor suits gamers and multitaskers who prioritize a 200Hz 1440p panel and multiple high-bandwidth video inputs over integrated audio or stand ergonomics.

Specifications side by side

Spec Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 200Hz Ultrawide Monitor
Screen Size 31.5in 34"
Resolution 3840x2160 3440 x 1440
Refresh Rate 120Hz 200Hz
Panel Type not stated Fast VA
Aspect Ratio not stated 21:9
Response Time 0.03ms OD 1ms
Sync Technology AMD FreeSync Premium AdaptiveSync, VRR
Connectivity HDMI, DisplayPort DP 1.4, 2 x HDMI 2.1, Earphone
Size S3225QS 34 Inch
Dimensions 8.73 × 28.1 × 17.6 inches 8.6 × 31.8 × 18 inches
Weight 19.3 pounds 15.4 pounds
Color Ash White Black
Model S3225QS ES-G34C5

Frequently asked questions

Is 200Hz worth it over 120Hz for gaming?

The extra 80Hz provides smoother motion in fast-paced titles. The SANSUI ultrawide delivers this higher refresh rate for fluid gameplay. If you prioritize visual smoothness over pixel density, the faster option is better. The Dell model sticks to 120Hz, which is sufficient for many users but lacks that extra frame rate boost.

Which monitor offers better resolution for productivity?

The Dell S3225QS provides 4K UHD resolution on a 32-inch panel. This setup delivers sharper text and clearer images for office work or media consumption. The SANSUI uses a 1440p resolution on its 34-inch screen. While still clear, the pixel density is lower than the 4K Dell option.

Does the SANSUI monitor support FreeSync?

The product data does not explicitly list FreeSync for the SANSUI ES-G34C5. It highlights a 200Hz refresh rate and 1440p resolution. The Dell S3225QS explicitly includes FreeSync technology. You should verify the specific sync support for the SANSUI unit if tear-free gaming is a primary requirement for your setup.

What is the difference in screen size?

The Dell monitor measures 32 inches diagonally. The SANSUI ultrawide measures 34 inches diagonally. The SANSUI also features a curved design for an immersive view. The Dell uses a flat VA panel. Your desk space and viewing distance will determine which physical footprint suits your workspace best.

Can I connect both monitors via HDMI?

The Dell S3225QS lists HDMI connectivity. The SANSUI monitor description highlights multiple high-bandwidth video inputs. You can connect these displays to most modern computers and consoles. Check your source device for available ports to ensure compatibility with the HDMI specifications provided for each model.

Which monitor is better for dual-source multitasking?

The SANSUI ultrawide is ideal for multitasking due to its 21:9 aspect ratio. This wider field of view allows you to view multiple windows side-by-side. The Dell offers a standard 16:9 4K layout. It is better for focused media or single-application work rather than wide-screen document management.

See also