120Hz vs 240Hz Ultrawide Monitors: Which Should You Buy?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing a 120Hz vs 240Hz ultrawide monitor setup, though these specific models differ in panel shape. Both Dell options offer AMD FreeSync Premium to reduce screen tearing. The main difference lies in their refresh rates and resolutions. One model prioritizes high-speed motion with a 240Hz refresh rate, while the other focuses on visual clarity with a 120Hz refresh rate and higher pixel density. You need to decide which balance of speed and detail fits your workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor | Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 240Hz |
| Resolution | 4K UHD | 1920x1080 (FHD) |
| Panel Type | VA | Fast IPS |
| Screen Size | 32 inches | 27 inches |
| Response Time | 0.03ms | 0.5ms |
| Connectivity | HDMI | HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor if
- You prefer higher resolution visuals for detailed work or immersive single-player games.
- You want a larger screen real estate for multitasking or media consumption.
- You value deep contrast ratios typical of VA panels for dark room usage.
Choose Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor if
- You prioritize the smoothest possible motion for competitive fast-paced gaming.
- You need faster pixel response times to minimize motion blur.
- You require DisplayPort connectivity for additional input options.
Verdict: Choose the 120Hz model if you value sharp 4K images and a larger screen for general use. Select the 240Hz model if your priority is maximum motion clarity and competitive gaming performance. The choice depends on whether you prioritize resolution or speed.
240Hz vs 120Hz Monitor Comparison
Refresh Rate
The Dell SE2726HG offers a 240Hz refresh rate, while the Dell S3225QS runs at 120Hz. A higher refresh rate means the screen updates more times per second. This results in smoother motion and less blur in fast-moving scenes. You will notice a significant difference in speed when playing competitive shooters. The 240Hz panel provides twice the frame updates of the 120Hz model. This makes the SE2726HG better for high-speed gaming. The S3225QS is sufficient for casual play but lags behind in fluidity.
Resolution
Image clarity differs greatly between these two monitors. The Dell S3225QS features 4K UHD resolution. This provides sharp text and detailed visuals on its 32-inch screen. The Dell SE2726HG uses 1920x1080 resolution on a smaller 27-inch display. While 1080p is standard for many gamers, it lacks the pixel density of 4K. If you need crisp details for work or single-player games, the 4K panel wins. The S3225QS delivers superior sharpness. The SE2726HG is adequate for gaming but less precise for static content.
Panel Type
The panel technology affects color and viewing angles. The S3225QS uses a VA panel with a 1500:1 contrast ratio. This delivers deep blacks and vivid colors, covering 95% of DCI-P3. The SE2726HG uses a Fast IPS panel. IPS panels offer wider viewing angles and faster response times. The S3225QS has a 0.03ms response time, while the SE2726HG has a 0.5ms response time. Both are fast, but the VA panel offers better contrast for dark rooms. The IPS panel offers better color consistency from side angles.
Screen Size
Physical dimensions impact your desk space and immersion. The Dell S3225QS is a 32-inch monitor. It provides a larger image area, which is better for immersive gaming or multitasking. The Dell SE2726HG is a 27-inch monitor. It takes up less desk space and is easier to fit in smaller areas. The S3225QS weighs 19.3 pounds, while the SE2726HG weighs 8.2 pounds. The larger screen requires more room and a sturdier stand. Choose the 32-inch model for immersion and the 27-inch model for compact setups.
Sync Technology
Both monitors support AMD FreeSync Premium. This technology synchronizes the refresh rate with the frame rate to prevent screen tearing. It ensures smooth gameplay without stuttering. Since both products include this feature, there is no difference in tear-free performance. You get the same benefit from both monitors. The S3225QS also highlights an ultra-low response time alongside FreeSync. The SE2726HG pairs FreeSync with HDMI VRR. Both deliver reliable synchronization for PC and console gaming without giving one a clear advantage.
Choose Your Dell Monitor Today
Competitive FPS gamers needing speed
The SE2726HG delivers a 240Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms response time. This combination minimizes input lag and motion blur, which is critical for fast-paced shooters. The Fast IPS panel ensures quick pixel transitions while maintaining wide viewing angles. You get fluid movement and precise tracking for competitive play.
Users wanting high-resolution visuals
The S3225QS provides 4K UHD resolution on a 32-inch VA panel. This setup offers sharp detail and deep contrast with a 1500:1 ratio. You enjoy vivid colors with 95% DCI-P3 coverage and 99% sRGB. The larger screen size and higher pixel density make it ideal for immersive media consumption and detailed work.
Viewers prioritizing color accuracy and contrast
This model features a VA panel with excellent contrast and broad color coverage. You benefit from 95% DCI-P3 and 99% sRGB accuracy for true-to-life imagery. The 1500:1 contrast ratio adds depth to dark scenes. Combined with ComfortView Plus, it reduces blue light without sacrificing color fidelity for comfortable extended viewing sessions.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor | 4K media consumption and productivity | Check price of Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor on Amazon |
| 2 | Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor | High-speed gaming on 1080p screens | Check price of Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor on Amazon |
The products compared
Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor
Best for: 4K media consumption and productivity
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 31.5in
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Response Time
- 0.03ms
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
- Connectivity
- HDMI, DisplayPort
View on Amazon: Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor Affiliate link
The Dell S3225QS delivers 4K UHD resolution on a 32-inch VA panel with a 120Hz refresh rate. It features AMD FreeSync Premium and an ultra-low 0.03ms response time for smooth visuals. The display covers 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 for accurate colors. You get improved Eye Comfort Plus to reduce blue light. This monitor suits you if you prioritize sharp static images and moderate motion clarity over high-speed competitive gaming.
Pros
- 4K UHD resolution for sharp detail
- 120Hz refresh rate with 0.03ms response time
- 99% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 color coverage
- AMD FreeSync Premium reduces screen tearing
Cons
- 120Hz refresh rate is slower than the 240Hz option
- VA panel has slower pixel response than IPS
- Limited to HDMI connectivity in this variation
Good fit if
- You want high-resolution visuals for media and work
- You prefer a 120Hz refresh rate for balanced performance
- You value wide color accuracy for creative tasks
Skip if
- You need 240Hz for competitive esports
- You require USB-C connectivity
- You prefer IPS panel technology for faster response
Verdict: Dell 32-inch 4K 120Hz Ultrawide Monitor offers excellent color accuracy and sharp 4K resolution for users who do not require ultra-high refresh rates. It is a strong choice for mixed media consumption and productivity.
Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor
Best for: High-speed gaming on 1080p screens
- Refresh Rate
- 240Hz (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 1920x1080
- Panel Type
- Fast IPS
- Response Time
- 0.5ms
- Sync Technology
- AMD FreeSync Premium
View on Amazon: Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
This Dell monitor delivers a 240Hz refresh rate on a 27-inch Fast IPS panel. It pairs this speed with a 0.5ms response time and AMD FreeSync Premium support to reduce screen tearing. The display covers 99% of the sRGB color gamut and holds a TÜV Rheinland certification for lower blue light emission. You get smooth motion and accurate colors in a compact 24.1-inch wide chassis.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate for fluid motion
- 0.5ms response time with Fast IPS panel
- 99% sRGB color coverage for vivid imagery
- AMD FreeSync Premium eliminates tearing
Cons
- 1080p resolution on a 27-inch screen
- No mention of USB-C connectivity
- No mention of built-in speakers
Good fit if
- You prioritize high refresh rates over pixel density
- You want accurate colors from an IPS panel
- You need FreeSync Premium for smooth gameplay
Skip if
- You require a 1440p or 4K display
- You need USB-C connectivity for docking
- You want built-in audio without external speakers
Verdict: Dell 27-inch 240Hz FHD IPS Monitor suits players who value speed and color accuracy over sharpness. It is a solid choice for those who prefer a 240Hz experience on a 1080p screen.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Dell 32-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor | Dell 27-Inch 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 31.5in | 27" |
| Resolution | 3840x2160 | 1920x1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 240Hz |
| Panel Type | not stated | Fast IPS |
| Response Time | 0.03ms | 0.5ms |
| Sync Technology | AMD FreeSync Premium | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| Connectivity | HDMI, DisplayPort | HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4 |
| Dimensions | 8.73 × 28.1 × 17.6 inches | 7.4 × 24.1 × 17.8 inches |
| Weight | 19.3 pounds | 8.2 pounds |
| Size | S3225QS | SE2725HG |
| Color | Ash White | Black |
| Model | S3225QS | SE2726HG |
Frequently asked questions
Is 240Hz worth it for competitive gaming?
Yes, if you play fast-paced shooters. The Dell SE2726HG provides a 240Hz refresh rate with a 0.5ms response time. This combination reduces input lag and motion blur. You get smoother tracking for enemies. It is ideal for players who prioritize speed over image sharpness.
Can I use a 120Hz monitor for productivity?
Yes, 120Hz is excellent for daily tasks. The Dell S3225QS offers 4K UHD resolution. This provides sharp text and detailed images. It is best for media consumption and office work. You get clear visuals without needing the high speed of 240Hz.
What is the difference between IPS and VA panels?
IPS panels offer better color accuracy and viewing angles. VA panels typically provide deeper blacks. The SE2726HG uses a Fast IPS panel for quick pixel transitions. The S3225QS uses a VA panel. Your choice depends on whether you value color speed or contrast.
Do I need FreeSync for these monitors?
FreeSync helps prevent screen tearing. Both Dell models support AMD FreeSync. This technology syncs the monitor refresh rate with the GPU frame rate. It ensures smoother gameplay without stuttering. It is useful for both gaming and general use.
Which monitor is better for 4K content?
The Dell S3225QS is the better choice. It features 4K UHD resolution on a 32-inch screen. This delivers high detail for movies and work. The SE2726HG is only 1080p. It lacks the sharpness needed for crisp 4K content.
Is 120Hz smooth enough for gaming?
Yes, 120Hz is very smooth for most games. The S3225QS runs at 120Hz. It handles mixed media and casual gaming well. You may notice less motion blur than at 60Hz. It is not as fast as 240Hz, but still offers a fluid experience.
What connectivity options do these Dell monitors have?
The SE2726HG includes DisplayPort and HDMI inputs. The S3225QS lists HDMI connectivity. These ports allow you to connect PCs and consoles. Check your device outputs to ensure compatibility. Both monitors support standard video signals.

